लोकसभा सचिवालय
रक्तदान की तरह अंगदान को लेकर भी जागरूकता बढ़ाना आवश्यक - लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
श्री ओम बिरला ने जयपुर में इंडियन सोसाइटी फॉर हार्ट एंड लंग ट्रांसप्लांटेशन के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का किया उद्घाटन
03 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने जयपुर के झालाना स्थित राजस्थान इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में इंडियन सोसाइटी फॉर हार्ट एंड लंग ट्रांसप्लांटेशन के छठे वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन देशभर से आए चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञों को अंग प्रत्यारोपण जैसे अहम विषय पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर देगा। कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि इस मंच के माध्यम से चिकित्सा विज्ञान की नई तकनीकों और अनुभवों को साझा किया जा रहा है, ताकि जीवन बचाने के नए रास्ते तलाशे जा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे समय के साथ रक्तदान को लेकर समाज में जागरूकता बढ़ी है और लोग स्वेच्छा से रक्तदान कर जीवन बचाने का संकल्प निभा रहे हैं, वैसे ही अंगदान के प्रति भी समाज में जागरूकता फैलाना जरूरी है। अंगदान से अनेक जिंदगियाँ बचाई जा सकती हैं और उन परिवारों में आशा की किरण जगाई जा सकती है, जो अपनों को खोने की पीड़ा से गुजर रहे हैं। यह सिर्फ चिकित्सा का विषय नहीं, बल्कि मानवीय संवेदनाओं और सेवा के भाव से जुड़ा संकल्प है। मुझे भरोसा है कि चिकित्सकों की विशेषज्ञता और समाज की सहभागिता से अंगदान एक जनआंदोलन का रूप लेगा और हजारों लोगों को नया जीवन मिलेगा।
इस सम्मेलन में पूरे भारत से वरिष्ठ डॉक्टर, चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ और प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
AWARENESS ABOUT ORGAN DONATION IS JUST AS CRUCIAL AS ENCOURAGEMENT FOR BLOOD DONATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA INAUGURATES THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY FOR HEART AND LUNG TRANSPLANTATION IN JAIPUR
03 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, today inaugurated the 6th Annual Conference of the Indian Society for Heart and Lung Transplantation at Rajasthan International Centre, Jhalana, Jaipur. The three-day conference will provide doctors and experts from across the country an opportunity to deliberate on the important subject of organ transplantation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla expressed happiness that new techniques and experiences of medical science are being shared through this platform, so that new ways of saving lives can be found.
Shri Birla noted that it is equally crucial to spread awareness about organ donation just as awareness about blood donation has increased in society over time, resulting in people voluntarily donating blood to fulfil the resolve of saving lives. He emphasised that organ donation has the potential to save numerous lives and offer hope to families experiencing the loss of loved ones.
Shri Birla emphasised that organ donation is not only a subject of medicine, but a resolve connected with human sensitivity and the spirit of service. He said, “I believe that with the expertise of doctors and the participation of society, organ donation will take the form of a mass movement and thousands of people will get a new life.”
Senior doctors, medical experts and delegates from across India participated in the conference.