Ministry of Defence
GSL-Made Fast Patrol Vessel ICGS Akshar Commissioned into Indian Coast Guard
04 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Akshar, the second in a series of eight Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs), was commissioned at Karaikal, Puducherry on October 4, 2025. The 51-metre-long vessel has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With over 60% indigenous content, ICGS Akshar stands as a testament to India’s growing maritime capabilities under the Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The ship displaces approx. 320 tons and is propelled by two 3,000 KW diesel engines, enabling a maximum speed of 27 Knots. It has an endurance of 1,500 nautical miles at an economical speed. ICGS Akshar is fitted with indigenously developed two Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPP) and gearboxes, offering superior maneuverability, operational flexibility and enhanced performance at sea. Its weaponry includes a 30 mm CRN 91 gun and two 12.7 mm Stabilized Remote-Controlled Guns (SRCG), integrated with fire-control systems. The vessel also features an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), and Automated Power Management System (APMS), augmenting operational efficiency and automation.
The ship will be based at Karaikal, Puducherry, under the administrative and operational control of Commander Coast Guard Region (East) through the Commander, Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 13. The vessel will be deployed for surveillance of maritime zones and undertaking other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard charter.
ICGS Akshar was commissioned by Smt. Dipti Mohil Chawla, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Defence in the presence of Additional Director General Donny Michael, Coast Guard Commander, Eastern Seaboard along with senior dignitaries of the central and state government. The name ‘Akshar’ meaning ‘imperishable’, symbolises the ICG’s steadfast resolve and commitment to ensuring safe, secure, and clean seas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित तीव्र गश्ती पोत आईसीजीएस अक्षर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल हुआ
04 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज (आईसीजीएस) अक्षर को 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को पुद्दुचेरी के कराईकल में औपचारिक रूप से कमीशन किया गया। यह आठ अदम्य-श्रेणी के तीव्र गश्ती पोतों (एफपीवी) की श्रृंखला में दूसरा जहाज है। अक्षर 51 मीटर लंबा पोत है और इसे गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार एवं निर्मित किया गया है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को साकार करता है। इसे 60% से अधिक स्वदेशी उपकरणों के साथ बनाया गया है। आईसीजीएस अक्षर ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री ताकत और तकनीकी प्रगति का सशक्त प्रमाण है।
आईसीजीएस अक्षर 320 टन के विस्थापन वाला जहाज है, दो 3,000 किलोवाट डीजल इंजनों से संचालित होता है, जिससे यह अधिकतम 27 नॉट्स की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है। किफायती गति पर इसकी परिचालन सीमा 1,500 समुद्री मील तक है। इस जहाज में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दो नियंत्रणीय पिच प्रोपेलर (सीपीपी) और गियरबॉक्स लगाए गए हैं, जो समुद्र में उत्कृष्ट गतिशीलता, बेहतरीन लचीलापन एवं उच्च प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इसके हथियार तंत्र में 30 मिमी सीआरएन-91 तोप और दो 12.7 मिमी स्थिर रिमोट-नियंत्रित बंदूकें (एसआरसीजी) शामिल हैं, जो अत्याधुनिक अग्नि-नियंत्रण प्रणालियों से एकीकृत हैं। साथ ही, इस पोत में एकीकृत ब्रिज प्रणाली (आईबीएस), संपूर्ण प्लेटफार्म प्रबंधन तंत्र (आईपीएमएस) और स्वचालित विद्युत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एपीएमएस) जैसी आधुनिक प्रणालियां भी सम्मिलित हैं, जो इसकी परिचालन दक्षता तथा स्वचालन क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाती हैं।
यह जहाज पुद्दुचेरी के कराईकल में तैनात रहेगा और तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय संख्या 13 के कमांडर के माध्यम से कमांडर, तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व) के प्रशासनिक एवं परिचालन नियंत्रण के अधीन कार्य करेगा। आईसीजीएस अक्षर को समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सतत निगरानी व तटरक्षक चार्टर में निर्दिष्ट विभिन्न दायित्वों और कर्तव्यों के प्रभावी निर्वहन के लिए तैनाती प्रदान की जाएगी।
आईसीजीएस अक्षर को रक्षा मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती दीप्ति मोहिल चावला ने अपर महानिदेशक डॉनी माइकल, तटरक्षक कमांडर (पूर्वी समुद्र तट) और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में कमीशन किया। ‘अक्षर’ नाम का अर्थ ‘स्थायी’ है, जो सुरक्षित, संरक्षित एवं स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अटूट संकल्प और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।