Ministry of Law and Justice
Cleanliness as Seva, Seva as Nation-Building: Department of Legal Affairs observes Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 with nationwide participation
02 OCT 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The corridors of Shastri Bhawan and its attached offices across the country echoed not just with brooms and brushes, but with a shared spirit of responsibility as the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law and Justice, observed Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025. This year’s campaign unfolded as a series of activities that touched every aspect of the five core pillars of the nationwide movement — from the transformation of cleanliness target units to the cleaning of public spaces, from recognising Safai Mitras to creative expressions of cleanliness such as Swachhata Ki Rangolis, and advocacy for Swachhata.
The observance extended across the Main Secretariat and all attached and subordinate offices of DLA, including its four Branch Secretariats (in Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai), the Central Agency Section, the Law Commission of India, the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), and all benches of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), along with litigation sections at the Delhi High Court, CAT (PB) and Lower Court (Tis Hazari), Delhi.
What gave this campaign its true force was the scale of participation. 1,109 officers, officials, and staff members across all units of the Department joined the movement. Together, they transformed 69 Cleanliness Target Units, conducted 19 activities for Safai Mitras, organised 23 activities under Clean Green Utsav, carried out the cleaning of 43 public spaces, and held 24 Swachhata Advocacy activities including essay competitions, pledges, and awareness drives. These figures are not just numbers but stories of collective effort, each one reflecting dedication that stretched from courtrooms to corridors, from offices to open public places.
At the heart of this year’s observance was the nationwide call of “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” on the morning of 25th September, 2025. Union Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana led officers, officials, staff, and Safai Mitras at the Main Secretariat in devoting an hour to voluntary shramdaan. Simultaneous drives were organised at the same time across all offices. The focus was not only on maintaining cleanliness, but also on sprucing up public places and tackling garbage points often left outside the scope of regular drives.
At the Main Secretariat, thoughtful initiatives were undertaken. A Selfie and Signature campaign drew enthusiastic participation, while all officers and staff collectively took the Swachhata Pledge. A large-scale cleanliness drive was also organised to get rid of e-waste from the Department. Celebrating the unsung heroes of Swachhata, the Department organised a special ceremony to honour those who keep our surroundings clean every single day — our Safai Mitras. The cleaning and sanitation staff of the Department were felicitated for their tireless service, and a free Health Check-Up Camp was organised for them under the supervision of medical experts, for their well-being.
The Clean Green Utsav found expression in Swachhata Ki Rangolis created by consultants, and interns in the busy lobbies of Shastri Bhawan. The vibrancy of it reminded passersby that cleanliness is not only labour but also celebration — something that can inspire joy in collective action. Advocacy for Swachhata took the form of words and reflection. Officers participated in an essay writing competition on the theme “Swachhata Hi Seva”, where prose and ideas carried forward the message that cleanliness must live as much in thought as in action.
Meanwhile, the Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) went beyond symbolism. Neglected garbage points, often left untouched during regular drives, were identified, targeted, and cleared.
The Department also marked the eve of Swachh Bharat Diwas with a Prabhat Pheri, where officers and staff stepped out on the roads carrying placards and banners for swachhata. Their presence served as a reminder that Gandhi Jayanti is not just about remembering the Father of the Nation, but about living his vision of cleanliness as a symbol of dignity.
Through these many acts — some strenuous, some artistic, some reflective — the Department of Legal Affairs sought to show that Swachhata Hi Seva is not a slogan for a season, but a practice for life. Cleanliness drives may end with the sweep of a broom, but the spirit they ignite must continue in daily choices. For in the small, steady acts of keeping spaces clean lies the larger dream of a self-reliant, developed India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा, सेवा ही राष्ट्र निर्माण: विधि कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 मनाया
