Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays Foundation Stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar, to mark Wildlife Week 2025
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing celebrations of Wildlife Week 2025 (October 2–8), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Haryana Cabinet Minister Shri Rao Narbir Singh, laid the foundation stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar today. The occasion was also marked by a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
The event witnessed active participation from various sections of society. Individuals who have contributed significantly to the cause of forest and wildlife conservation - including school students, forest department staff, journalists, social workers and other stakeholders - were felicitated for their efforts.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of conserving India’s biodiversity and highlighted that Wildlife Week aims to spread awareness about the protection and preservation of the country’s flora and fauna, reaching every citizen across the nation.
Wildlife Week is observed every year from October 2 to 8 to raise mass awareness about the importance of wildlife conservation and ecological balance. This year’s celebrations are being organized under the theme of Sewa Parv, aligning with the broader spirit of service and responsibility towards nature.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 के अवसर पर मानेसर में 'नमो वन' की आधारशिला रखी
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
इस महीने 2 से 8 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक वन्यजीव सप्ताह समारोह के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने हरियाणा के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह के साथ आज मानेसर में 'नमो वन' की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही। स्कूली छात्र, वन विभाग के कर्मचारी, पत्रकार, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और अन्य हितधारक सहित वन एवं वन्यजीव संरक्षण में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को उनके प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री यादव ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्स' पर अपने पोस्ट में भारत की जैव विविधता संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वन्यजीव सप्ताह का उद्देश्य देश के वनस्पतियों और जीवों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है, जिससे पूरे देश में प्रत्येक नागरिक इससे अवगत हो सकें।
वन्यजीव संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए हर वर्ष 2 से 8 अक्टूबर तक वन्यजीव सप्ताह मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष यह सेवा पर्व विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो प्रकृति के प्रति सेवा और दायित्व की व्यापक भावना प्रदर्शित करता है।