राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने झारखंड के हजारीबाग स्थित एक आवासीय विद्यालय में एक शिक्षक द्वारा कथित तौर पर पिटाई किए जाने के कारण 5 वर्षीय छात्र की मौत हो जाने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
झारखंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और हजारीबाग के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
06 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले के एक आवासीय विद्यालय में 24 सितंबर, 2025 को एक 5 वर्षीय छात्र की कथित तौर पर शिक्षक की बेतहाशा पिटाई के दौरान लगी चोटों से मौत हो जाने से संबंधित एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, मृतक बच्चे के भाई ने बताया कि उसके भाई के खाना खाने से इनकार करने पर शिक्षक ने उसकी पिटाई की। दिवंगत बच्‍चे का भाई भी उसी स्कूल का छात्र है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला बनता है। इसलिए, आयोग ने झारखंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और हज़ारीबाग के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की है।
25 सितम्बर 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, उल्‍लंघनकर्ता शिक्षक और स्कूल प्रबंधक फरार हैं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a 5-year-old student due to alleged beating by a teacher at a residential school, Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Jharkhand and the Superintendent of Police, Hazaribagh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance a media report that a 5-year-old student at a residential school in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand succumbed to his injuries sustained in the severe beating by a teacher on 24th September, 2025. Reportedly, the brother of the deceased child, who is also a student at the same school, disclosed that the teacher assaulted his brother when he refused to consume the food.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Jharkhand and the Superintendent of Police, Hazaribagh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried out on 25thSeptember, 2025, the erring teacher and the manager of the school are absconding.