Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays Foundation Stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar, to mark Wildlife Week 2025
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing celebrations of Wildlife Week 2025 (October 2–8), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Haryana Cabinet Minister Shri Rao Narbir Singh, laid the foundation stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar today. The occasion was also marked by a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
The event witnessed active participation from various sections of society. Individuals who have contributed significantly to the cause of forest and wildlife conservation - including school students, forest department staff, journalists, social workers and other stakeholders - were felicitated for their efforts.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of conserving India’s biodiversity and highlighted that Wildlife Week aims to spread awareness about the protection and preservation of the country’s flora and fauna, reaching every citizen across the nation.
Wildlife Week is observed every year from October 2 to 8 to raise mass awareness about the importance of wildlife conservation and ecological balance. This year’s celebrations are being organized under the theme of Sewa Parv, aligning with the broader spirit of service and responsibility towards nature.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਮੋ ਵਨ’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਨਰਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਵਿਖੇ ‘ਨਮੋ ਵਨ’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਬੈਲੇਂਸ (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ) ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰਵ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।