Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India celebrates its Ninth Annual Day
Need to augment institutional capacity, enhance value realisation through robust competitive bidding, and encourage wider adoption of innovative platforms: NCLAT Chairperson
MCA Secretary commends IBBI’s proactive approach in releasing over 90 discussion papers and conducting extensive public consultations
DFS Secretary underscores importance of refining processes to ensure timely resolution, strengthening mechanisms for maximising recovery for creditors, and fostering an ecosystem that balances the interests of all stakeholders
Proposed Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025 will usher in next phase of reform focused on timely resolutions, operational efficiency, and enhanced transparency and accountability: IBBI Chairman
01 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Ninth Annual Day today. Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
In his address on the occasion, Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, reflected on the stellar accomplishments of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code over the period of nine years and at the same time drew attention to the challenges that must be addressed to secure its continued efficacy. In outlining the way forward for the insolvency ecosystem, he emphasised the need to augment institutional capacity, enhance value realisation through robust competitive bidding, and encourage the wider adoption of innovative platforms. His insightful observations offered both inspiration and direction, serving as a beacon for all stakeholders in their collective endeavour to strengthen and elevate the IBC framework. He lauded the IBBI for its proactive role as a regulator, one that constructively engages with stakeholders and nurtures research in insolvency law to underpin informed and evidence-based policymaking. He acknowledged IBBI’s meticulous and forward-looking regulatory approach, harmonised with the nation’s broader economic objectives, while underscoring the imperative of continuous innovation, sustained capacity building, and the strategic deployment of technology to facilitate timely admissions and expeditious resolutions.
To commemorate its establishment, the IBBI has instituted an Annual Day Lecture Series. Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance delivered the Annual Day Lecture this year.
In her address in the occasion, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee commended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India for the remarkable strides achieved in the IBC ecosystem within a relatively short span of nine years. She commended IBBI’s proactive approach in releasing over 90 discussion papers and conducting extensive public consultations, ensuring that every stakeholder has a voice in shaping the insolvency and bankruptcy framework of the country. She further emphasised that the ongoing reforms in the legislative architecture and the strengthening of institutional infrastructure are a testament to the enduring vision with which IBBI continues to steward and nurture the evolution of the Code. These efforts, she underlined, not only consolidate the gains realised thus far but also equip the ecosystem to respond with resilience and foresight to the complexities of a dynamic economic environment.
In his address on the occasion,Shri M. Nagaraju, expressed satisfaction regarding the accelerated pace of resolutions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). He also shared his perspective on enhancing the overall efficiency and outcomes of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. He underscored the importance of refining processes to ensure timely resolution, strengthening mechanisms for maximising recovery for creditors, and fostering an ecosystem that balances the interests of all stakeholders. His speech highlighted the need for sustained institutional capacity-building, judicious use of technology, and continued regulatory innovations to further reinforce the effectiveness of the IBC framework.
In his welcome address earlier, Shri Ravi Mital, reflected on the transformative nine-year journey of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), highlighting its role in enabling substantial recoveries, strengthening creditor rights, and reinforcing credit discipline. He noted that the proposed Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025, will usher in the next phase of reform focused on timely resolutions, operational efficiency, and enhanced transparency and accountability. Shri Mital emphasised India’s strong institutional framework, comprising over 4,000 Insolvency Professionals, 6,000 Registered Valuers, and 100 Insolvency Professional Entities, forming a globally respected ecosystem. He observed that the Code has facilitated effective resolutions across a wide spectrum of sectors, ranging from large-scale infrastructure and manufacturing to micro, small and medium enterprises, safeguarding and preserving value that might otherwise have been irretrievably lost. He also underscored the participative approach followed in India for making regulations reflecting a mature and evolved system.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI; Shri Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI and Shri Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, IBBI.
As part of the ninth Annual Day celebrations, an annual publication, “Breaking New Ground: IBC's Role in Building a Resilient Economy” was released. This publication marks the seventh consecutive annual release of the IBBI’s Annual Publication.
The event witnessed participation of eminent dignitaries and key stakeholders of the insolvency ecosystem, including officers from the Government and regulatory bodies, representatives of insolvency professional agencies and registered valuers’ organisations, insolvency professionals, registered valuers, other industry experts, debtors, creditors, business leaders, and academicians.
