पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली ने 2018 से 2025 के दौरान अपना सबसे अच्छा AQI दर्ज किया, केवल कोविड के दौरान 2020 के लॉकडाउन अवधि को छोड़कर
2025 में जनवरी-सितंबर की अवधि के दौरान एक भी दिन औसत AQI 400 से अधिक नहीं हुआ, इसके अलावा सबसे अधिक 'संतोषजनक' दिन भी हुआ
01 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों और संबंधित हितधारकों के प्रयासों से, चालू वर्ष के दौरान जनवरी-सितंबर की अवधि के लिए दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 164 दर्ज किया गया है। यह इसी अवधि के दौरान क्रमशः 2024 में 178, 2023 में 167, 2022 में 184, 2021 में 180, 2020 में 144, 2019 में 188 और 2018 में 193 के मुकाबले हासिल किया गया है।
मौजूदा वर्ष के मानसून (जुलाई से सितंबर) का औसत AQI भी पिछले 8 वर्षों यानी 2018 से 2025 (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) के दौरान सबसे अच्छा रहा है। मानसून अवधि (जुलाई-सितंबर) के लिए, दिल्ली में क्रमशः 2025 में 91, 2024 में 91, 2023 में 103, 2022 में 95, 2021 में 99, 2020 में 88, 2019 में 106 और 2018 में 109 औसत AQI दर्ज किया गया;
इसके अलावा, 2025 में इस अवधि (जनवरी-सितंबर) में एक भी दिन ऐसा नहीं होगा जब औसत AQI 400 ('गंभीर' या 'गंभीर+' श्रेणी) से अधिक हो। वर्ष 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 और 2018 के दौरान क्रमशः 03, 03, 01, 06, 02, 07 और 06 ऐसे दिन होंगे। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि में सबसे अधिक 'संतोषजनक' दिन भी देखे गए, यानी ऐसे 75 दिन (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष), जबकि 2024 में 66 दिन, 2023 में 59 दिन, 2022 में 61 दिन, 2021 में 69 दिन, 2020 में 95 दिन, 2019 में 54 दिन और 2018 में 53 दिन थे। जनवरी से सितम्बर(28 सितंबर तक) की अवधि में दिल्ली में पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 (कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन वाले वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर) के बाद से इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम रहा है। दिल्ली में चालू वर्ष में पीएम 2.5 का औसत 69 µg/m3 रहा है, जबकि 2024 में यह 81, 2023 में 73, 2022 में 80, 2021 में 83, 2020 में 65, 2019 में 85 और 2018 में 89 था।इसी तरह जनवरी से सितम्बर(28 सितम्बर तक) की अवधि में भी दिल्ली में पीएम 10 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 (कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन के वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर) के बाद से इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम रहा। चालू वर्ष में औसतन 161 µg/m3 दर्ज र्ज किया गया, जबकि 2024 में यह 181, 2023 में 169, 2022 में 190, 2021 में 183, 2020 में 133, 2019 में 194 और 2018 में 208 था।
सीएक्यूएम वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और कमी के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करने तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में और सुधार लाने के प्रयास तेज किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi registers its best average AQI during 2018 to 2025, barring only the 2020 lockdown period during Covid
Not even a single day with average AQI more than 400, besides witnessing highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days, during January – September period in 2025
01 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Aided by favourable meteorological conditions and efforts by stakeholders concerned, the average AQI of Delhi for the period January – September during the current year has been recorded as 164. This was achieved as against 178 in 2024, 167 in 2023, 184 in 2022, 180 in 2021, 144 in 2020, 188 in 2019 and 193 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
The average AQI for the Monsoon Season (July to September) of current year has also been the best during the 8 years i.e., from 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). For the monsoon period (July – September), Delhi recorded an average AQI of 91 in 2025, 91 in 2024, 103 in 2023, 95 in 2022, 99 in 2021, 88 in 2020, 106 in 2019 and 109 in 2018 respectively;
Further, this period (January – September) in 2025 did not witness even a single day with average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe’ or ‘Severe+’ categories). There were 03, 03, 01, 06, 02, 07 and 06 such days during the years 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018, respectively. Moreover, this period also witnessed highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days i.e. 75 such days (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), as against 66 days in 2024, 59 days in 2023, 61 days in 2022, 69 days in 2021, 95 days in 2020, 54 days in 2019, and 53 days in 2018;
The period from January – September (upto 28th September) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Delhi has witnessed PM2.5 average of 69 µg/m3 in the current year as against 81 in 2024, 73 in 2023, 80 in 2022, 83 in 2021, 65 in 2020, 85 in 2019 and 89 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January – September (upto 28th September) also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). An average of 161 µg/m3 was recorded in the current year as against 181 in 2024, 169 in 2023, 190 in 2022, 183 in 2021, 133 in 2020, 194 in 2019 and 208 in 2018;
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR and efforts would be intensified with an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR in the coming days.