Ministry of Defence
GSL-Made Fast Patrol Vessel ICGS Akshar Commissioned into Indian Coast Guard
04 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Akshar, the second in a series of eight Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs), was commissioned at Karaikal, Puducherry on October 4, 2025. The 51-metre-long vessel has been designed and built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With over 60% indigenous content, ICGS Akshar stands as a testament to India’s growing maritime capabilities under the Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The ship displaces approx. 320 tons and is propelled by two 3,000 KW diesel engines, enabling a maximum speed of 27 Knots. It has an endurance of 1,500 nautical miles at an economical speed. ICGS Akshar is fitted with indigenously developed two Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPP) and gearboxes, offering superior maneuverability, operational flexibility and enhanced performance at sea. Its weaponry includes a 30 mm CRN 91 gun and two 12.7 mm Stabilized Remote-Controlled Guns (SRCG), integrated with fire-control systems. The vessel also features an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), and Automated Power Management System (APMS), augmenting operational efficiency and automation.
The ship will be based at Karaikal, Puducherry, under the administrative and operational control of Commander Coast Guard Region (East) through the Commander, Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 13. The vessel will be deployed for surveillance of maritime zones and undertaking other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard charter.
ICGS Akshar was commissioned by Smt. Dipti Mohil Chawla, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Defence in the presence of Additional Director General Donny Michael, Coast Guard Commander, Eastern Seaboard along with senior dignitaries of the central and state government. The name ‘Akshar’ meaning ‘imperishable’, symbolises the ICG’s steadfast resolve and commitment to ensuring safe, secure, and clean seas.

وزارت دفاع
جی ایس ایل ساختہ فاسٹ پیٹرول ویسل آئی سی جی ایس "اکشر" انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میں شامل
04 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ شپ (آئی سی جی ایس) "اکشر"، جو آٹھ "ادمیا کلاس" فاسٹ پیٹرول ویسلز (ایف پی ویز) میں سے دوسری ہے، 4 اکتوبر 2025 کو پڈوچیری کے کارائیکل میں کمیشن کی گئی۔ یہ 51 میٹر لمبی جہاز مقامی طور پر گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے، جو "آتم نربھر بھارت" کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ 60 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی اجزاء کے ساتھ، آئی سی جی ایس "اکشر" حکومت کے "میک ان انڈیا" اقدام کے تحت بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری صلاحیتوں کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
یہ جہاز تقریباً 320 ٹن وزنی ہے اور اسے دو 3,000 کلو واٹ ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلایا جاتا ہے، جو اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ 27 ناٹ کی رفتار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی رینج 1,500 ناٹیکل میل ہے جب اسے اقتصادی رفتار پر چلایا جائے۔ آئی سی جی ایس "اکشر" مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ دو کنٹرول ایبل پچ پروپیلرز (سی پی پی) اور گیئر بکس سے لیس ہے، جو سمندر میں بہتر مانورایبلٹی، عملی لچک اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے ہتھیاروں میں ایک 30 ملی میٹر سی آر این 91 گن اور دو 12.7 ملی میٹر اسٹیبلائزڈ ریموٹ کنٹرولڈ گنز (ایس آر سی جی) شامل ہیں، جو فائر کنٹرول سسٹمز کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔ یہ جہاز انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم (آئی بی ایس)، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) اور آٹومیٹڈ پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے پی ایم ایس) سے بھی لیس ہے، جو آپریشنل استعداد اور آٹومیشن میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ جہاز کارائیکل، پڈوچیری میں تعینات ہوگا، جو کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (ایسٹ) کے انتظامی اور عملی کنٹرول کے تحت ہوگا، بذریعہ کمانڈر، کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈکوارٹر نمبر 13۔ یہ جہاز سمندری زونز کی نگرانی اور کوسٹ گارڈ چارٹر میں درج دیگر فرائض انجام دینے کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
آئی سی جی ایس "اکشر" کو محترمہ دیپتی موہل چاولہ، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، وزارتِ دفاع نے کمیشن کیا، اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈونی مائیکل، کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈر، ایسٹرن سی بورڈ، کے علاوہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ نام "اکشر" جس کا مطلب ہے "ناقابل فنا"، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے اس پختہ عزم اور وابستگی کی علامت ہے جو محفوظ، پرامن اور صاف سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