National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker at the IGI Airport Delhi after falling from 10 feet height
Issues notices to the Chairman, Airports Authority of India and the Deputy Commissioner of Police, IGI Airport Unit, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased
06 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a worker died after falling from a height of 10 feet at the IGI Airport in Delhi. Reportedly, the worker was hired by a contractor for the construction work. Reportedly, attempts were made to suppress the incident by removing the blood stains from the site of the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Airports Authority of India and the Deputy Commissioner of Police, IGI Airport Unit, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased worker.
According to the media report, carried on 25th September, 2025 the worker was taken to a nearby hospital in an injured condition where the doctors declared him brought dead. A case has been registered for causing death due to negligence.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے دہلی کے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر 10 فٹ اونچائی سے گرنے کے بعد ایک کارکن کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس ، آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ یونٹ ، دہلی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں متوفی کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو فراہم کردہ کوئی معاوضہ بھی شامل ہوگا
06 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ دہلی کے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر 10 فٹ کی اونچائی سے گرنے سے ایک کارکن کی موت ہوگئی ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر اس کارکن کو ایک ٹھیکیدار نے تعمیراتی کام کے لیے رکھا تھا ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، واقعے کی جگہ سے خون کے داغ نکال کر واقعے کو دبانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہیں ۔ لہٰذا ، اس نے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس ، آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ یونٹ ، دہلی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ اس میں متوفی کارکن کے لواحقین کو ادا کیے جانے والے کسی معاوضے کی حیثیت کو بھی شامل کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 25 ستمبر 2025 کو اس کارکن کو زخمی حالت میں قریبی ہسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے اسے مردہ قرار دے دیا ۔ لاپروائی کی وجہ سے موت کاایک مقدمہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