NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases NITI Tax Policy Working Paper Series–I on Enhancing Certainty, Transparency and Uniformity in Permanent Establishment and Profit Attribution for Foreign Investors in India
03 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards its Vision 2047, creating a transparent, predictable and efficient tax framework is essential for long-term growth. NITI Aayog's Consultative Group on Tax Policy (CGTP) focuses on facilitating Ease of Doing Business, promoting FDI, simplifying tax laws and building a future-ready system. Reflecting the spirit of collaborative governance, the working paper was developed through extensive stakeholder consultations, with drafts shared for comments and suggestions prior to finalization.
In line with these efforts, NITI Aayog today released the first working paper under the NITI Tax Policy Working Paper Series–I, titled “Enhancing Tax Certainty in Permanent Establishment and Profit Attribution for Foreign Investors in India.” The paper addresses long-standing concerns of foreign investors on tax predictability and dispute resolution to strengthen India’s investment climate.
Releasing the working paper, the CEO, NITI Aayog, highlighted India’s sustained growth in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) over the past two decades, reflecting strong economic fundamentals. He noted that refining approaches to Permanent Establishments will provide greater clarity and predictability in tax regulations, thereby attracting new foreign investments and encouraging expansion of existing multinational corporations.The launch witnessed participation from representatives of CBDT, DPIIT, ICAI, and CBC, along with domain experts from Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, Deloitte, EY, and others, underscoring the spirit of public–private collaboration in advancing tax policy reforms and fostering a more predictable investment environment.
The working paper highlights that FDI and FPI are recognized as vital catalysts for India's economic growth. A stable tax regime is crucial for instilling confidence in foreign investors. However, foreign investors frequently encounter significant tax uncertainty and compliance burdens, particularly stemming from issues related to Permanent Establishment (PE) and the attribution of profits.
Despite these tax irritants, India has witnessed a remarkable increase in FDI inflows over the last two decades, demonstrating its inherent attractiveness as an investment destination. This growth indicates that India’s fundamental economic strengths, such as its large market, demographic dividend, and ongoing economic reforms, are powerful drivers of investment.
This working paper proposes a comprehensive framework designed to enhance tax certainty and predictability for foreign investors. The recommendations include the introduction of an optional, industry-specific Presumptive Taxation Scheme for foreign companies, coupled with broader legislative clarity, administrative efficiency, robust dispute resolution mechanisms, and strategic alignment with international best practices. This multi-pronged approach is anticipated to dramatically reduce litigation, boost investor confidence, improve administrative efficiency, and secure India's tax base by attracting higher quality, sustainable FDI.
It recommends that the Ministry of Finance consider the proposed framework for inclusion in future Finance Bills, following consultations with industry, experts, and treaty partners. This reform would be a significant step towards making India a more attractive and predictable investment destination.
The full working paper can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Tax_Policy_Report_WEB.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारत में विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए स्थायी प्रतिष्ठानों और लाभ निर्धारण में निश्चितता, पारदर्शिता और एकरूपता बढ़ाने पर एनआईटीआई कर नीति कार्य पत्र श्रृंखला-I जारी किया
03 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत जिस तरह अपने विज़न 2047 की ओर अग्रसर है उसे दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए एक पारदर्शी, पूर्वानुमानित और कुशल कर ढाँचा तैयार करना आवश्यक है। नीति (एनआईटीआई) आयोग का कर नीति सलाहकार समूह (सीजीटीपी) व्यापार करने को सुगम बनाने, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) को बढ़ावा देने, कर कानूनों को सरल बनाने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रणाली के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है। सहयोगात्मक शासन की भावना को दर्शाते हुए यह कार्यपत्र व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है और अंतिम रूप देने से पहले इसके मसौदे टिप्पणियों और सुझावों के लिए साझा किए गए हैं।
इन प्रयासों के अनुरूप, नीति(एनआईटीआई) आयोग ने आज एनआईटीआई कर नीति कार्य पत्र श्रृंखला-I के अंतर्गत पहला कार्य पत्र जारी किया। जिसका शीर्षक है भारत में विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए स्थायी प्रतिष्ठानों में कर निश्चितता और लाभ निर्धारण को बढ़ाना। यह पत्र भारत के निवेश वातावरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कर पूर्वानुमान और विवाद समाधान पर विदेशी निवेशकों की दीर्घकालिक चिंताओं को दर्शाता है।
कार्य पत्र को जारी करते हुए नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने पिछले दो दशकों में भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश (एफपीआई) में निरंतर वृद्धि उल्लेख किया जो मज़बूत आर्थिक बुनियाद को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थायी प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में सुधार से कर नियमों में अधिक स्पष्टता और पूर्वानुमानशीलता आएगी जिससे नए विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित होंगे और मौजूदा बहुराष्ट्रीय निगमों के विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इसके शुभारंभ में सीबीडीटी, डीपीआईआईटी, आईसीएआई और सीबीसी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ लक्ष्मीकुमारन एंड श्रीधरन, डेलॉइट, ईवाई और अन्य क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कर नीति सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने और अधिक पूर्वानुमानित निवेश वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग की भावना पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
कार्यपत्र में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया कि एफडीआई और एफपीआई को भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक माना जाता है। विदेशी निवेशकों में विश्वास जगाने के लिए एक स्थिर कर व्यवस्था अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। हालाँकि, विदेशी निवेशकों को अक्सर स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान (पीई) और लाभ के निर्धारण से संबंधित मुद्दों के कारण कर अनिश्चितता और अनुपालन संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है।
इन कर-संबंधी बाधाओं के बावजूद, पिछले दो दशकों में भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। जो एक निवेश के रूप में इसके अंतर्निहित आकर्षण को दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि दर्शाती है कि भारत की मूलभूत आर्थिक शक्तियाँ, जैसे कि इसका विशाल बाज़ार, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और चालू आर्थिक सुधार, निवेश के लिए प्रेरक हैं।
यह कार्यपत्र विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए कर निश्चितता और पूर्वानुमानशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यतंत्र का प्रस्ताव करता है। सिफारिशों में विदेशी कंपनियों के लिए एक वैकल्पिक, उद्योग-विशिष्ट अनुमानित कराधान योजना की शुरुआत, व्यापक विधायी स्पष्टता, प्रशासनिक दक्षता, मज़बूत विवाद समाधान तंत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ रणनीतिक संरेखण शामिल हैं। इस बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण से मुकदमेबाजी में नाटकीय रूप से कमी आने, निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ने, प्रशासनिक दक्षता में सुधार होने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, टिकाऊ प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करके भारत के कर आधार को सुरक्षित करने की उम्मीद है।
यह अनुशंसा करता है कि वित्त मंत्रालय उद्योग, विशेषज्ञों और संधि भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श के बाद भविष्य के वित्त विधेयकों में शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्तावित ढाँचे पर विचार करे। यह सुधार भारत को एक अधिक आकर्षक और विश्वसनीय निवेश गंतव्य बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
पूर्ण कार्यपत्र यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Tax_Policy_Report_WEB.pdf