जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सुजलम भारत विजन पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन - व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक और संस्थागत सहभागिता पर विषयगत कार्यशाला
01 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय नदियों के पुनर्जीवन, ग्रे वाटर के पुन: उपयोग; कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सुजलम भारत के विजन पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। इसी क्रम में, आज "व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक और संस्थागत जुड़ाव" पर एक ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया , जिसमें देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) ने भाग लिया। सत्र की शुरुआत श्री प्रतुल सक्सेना, सदस्य सचिव, सीजीडब्ल्यूए और परियोजना निदेशक, अटल भूजल योजना के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) की अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा ने स्पष्ट रूप से बताया कि इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय स्तर पर आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए राज्यों से जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और नीतिगत बाधाओं के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करना है।
कार्यशाला के नोडल अधिकारी, श्री प्रतुल सक्सेना ने "व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक एवं संस्थागत सहभागिता" विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उन्होंने इसकी अवधारणा, प्रमुख मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और आगे के मार्ग को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत में उन महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो जल प्रबंधन के लिए सामुदायिक एवं संस्थागत सहभागिता को अपनाती हैं। इसके बाद मेघालय, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना की राज्य-विशिष्ट प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं गईं, साथ ही एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ), चेन्नई की ओर से भी एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
राज्यों और विशेषज्ञ संगठन द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुतियों में सामुदायिक और संस्थागत सहभागिता के माध्यम से कुशल जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों और नवीन दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया। मेघालय ने पारंपरिक और आधुनिक प्रथाओं से युक्त ग्राम परिषद के माध्यम से भागीदारी योजना का प्रदर्शन किया। गुजरात ने समान सिंचाई के लिए जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों और सचिव सलाहकार समिति को प्रस्तुत किया, जबकि मेहसाणा की महिला किसानों ने साझा किया कि कैसे समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले प्रयासों ने स्थानीय जल स्रोतों को पुनर्जीवित किया। आंध्र प्रदेश ने जल शक्ति केंद्रों और मैजिक ड्रेन पहल पर जोर दिया। राज्य ने एक सतत योजना चक्र बनाने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर की योजना (2 अक्टूबर को प्रतिवर्ष शुरू) को 22 मार्च (विश्व जल दिवस) को जल बजट के साथ जोड़ने का सुझाव दिया। कर्नाटक ने स्थानीय निकायों को मजबूत करने और क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक लामबंदी के लिए गैर सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। राज्य ने आग्रह किया कि सरकार को समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली योजनाओं में गैर सरकारी संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए एमएसएसआरएफ की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री रेंगालक्ष्मी ने प्रभावी अभिसरण, मनरेगा निधियों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग और भूजल पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने उन प्रभावी कारकों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो सतत जल प्रबंधन में व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक और संस्थागत सहभागिता में मददगार हो सकते हैं।
गुजरात के मेहसाणा की महिला नेता मीनाक्षी बेन पंचाल और लीलाबेन पटेल ने अपने क्षेत्र में घटते भूजल स्तर और पानी की कमी से जुड़ी समस्याओं के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे जल निगरानी, ​​जल परीक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए महिलाओं को संगठित करने से भूजल की कमी को दूर करने में मदद मिली।
कार्यशाला का समापन डॉ. सुदर्शन साहू द्वारा मुख्य निष्कर्षों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करने और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि और योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद देने के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने सुजलम भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सामुदायिक संस्थानों, जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व और राज्य-संचालित नवाचारों के महत्व की पुष्टि की

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Departmental Summit on the Vision for Sujalam Bharat – Thematic Workshop on Community and Institutional Engagement for Behaviour Change
01 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti is the nodal ministry for taking forward the Departmental Summit on Vision for Sujalam Bharat through collective efforts towards rejuvenating rivers; grey water reuse; use of technology for efficient water management. In the sequence, an online workshop on “community and institutional engagement for behavioral change”, was organized today, which was attended by States and Union Territories (UTs) from across the country. The session began with a welcome address by Sh. Pratul Saxena, Member Secretary, CGWA and Project Director, Atal Bhujal Yojana. In her opening remarks, Ms. Archana Varma, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Water Mission (NWM), clearly conveyed the objective of such workshops is to gather inputs from the grassroots level in the states regarding the issues, challenges, and policy barriers for further necessary action at central level.
Sh. Pratul Saxena, the Nodal Officer for the workshop, made a presentation on the theme Community & Institutional Engagement for Behavioural Change, outlining the concept, key issues, challenges, and the way forward. He also highlighted important schemes in India that adopt community and institutional engagement as a core approach to water management. This was followed by state-specific presentations from Meghalaya, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Telangana, along with a presentation from M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF), Chennai.
The presentations delivered by the States and the expert organization highlighted the best practices and innovative approaches to efficient water conservation and management through community and institutional engagement. Meghalaya showcased participatory planning through village councils blending traditional and modern practices. Gujarat presented Water User Associations and the Sechai Salahkar Samiti for equitable irrigation, while women farmers from Mehsana shared how community-led efforts rejuvenated local water sources. Andhra Pradesh emphasized Jal Shakti Kendras and the Magic Drain initiatives. The state suggested linking Gram Panchayat-level planning (commenced annually on 2nd October) with water budgeting on 22nd March (World Water Day) to create a sustained planning cycle. Karnataka highlighted the need to strengthen local bodies and engage NGOs for capacity building and community mobilization. The state urged that the government must encourage NGOs in community-led schemes. Maharashtra shared Participatory Water Security Plans, Groundwater Information Centres and how it has helped in water budgeting and also village level competitions, and Farmer Camps, etc. Telangana demonstrated rainfall-based groundwater recharge strategies. Ms. Rengalakshmi, Executive Director, MSSRF, underscored effective convergence, judicious use of MGNREGS funds, and climate change impacts on groundwater. She also highlighted the effective factors that can help in community and institutional engagement for behaviour change in sustainable water management.
Women leaders Meenakshi Ben Panchal and Lilaben Patel from Mehsana, Gujarat detailed their experience of declining ground water in their area and facing issues due to water shortage. How mobilizing women for water monitoring, water testing, and management helped address a shortage of groundwater.
The workshop concluded with Dr.Sudershan Sahu summarizing key take-aways and thanking participants for their insights and contributions, reaffirming the importance of community institutions, grassroots leadership, and state-driven innovations in realizing the vision of Sujalam Bharat.