कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने अपना नौवां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया
संस्थागत क्षमता बढ़ाने, मज़बूत प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से मूल्य प्राप्ति बढ़ाने और नवीन मंचों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता: एनसीएलएटी अध्यक्ष
एमसीए सचिव ने 90 से अधिक चर्चा पत्र जारी करने और व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श आयोजित करने में आईबीबीआई के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की
डीएफएस सचिव ने समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करने, लेनदारों की वसूली को अधिकतम करने के लिए तंत्र को मज़बूत करने और सभी हितधारकों के हितों को संतुलित करने वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया
प्रस्तावित दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 समय पर समाधान, परिचालन दक्षता और बेहतर पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही पर केंद्रित सुधार के अगले चरण की शुरुआत करेगा: आईबीबीआई अध्यक्ष
01 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने आज अपना नौवां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया। राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अशोक भूषण इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अशोक भूषण ने नौ वर्षों की अवधि में दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों पर विचार किया और साथ ही उन चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया जिनका समाधान इसकी निरंतर प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। दिवाला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए आगे के रास्ते की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हुए, उन्होंने संस्थागत क्षमता को बढ़ाने, मजबूत प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से मूल्य प्राप्ति को बढ़ाने और नवीन प्लेटफार्मों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उनकी व्यावहारिक टिप्पणियों ने प्रेरणा और दिशा दोनों प्रदान की, जो IBC ढांचे को मजबूत और उन्नत करने के उनके सामूहिक प्रयास में सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करती है। उन्होंने एक नियामक के रूप में आईबीबीआई की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की, जो हितधारकों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ता है और सूचित और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को रेखांकित करने के लिए दिवाला कानून में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने आईबीबीआई के सावधानीपूर्वक और दूरदर्शी विनियामक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जो देश के व्यापक आर्थिक उद्देश्यों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करता है, साथ ही उन्होंने समय पर प्रवेश और शीघ्र समाधान की सुविधा के लिए निरंतर नवाचार, निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी की रणनीतिक तैनाती की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया।
अपनी स्थापना के उपलक्ष्य में, आईबीबीआई ने एक वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की है। इस वर्ष कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी और वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने नौ वर्षों की अपेक्षाकृत छोटी अवधि के भीतर IBC पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के लिए भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड की सराहना की। उन्होंने 90 से अधिक चर्चा पत्र जारी करने और व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श आयोजित करने में आईबीबीआई के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि देश के दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता ढांचे को आकार देने में प्रत्येक हितधारक की आवाज हो। उन्होंने आगे जोर दिया कि विधायी वास्तुकला में चल रहे सुधार और संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना स्थायी दृष्टि का प्रमाण है जिसके साथ आईबीबीआई संहिता के विकास का प्रबंधन और पोषण करना जारी रखता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये प्रयास न केवल अब तक प्राप्त लाभों को समेकित करते हैं बल्कि एक गतिशील आर्थिक वातावरण की जटिलताओं के लिए लचीलेपन और दूरदर्शिता के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी सुसज्जित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री एम. नागराजू ने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) के तहत समाधानों की तीव्र गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता की समग्र दक्षता और परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने पर अपने विचार भी साझा किए। उन्होंने समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करने, लेनदारों की अधिकतम वसूली के लिए तंत्र को मजबूत करने और सभी हितधारकों के हितों को संतुलित करने वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उनके भाषण में आईबीसी ढांचे की प्रभावशीलता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए निरंतर संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग और निरंतर नियामक नवाचारों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में श्री रवि मित्तल ने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) की नौ साल की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर विचार किया और पर्याप्त वसूली, लेनदारों के अधिकारों को मज़बूत करने और ऋण अनुशासन को सुदृढ़ करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, समय पर समाधान, परिचालन दक्षता और बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही पर केंद्रित सुधार के अगले चरण की शुरुआत करेगा। श्री मित्तल ने भारत के मज़बूत संस्थागत ढांचे पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें 4,000 से ज़्यादा दिवाला पेशेवर, 6,000 पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ता और 100 दिवाला पेशेवर संस्थाएं शामिल हैं, जो एक विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संहिता ने बड़े पैमाने के बुनियादी ढांचे और विनिर्माण से लेकर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों तक, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी समाधानों को सुगम बनाया है, जिससे मूल्य की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण हुआ है जो अन्यथा पूरी तरह से नष्ट हो सकता था। उन्होंने एक परिपक्व और विकसित प्रणाली को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले नियम बनाने के लिए भारत में अपनाए गए सहभागी दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री जयंती प्रसाद, आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री संदीप गर्ग और आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री भूषण कुमार सिन्हा की उपस्थिति रही।
नौवें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में एक वार्षिक प्रकाशन, "नई ज़मीन तैयार करना: एक लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में आईबीसी की भूमिका" का विमोचन किया गया। यह प्रकाशन आईबीबीआई के वार्षिक प्रकाशन का लगातार सातवां वार्षिक विमोचन है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार और नियामक निकायों के अधिकारियों, दिवाला पेशेवर एजेंसियों और पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, दिवाला पेशेवरों, पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं, अन्य उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, देनदारों, लेनदारों, व्यापारिक नेताओं और शिक्षाविदों सहित दिवाला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों और प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर, आईबीबीआई के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य डॉ. भूषण कुमार सिन्हा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India celebrates its Ninth Annual Day
