Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays Foundation Stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar, to mark Wildlife Week 2025
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing celebrations of Wildlife Week 2025 (October 2–8), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Haryana Cabinet Minister Shri Rao Narbir Singh, laid the foundation stone of ‘Namo Van’ at Manesar today. The occasion was also marked by a plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
The event witnessed active participation from various sections of society. Individuals who have contributed significantly to the cause of forest and wildlife conservation - including school students, forest department staff, journalists, social workers and other stakeholders - were felicitated for their efforts.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of conserving India’s biodiversity and highlighted that Wildlife Week aims to spread awareness about the protection and preservation of the country’s flora and fauna, reaching every citizen across the nation.
Wildlife Week is observed every year from October 2 to 8 to raise mass awareness about the importance of wildlife conservation and ecological balance. This year’s celebrations are being organized under the theme of Sewa Parv, aligning with the broader spirit of service and responsibility towards nature.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندریادو نے جنگلاتی حیات ہفتہ 2025 کے موقع پر مانیسر میں’نمو ون‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
02 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
وائلڈ لائف ویک 2025 (2-8 اکتوبر) کی جاری تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے ہریانہ کے کابینہ وزیر جناب راؤ نربیر سنگھ کے ساتھ آج مانیسر میں’نمو ون‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس موقع پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت پودے لگانے کی مہم بھی چلائی گئی ۔
اس تقریب میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے افراد بشمول اسکول کے طلباء ، محکمہ جنگلات کے عملے ، صحافیوں ، سماجی کارکنوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، جناب یادو نے ہندوستان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وائلڈ لائف ویک کا مقصد ملک کی نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ اور محفوظ بنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے ، جو ملک بھر کے ہر شہری تک پہنچتا ہے ۔
جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی توازن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 2 سے 8 اکتوبر تک وائلڈ لائف ویک منایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس سال کی تقریبات کا اہتمام سیوا پرو کے موضوع کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو فطرت کے تئیں خدمت اور ذمہ داری کے وسیع تر جذبے کے مطابق ہے ۔