रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का युद्धपोत त्रिकंद इटली के टारंटो में पहुंचा
02 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का आधुनिक युद्धक तकनीकों से लैस जहाज आईएनएस त्रिकंद भूमध्य सागर में चल रही अपनी परिचालन तैनाती के दौरान 28 सितंबर, 2025 को इटली के टारंटो में पहुंचा।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, जहाज के चालक दल ने कार्य कुशलता के संबंध में गतिविधियों का आदान-प्रदान किया और क्रॉस-डेक दौरों में भाग लिया। ये सहयोग सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक आपसी सहभागिता क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित था।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी ने इटली की नौसेना में दूसरी नौसेना डिवीजन के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल एंड्रिया पेट्रोनी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की।
यह बंदरगाह यात्रा भारत द्वारा इटली के साथ अपने संबंधों को दिए गए महत्व को रेखांकित करती है और दोनों देशों की अपने बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग तथा समुद्री साझेदारी को सशक्त करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
जहाज अब तैनाती के अगले चरण के लिए आगे बढ़ गया है।
(5)ZOC5.jpeg)
(6)07NM.jpeg)
(6)SK59.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHIP TRIKAND VISITS TARANTO, ITALY
02 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's stealth frigate INS Trikand, called at Taranto, Italy, on 28 Sep 2025 during her ongoing operational deployment to the Mediterranean Sea.
During the visit, the ship’s crew engaged in professional exchanges and cross-deck visits. These interactions focused on sharing best practices and enhancing mutual interoperability between the two navies.
Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer of INS Trikand, paid a courtesy call on Rear Admiral Andrea Petroni, Commander of the Italian Navy’s Second Naval Division.
The port call underscores the importance attached by India to its relations with Italy and reflects the shared commitment of both nations to strengthening their growing defence cooperation and maritime partnership.
The ship has now proceeded for the next phase of deployment.
(5)ZOC5.jpeg)
(6)07NM.jpeg)
(6)SK59.jpeg)