02 OCT 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग (डीएलए) द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 मनाए जाने के दौरान, शास्त्री भवन और देश भर में इसके संबद्ध कार्यालयों के गलियारे न केवल झाड़ू और ब्रश से बल्कि जिम्मेदारी की साझा भावना से भी गुंजायमान हो रहे थे। इस वर्ष का अभियान कार्यकलापों की एक श्रृंखला के रूप में सामने आया, जिसने राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों - स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों के रूपातंरण से लेकर सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई तक, सफाई मित्रों की सराहना से लेकर स्वच्छता की रंगोली जैसी स्वच्छता से जुडी रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति और स्वच्छता की पक्षधरता - के हर पहलू को छुआ।
यह आयोजन मुख्य सचिवालय और डीएलए के सभी संबद्ध तथा अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में किया गया, जिसमें इसके चार शाखा सचिवालय (बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और मुंबई), केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग, भारतीय विधि आयोग, भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईआईएसी), और आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) की सभी पीठें, साथ ही दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, कैट (पीबी) और निचली अदालत (तीस हजारी), दिल्ली का अभियोग अनुभाग शामिल हैं।
इस अभियान को वास्‍तविक शक्ति इसमें हुई व्‍यापक भागीदारी से मिली। विभाग की सभी इकाइयों के 1,109 अधिकारी, पदाधिकारी और कर्मचारी इस अभियान में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने साथ मिलकर 69 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों का कायाकल्प किया, सफाई मित्रों के लिए 19 कार्यकलाप आयोजित किए, स्वच्छ हरित उत्सव के तहत 23 कार्यकलाप आयोजित किए, 43 सार्वजनिक स्थलों की सफाई की और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं, शपथ और जागरूकता अभियानों सहित 24 स्वच्छता पक्षधरता गतिविधियां आयोजित की। ये आंकड़े केवल संख्याएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि सामूहिक प्रयास की गाथाएं हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक न्‍यायालयों से लेकर गलियारों तक, कार्यालयों से लेकर खुले सार्वजनिक स्थानों तक फैले समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य 25 सितंबर, 2025 की सुबह "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" का राष्ट्रव्यापी आह्वान था। केंद्रीय विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने मुख्य सचिवालय में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और सफाई मित्रों के नेतृत्व में एक घंटे का स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान किया। सभी कार्यालयों में एक ही समय पर एक साथ अभियान चलाए गए। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य केवल स्वच्छता बनाए रखना ही नहीं था, बल्कि सार्वजनिक स्थानों को सुंदर बनाना और उन कचरा स्थलों से निपटना भी था जो अक्सर नियमित अभियानों के दायरे से बाहर रह जाते हैं।
मुख्य सचिवालय में विचारोत्तेजक पहल की गई। सेल्फी और हस्ताक्षर अभियान में लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता की शपथ ली। विभाग से ई-कचरे को हटाने के लिए व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर सफाई अभियान भी चलाया गया। स्वच्छता के गुमनाम नायकों का सम्मान करते हुए, विभाग ने उन लोगों - जो हमारे आस-पास के वातावरण को प्रतिदिन साफ़ रखते हैं यानि हमारे सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक विशेष समारोह का आयोजन किया। विभाग के सफाई एवं स्‍वच्‍छता कर्मचारियों को उनकी अथक सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और उनके स्वास्थ्य के लिए चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों की देखरेख में एक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
स्वच्छ-हरित उत्सव की अभिव्यक्ति शास्त्री भवन के व्यस्त लॉबी में सलाहकारों और प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा बनाई गई स्वच्छता की रंगोलियों में प्रदर्शित हुई। इसकी जीवंतता ने राहगीरों को याद दिलाया कि स्वच्छता केवल श्रम ही नहीं, बल्कि उत्सव भी है—ऐसा कुछ जो सामूहिक कार्यों में आनंद की प्रेरणा दे सकता है। स्वच्छता की पक्षधरता शब्दों और चिंतन के माध्यम से व्‍यक्‍त की गई। अधिकारियों ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" विषय पर एक निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया, जहां गद्य और विचारों के माध्‍यम से यह संदेश दिया गया कि स्वच्छता विचारों में भी उतनी ही जीवंत होनी चाहिए जितनी कि कर्म में।
इस दौरान, स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) का रूपांतरण प्रतीक मात्र ही नहीं रहा। नियमित अभियानों के दौरान अक्सर छूटे रह जाने वाले उपेक्षित कचरा स्थलों की पहचान की गई, उन्हें लक्षित किया गया और स्‍वच्‍छ किया गया।
विभाग ने स्वच्छ भारत दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर एक प्रभात फेरी भी निकाली, जिसमें अधिकारी और कर्मचारी स्वच्छता के लिए तख्तियां और बैनर लेकर सड़कों पर उतरे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने यह याद दिलाया कि गांधी जयंती केवल राष्ट्रपिता को याद करने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि स्वच्छता को गरिमा के प्रतीक के रूप में उनके विज़न को जीने के बारे में है।
विधि कार्य विभाग ने - कुछ श्रमशील, कुछ कलात्मक, कुछ चिंतनशील - इन अनेक कार्यों के माध्यम से यह दर्शाने का प्रयास किया कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा किसी एक सीज़न का नारा नहीं, बल्कि जीवन भर की कार्यप्रणाली है। स्वच्छता अभियान भले ही झाड़ू लगाने के साथ संपन्‍न हो जाएं, लेकिन इनसे जो भावना जागृत होती है, वह दैनिक निर्णयों में बनी रहनी चाहिए। स्थानों को स्वच्छ रखने के छोटे लेकिन निरंतर प्रयासों में ही एक आत्मनिर्भर, विकसित भारत का बड़ा स्‍वप्‍न निहित है।