Ministry of Rural Development
National Conference on Land Administration and Disaster Management to be Held in Gandhinagar on 3rd and 4th October, 2025
02 OCT 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with the Revenue Department of the Government of Gujarat, is organizing a two-day National Conference on "Land Administration & Disaster Management". The conference will take place on 3rd and 4th October, 2025, at the Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The conference aims to bring together officials and experts from across the country to discuss and share ideas on improving land administration and managing disasters more effectively.
Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, will be the Chief Guest and will deliver the keynote address. The event will begin with a welcome address by Dr. Jayanti S. Ravi, Additional Chief Secretary of the Revenue Department, Government of Gujarat. Other notable speakers include Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary of the Department of Land Resources, and Shri Pankaj Joshi, Chief Secretary of the Government of Gujarat.
Key highlights of the conference include:
• Seven panel discussions covering important topics like Modernizing revenue laws, upgradation of land record and registration systems, creation and updation of urban land records, Re-engineering revenue court cases, Resurvey efforts, disaster management; best practices, and human resource planning
• Action Seminar where groups will brainstorm and create actionable plans on the key themes of the conference.
• The inauguration of new Revenue offices and residential buildings.
• The launch of the RO Diary Mobile Application and the inauguration of the Integrated Land Administration (ILA) system.
• Distribution of SVAMITVA cards and safety kits to families of Nomadic tribes.
• Signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with academic institutions to establish Centres of Excellence (CoEs).

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि प्रशासन एवं आपदा प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 3 और 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गांधीनगर में आयोजित होगा
02 OCT 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का भूमि संसाधन विभाग, गुजरात सरकार के राजस्व विभाग के सहयोग से "भूमि प्रशासन एवं आपदा प्रबंधन" पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन 3 और 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित होगा। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर के अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों को भूमि प्रशासन में सुधार और आपदाओं के अधिक प्रभावी प्रबंधन के तरीकों पर चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एकजुट करना है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और मुख्य भाषण देंगे। कार्यक्रम का आरंभ गुजरात सरकार के राजस्व विभाग की अपर मुख्य सचिव डॉ. जयंती एस. रवि के स्वागत भाषण से होगा। अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री पंकज जोशी शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• राजस्व कानूनों का आधुनिकीकरण, भूमि अभिलेख और पंजीकरण प्रणालियों का उन्नयन, शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों का निर्माण और अद्यतनीकरण, राजस्व न्यायालयों के मामलों का पुनर्गठन, पुनः सर्वेक्षण प्रयास, आपदा प्रबंधन; सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां और मानव संसाधन नियोजन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सात पैनल चर्चाएं।
• कार्य संगोष्ठी जहां समूह सम्मेलन की प्रमुख विषय-वस्तुओं पर चिंतन बैठक करेंगे और कार्यान्वयन योग्य योजनाएं तैयार करेंगे।
• नए राजस्व कार्यालयों और आवासीय भवनों का उद्घाटन।
• आरओ डायरी मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ और एकीकृत भूमि प्रशासन (आईएलए) प्रणाली का उद्घाटन।
• खानाबदोश जनजातियों के परिवारों को स्वामित्व कार्ड और सुरक्षा किट का वितरण।
• उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर।