Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
02 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, celebrated the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Culminating on Gandhi Jayanti, the Parv reflected the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, bringing together students, artists, institutions, and communities across the country through activities that combined Sewa and Kala.
On the final day, 2nd October 2025, major art workshops were organized in Srinagar (UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and Diu (UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu) under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”.
Highlights of the art workshops held on 2nd October 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir – Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (Organised by NZCC)
In Srinagar, a mega art workshop was organized at SKICC with participation from more than a thousand students and artists. The event was graced by Shri Brij Mohan Sharma (Principal Secretary, Culture, UT of J&K), Prof. Zahoor Zargar (Head of Department, NIST), and Padma Shri Farooq Ahmad Mir (Eminent Craftsperson), who encouraged participants to carry forward the region’s rich artistic traditions while envisioning a modern, developed India.
• Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu – INS Khukri Memorial and Schools of Vanakbara (Organised by WZCC, Udaipur)
In Diu, a series of art workshops were organized at the INS Khukri Memorial and multiple schools including GHSS (Girls), Govt. High School (Boys), and Galaxy English Medium School, Fudam. Over 500 students actively participated in creative activities. The programme was graced by Shri Shivam Mishra (Deputy Collector, Diu), Shri Hares Kapadia (President, Diu Nagarpalika), Shri Ramji Bhai Bamnia (President, District Panchayat, Diu), and Shri Arvind Solanki (Director, Education Department, Diu), who inspired the students to contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
The culmination of Sewa Parv 2025 on 2nd October carried forward the spirit of service and creativity through art workshops in Srinagar and Diu. While Srinagar reflected the cultural pride and craftsmanship of Jammu & Kashmir, Diu highlighted the active participation of schools and local institutions in channeling creativity for nation-building.
Together, the fortnight-long celebrations of Sewa Parv 2025 across the nation reaffirmed the essence of Sewa and Kala as integral pillars of India’s cultural journey and strengthened the collective resolve towards realizing the dream of a Viksit Bharat@2047.

وزارات ثقافت
سیوا پرو-2025: وکست بھارت کے رنگ،کلا کے سنگ
02 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سیوا پرو 2025 کو خدمت، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کے ملک گیر تہوار کے طور پر منایا۔ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہونے والے پرو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ویژن کی عکاسی کی، جس نے ملک بھر کے طلباء، فنکاروں، اداروں اور برادریوں کو ایسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا جس میں سیوا اور کلا کو انضمام کیا گیا تھا۔
آخری دن یعنی 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو سرینگر ( مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول جموں و کشمیر) اور دیو ( مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول دادرہ ، نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو) میں ‘‘وکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ’’ کے موضوع کے تحت آرٹ کی بڑی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں کے ذریعہ 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو منعقدہ آرٹ ورکشاپس کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر – شیر کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس سینٹر (این زیڈ سی سی کے زیر اہتمام)
سری نگر میں واقع ایس کے آئی سی سی میں ایک میگا آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ایک ہزار سے زائد طلباء اور فنکاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کوجناب برج موہن شرما ( مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول جموں و کشمیر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ثقافت )، پروفیسر ظہور زرگر (ہیڈ آف ڈپارٹمنٹ،این آئی ایس ٹی) اور پدم شری فاروق احمد میر (ممتاز مجسمہ ساز) نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے ایک جدید، ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کا تصور کرتے ہوئے خطے کی بھرپور فنی روایات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
1. دیو، دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو - آئی این ایس کھوکری میموریل اور وناکابرا کے اسکول (ڈبلیو زیڈ سی سی، ادے پور کے زیر اہتمام)
دیو میں، آئی این ایس کھوکری میموریل اور جی ایچ ایس ایس (گرلز)، گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول سمیت متعدد اسکولوں میں آرٹ ورکشاپس کا ایک سیریز منعقد کیا گیا۔ ہائی اسکول (بوائز) اور گلیکسی انگلش میڈیم اسکول فوڈم۔ 500 سے زائد طلباء نے تخلیقی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام میں جناب شیوم مشرا (ڈپٹی کلکٹر، دیو)، جناب ہریس کپاڈیہ (صدر، دیو نگرپالیکا)، جناب رام جی بھائی بامنیہ (صدر، ضلع پنچایت، دیو) اور جناب اروند سولنکی (ڈائریکٹر، محکمہ تعلیم، دیو) نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے طلبہ کو ہندوستا ن کے ویژن میں اپنا اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی۔
دو(2 )اکتوبر کو ‘سیوا پرو -2025 ’کے اختتام نے سری نگر اور دیو میں آرٹ ورکشاپس کے ذریعے خدمت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ جہاں سری نگر جموں و کشمیر کے ثقافتی فخر اور دستکاری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، وہیں دیو نے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسکولوں اور مقامی اداروں کی فعال شرکت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ملک بھر میں‘سیوا پرو- 2025 ’کی پندرہ روزہ تقریبات نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی سفر کے اٹوٹ ستونوں کے طور پر سیوا اور کلا کے جوہر کی تصدیق کی اور 2047 @ Viksit Bharat کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کیا۔