Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
02 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, celebrated the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Culminating on Gandhi Jayanti, the Parv reflected the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, bringing together students, artists, institutions, and communities across the country through activities that combined Sewa and Kala.
On the final day, 2nd October 2025, major art workshops were organized in Srinagar (UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and Diu (UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu) under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”.
Highlights of the art workshops held on 2nd October 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir – Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (Organised by NZCC)
In Srinagar, a mega art workshop was organized at SKICC with participation from more than a thousand students and artists. The event was graced by Shri Brij Mohan Sharma (Principal Secretary, Culture, UT of J&K), Prof. Zahoor Zargar (Head of Department, NIST), and Padma Shri Farooq Ahmad Mir (Eminent Craftsperson), who encouraged participants to carry forward the region’s rich artistic traditions while envisioning a modern, developed India.
• Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu – INS Khukri Memorial and Schools of Vanakbara (Organised by WZCC, Udaipur)
In Diu, a series of art workshops were organized at the INS Khukri Memorial and multiple schools including GHSS (Girls), Govt. High School (Boys), and Galaxy English Medium School, Fudam. Over 500 students actively participated in creative activities. The programme was graced by Shri Shivam Mishra (Deputy Collector, Diu), Shri Hares Kapadia (President, Diu Nagarpalika), Shri Ramji Bhai Bamnia (President, District Panchayat, Diu), and Shri Arvind Solanki (Director, Education Department, Diu), who inspired the students to contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
The culmination of Sewa Parv 2025 on 2nd October carried forward the spirit of service and creativity through art workshops in Srinagar and Diu. While Srinagar reflected the cultural pride and craftsmanship of Jammu & Kashmir, Diu highlighted the active participation of schools and local institutions in channeling creativity for nation-building.
Together, the fortnight-long celebrations of Sewa Parv 2025 across the nation reaffirmed the essence of Sewa and Kala as integral pillars of India’s cultural journey and strengthened the collective resolve towards realizing the dream of a Viksit Bharat@2047.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
02 OCT 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व 2025 को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के रूप में मनाया। गांधी जयंती पर संपन्न इस पर्व ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित किया, जिसमें सेवा और कला से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से देश भर के छात्रों, कलाकारों, संस्थानों और समुदायों को एक साथ जोड़ा गया।
इस पर्व के समापन दिवस 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को, "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" विषय के अंतर्गत श्रीनगर (जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश) और दीव (दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश) में प्रमुख कला कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों के माध्यम से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
• श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर-शेर-ए-कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (एनजेडसीसी द्वारा आयोजित)
श्रीनगर में, एसकेआईसीसी में एक विशाल कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें एक हज़ार से ज़्यादा छात्रों और कलाकारों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री बृज मोहन शर्मा (प्रमुख सचिव, संस्कृति, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर), प्रो. ज़हूर ज़रगर (विभागाध्यक्ष, एनआईएसटी) और पद्मश्री फ़ारूक़ अहमद मीर (प्रख्यात शिल्पकार) उपस्थित थे। गणमान्यों ने प्रतिभागियों को एक आधुनिक, विकसित भारत की कल्पना करते हुए क्षेत्र की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव-आईएनएस खुकरी मेमोरियल और वनकबारा के स्कूल (डब्ल्यूजेडसीसी, उदयपुर द्वारा आयोजित)
दीव में, आईएनएस खुखरी मेमोरियल और जीएचएसएस (बालिका), राजकीय उच्च विद्यालय (बालक) और गैलेक्सी इंग्लिश मीडियम स्कूल, फुदम सहित कई विद्यालयों में कला कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। 500 से अधिक छात्रों ने रचनात्मक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में श्री शिवम मिश्रा (डिप्टी कलेक्टर, दीव), श्री हरेश कपाड़िया (अध्यक्ष, दीव नगरपालिका), श्री रामजी भाई बामनिया (अध्यक्ष, जिला पंचायत, दीव) और श्री अरविंद सोलंकी (निदेशक, शिक्षा विभाग, दीव) उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने छात्रों को विकसित भारत के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
2 अक्टूबर को सेवा पर्व 2025 के समापन पर श्रीनगर और दीव में कला कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से सेवा और रचनात्मकता की भावना को आगे बढ़ाया गया। जहां श्रीनगर ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के सांस्कृतिक गौरव और शिल्प कौशल को प्रतिबिंबित किया, वहीं दीव ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए रचनात्मकता को दिशा देने में विद्यालयों और स्थानीय संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रस्तुत किया।
देश भर में सेवा पर्व 2025 के पखवाड़े के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले समारोहों ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक यात्रा के अभिन्न स्तंभों के रूप में सेवा और कला के सार की पुष्टि की और विकसित भारत@2047 के स्वप्न को साकार करने की दिशा में सामूहिक संकल्प को दृढ़ किया।