AYUSH
CME Programme on Panchakarma and Basic Principles of Ayurveda begins at AIIA
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth coordinates the nationwide initiative
06 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Departments of Panchakarma and Samhita Siddhanta of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, have jointly organised a Continuing Medical Education (CME) programme on “Panchakarma and Basic Principles of Ayurveda” from today until 11th October 2025. The programme is sponsored by the Ministry of Ayush and coordinated by the Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated in the august presence of Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), who graced the event as the Chief Guest. In her inaugural address, Dr. Siroha emphasised the importance of continuous professional learning and highlighted the need to integrate traditional Ayurvedic wisdom with modern research approaches to strengthen holistic healthcare delivery.
Eminent Ayurveda experts including Dr. Mahesh Vyas, Dean (Academics), AIIA; Dr. M. M. Rao, Medical Superintendent, AIIA; and Prof. S. H. Acharya delivered lectures on the core concepts of Panchakarma and the foundational principles of Ayurveda. The sessions are designed to deepen participants’ conceptual understanding and clinical application of Panchakarma therapies.
The CME aims to enhance the academic and clinical proficiency of Ayurveda practitioners and postgraduate scholars. The programme includes interactive discussions, live demonstrations, and practical sessions aligned with classical Ayurvedic texts, offering participants a comprehensive and experiential learning platform.
The initiative reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Ayush and its institutions to promote excellence, capacity building, and academic advancement in the field of Ayurveda.

आयुष
पंचकर्म और आयुर्वेद के मूल सिद्धांतों पर सीएमई कार्यक्रम एआईआईए में शुरू हुआ
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का समन्वय करता है
06 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली के पंचकर्म और संहिता सिद्धांत विभागों ने संयुक्त रूप से आज से 11 अक्टूबर 2025 तक “पंचकर्म और आयुर्वेद के मूल सिद्धांतों” पर एक सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। यह कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित और राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी), नई दिल्ली द्वारा समन्वित है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी) की निदेशक डॉ. वंदना सिरोहा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हुआ, जिन्होंने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. सिरोहा ने निरंतर व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक शोध के साथ एक करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
एआईआईए के डीन (अकादमिक) डॉ. महेश व्यास, एआईआईए के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. एमएम राव और प्रो. एसएच आचार्य सहित प्रख्यात आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञों ने पंचकर्म की मूल अवधारणाओं और आयुर्वेद के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों पर व्याख्यान दिए। ये सत्र प्रतिभागियों की पंचकर्म चिकित्सा की वैचारिक समझ और नैदानिक ​​अनुप्रयोग को गहन बनाने के लिए आयोजित किए गए थे।
सीएमई का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों और स्नातकोत्तर विद्वानों की शैक्षणिक और नैदानिक ​​दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ग्रंथों पर आधारित इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाएँ, लाइव प्रदर्शन और व्यावहारिक सत्र शामिल हैं, जो प्रतिभागियों को एक व्यापक और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
यह पहल आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता, क्षमता निर्माण और शैक्षणिक उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और उसके संस्थानों के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।