Need to augment institutional capacity, enhance value realisation through robust competitive bidding, and encourage wider adoption of innovative platforms: NCLAT Chairperson
MCA Secretary commends IBBI’s proactive approach in releasing over 90 discussion papers and conducting extensive public consultations
DFS Secretary underscores importance of refining processes to ensure timely resolution, strengthening mechanisms for maximising recovery for creditors, and fostering an ecosystem that balances the interests of all stakeholders
Proposed Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025 will usher in next phase of reform focused on timely resolutions, operational efficiency, and enhanced transparency and accountability: IBBI Chairman
01 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Ninth Annual Day today. Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
In his address on the occasion, Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, reflected on the stellar accomplishments of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code over the period of nine years and at the same time drew attention to the challenges that must be addressed to secure its continued efficacy. In outlining the way forward for the insolvency ecosystem, he emphasised the need to augment institutional capacity, enhance value realisation through robust competitive bidding, and encourage the wider adoption of innovative platforms. His insightful observations offered both inspiration and direction, serving as a beacon for all stakeholders in their collective endeavour to strengthen and elevate the IBC framework. He lauded the IBBI for its proactive role as a regulator, one that constructively engages with stakeholders and nurtures research in insolvency law to underpin informed and evidence-based policymaking. He acknowledged IBBI’s meticulous and forward-looking regulatory approach, harmonised with the nation’s broader economic objectives, while underscoring the imperative of continuous innovation, sustained capacity building, and the strategic deployment of technology to facilitate timely admissions and expeditious resolutions.
To commemorate its establishment, the IBBI has instituted an Annual Day Lecture Series. Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance delivered the Annual Day Lecture this year.
In her address in the occasion, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee commended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India for the remarkable strides achieved in the IBC ecosystem within a relatively short span of nine years. She commended IBBI’s proactive approach in releasing over 90 discussion papers and conducting extensive public consultations, ensuring that every stakeholder has a voice in shaping the insolvency and bankruptcy framework of the country. She further emphasised that the ongoing reforms in the legislative architecture and the strengthening of institutional infrastructure are a testament to the enduring vision with which IBBI continues to steward and nurture the evolution of the Code. These efforts, she underlined, not only consolidate the gains realised thus far but also equip the ecosystem to respond with resilience and foresight to the complexities of a dynamic economic environment.
In his address on the occasion,Shri M. Nagaraju, expressed satisfaction regarding the accelerated pace of resolutions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). He also shared his perspective on enhancing the overall efficiency and outcomes of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. He underscored the importance of refining processes to ensure timely resolution, strengthening mechanisms for maximising recovery for creditors, and fostering an ecosystem that balances the interests of all stakeholders. His speech highlighted the need for sustained institutional capacity-building, judicious use of technology, and continued regulatory innovations to further reinforce the effectiveness of the IBC framework.
In his welcome address earlier, Shri Ravi Mital, reflected on the transformative nine-year journey of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), highlighting its role in enabling substantial recoveries, strengthening creditor rights, and reinforcing credit discipline. He noted that the proposed Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025, will usher in the next phase of reform focused on timely resolutions, operational efficiency, and enhanced transparency and accountability. Shri Mital emphasised India’s strong institutional framework, comprising over 4,000 Insolvency Professionals, 6,000 Registered Valuers, and 100 Insolvency Professional Entities, forming a globally respected ecosystem. He observed that the Code has facilitated effective resolutions across a wide spectrum of sectors, ranging from large-scale infrastructure and manufacturing to micro, small and medium enterprises, safeguarding and preserving value that might otherwise have been irretrievably lost. He also underscored the participative approach followed in India for making regulations reflecting a mature and evolved system.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI; Shri Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI and Shri Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, IBBI.
As part of the ninth Annual Day celebrations, an annual publication, “Breaking New Ground: IBC's Role in Building a Resilient Economy” was released. This publication marks the seventh consecutive annual release of the IBBI’s Annual Publication.
The event witnessed participation of eminent dignitaries and key stakeholders of the insolvency ecosystem, including officers from the Government and regulatory bodies, representatives of insolvency professional agencies and registered valuers’ organisations, insolvency professionals, registered valuers, other industry experts, debtors, creditors, business leaders, and academicians.
At the conclusion of the event, Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed a vote of thanks.