At the conclusion of the event, Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed a vote of thanks.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکروپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا نے اپنا نواں سالانہ دن منایا
ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، مضبوط مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے قدر کی وصولی کو بڑھانے اور اختراعی پلیٹ فارم کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے :این سی ایل اے ٹی چیئر پرسن
ایم سی اے کے سکریٹری نے 90 سے زیادہ ڈسکشن پیپرز جاری کرنے اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی مشاورت کے انعقاد میں آئی بی بی آئی کے فعال کردارکی ستائش کی
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے ، قرض دہندگان کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ وصولی کے لیے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور تمام شراکت داروں کے مفادات کو متوازن کرنے والے ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عمل میں اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
مجوزہ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 بروقت حل، آپریشنل کارکردگی،شفافیت اور جوابدہی پر مرکوز اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز کرے گا: آئی بی بی آئی چیئرمین
01 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکروپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) نے آج اپنا نواں سالانہ دن منایا ۔ نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل کے چیئرپرسن عزت مآب جسٹس اشوک بھوشن نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں عزت مآب جسٹس اشوک بھوشن نے نو سال کی مدت کے دوران دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کے ضابطے کی شاندار کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ساتھ ہی ان چیلنجوں کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی جن سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کی مسلسل افادیت کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ دیوالیہ پن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے آگے کی راہ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، مضبوط مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے قدر کی وصولی کو بڑھانے اور اختراعی پلیٹ فارمز کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ ان کے بصیرت انگیز تبصروں نےآئی بی سی فریم ورک کو مضبوط اوروسیع کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں میں تمام شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک روشنی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے تحریک اور سمت دونوں فراہم کیے۔ انہوں نے ایک ریگولیٹر کے طور پر آئی بی بی آئی کے فعال کردار کی ستائش کی ، جو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعمیری طور پر مشغول رہتا ہے اور باخبر اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے دیوالیہ قانون میں غور وخوض کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آئی بی بی آئی کے محتاط اور مستقبل پر مبنی ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر کو تسلیم کیا ، جو ملک کے وسیع تر اقتصادی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جبکہ بروقت داخلے اور تیز رفتار حل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اختراع ، مستقل صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اسٹریٹجک تعیناتی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے یوم تاسیس کی مناسبت سے آئی بی بی آئی نے ایک سالانہ ڈے لیکچر سیریز کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور جناب ایم ناگراجو ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات ، وزارت خزانہ نے اس سال سالانہ ڈے پرلیکچر دیا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی نے نو سال کے نسبتاً قلیل عرصے میں آئی بی سی ماحولیاتی نظام میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کے لیے انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکروپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے 90 سے زیادہ ڈسکشن پیپرز جاری کرنے اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی مشاورت کرنے میں آئی بی بی آئی کے فعال کردارکی تعریف کی ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں ہرحصے دار کی آواز ہو ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ قانون سازی کے ڈھانچے میں جاری اصلاحات اور ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا اس پائیدار وژن کا ثبوت ہے جس کے ساتھ آئی بی بی آئی ضابطہ اخلاق کے ارتقاء کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف اب تک حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو مستحکم کرتی ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک اقتصادی ماحول کی پیچیدگیوں کے تئیں لچک اور دور اندیشی کے ساتھ جواب دینے کے لیے بھی لیس کرتی ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب ایم ناگراجو نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے تحت قراردادوں کی تیز رفتار ی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور نتائج کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں اپنے افکار پیش کئے ۔ انہوں نے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے ، قرض دہندگان کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ وصولی کے لیے میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام شراکت داروں کے مفادات کو متوازن کرنے والے ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اصلاحات کے عمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ان کی تقریر میں آئی بی سی فریم ورک کی تاثیر کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے مستقل ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی ، ٹیکنالوجی کے منصفانہ استعمال اور مسلسل ریگولیٹری اختراعات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
اس سے قبل اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں جناب روی متل نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے نو سالہ سفر پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں خاطر خواہ وصولی کو قابل بنانے ، قرض دہندگان کے حقوق کو مضبوط بنانے اور کریڈٹ کے نظم و ضبط کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس دوران انہوں نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مجوزہ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیم) بل 2025 ، اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز کرے گا جس میں بروقت قراردادوں ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ جناب متل نے ہندوستان کے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک پر زور دیا ، جس میں 4,000 سے زیادہ دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد ، 6,000 رجسٹرڈ ویلیوئرز اور 100 دیوالیہ پیشہ ورانہ ادارے شامل ہیں ، جو عالمی سطح پر قابل احترام ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ضابطہ اخلاق نے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں تک کے شعبوں کے وسیع پیمانے پر موثر حل کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ، جس سے ان قدروں کا تحفظ اور تحفظ ہوتا ہے جو بصورت دیگر ناقابل تلافی طور پر ضائع ہو سکتی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے ایک پختہ اور ترقی یافتہ نظام کی عکاسی کرنے والے ضابطے کی تشکیل اور اس پر عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان میں اپنائے جانے والے شراکت دارانہ نقطہ نظر پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اس تقریب میں آئی بی بی آئی کےکل وقتی ممبرجناب جینتی پرساد ، آئی بی بی آئی کےکل وقتی ممبر جناب سندیپ گرگ اور آئی بی بی آئی کےکل وقتی ممبر جناب بھوشن کمار سنہا نے شرکت کی ۔
نویں سالانہ دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک سالانہ اشاعت ، ‘‘بریکنگ نیو گراؤنڈ: لچکدار معیشت کی تعمیر میں آئی بی سی کا کردار’’ جاری کیا گیا ۔ یہ اشاعت آئی بی بی آئی کی سالانہ اشاعت کا مسلسل ساتواں سالانہ اجرا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے افسران ، دیوالیہ پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں اور رجسٹرڈ ویلیورس تنظیموں کے نمائندوں ، دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد ، رجسٹرڈ ویلیورس ، دیگر صنعت کے ماہرین ، قرض دہندگان ، قرض دہندگان ، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت ممتاز شخصیات اور دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے کلیدی شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی ۔
تقریب کے اختتام پرڈاکٹر بھوشن کمار سنہا، کل وقتی ممبر، آئی بی بی آئی نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