Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi registers its best average AQI during 2018 to 2025, barring only the 2020 lockdown period during Covid
Not even a single day with average AQI more than 400, besides witnessing highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days, during January – September period in 2025
01 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Aided by favourable meteorological conditions and efforts by stakeholders concerned, the average AQI of Delhi for the period January – September during the current year has been recorded as 164. This was achieved as against 178 in 2024, 167 in 2023, 184 in 2022, 180 in 2021, 144 in 2020, 188 in 2019 and 193 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
The average AQI for the Monsoon Season (July to September) of current year has also been the best during the 8 years i.e., from 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). For the monsoon period (July – September), Delhi recorded an average AQI of 91 in 2025, 91 in 2024, 103 in 2023, 95 in 2022, 99 in 2021, 88 in 2020, 106 in 2019 and 109 in 2018 respectively;
Further, this period (January – September) in 2025 did not witness even a single day with average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe’ or ‘Severe+’ categories). There were 03, 03, 01, 06, 02, 07 and 06 such days during the years 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018, respectively. Moreover, this period also witnessed highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days i.e. 75 such days (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), as against 66 days in 2024, 59 days in 2023, 61 days in 2022, 69 days in 2021, 95 days in 2020, 54 days in 2019, and 53 days in 2018;
The period from January – September (upto 28th September) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Delhi has witnessed PM2.5 average of 69 µg/m3 in the current year as against 81 in 2024, 73 in 2023, 80 in 2022, 83 in 2021, 65 in 2020, 85 in 2019 and 89 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January – September (upto 28th September) also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). An average of 161 µg/m3 was recorded in the current year as against 181 in 2024, 169 in 2023, 190 in 2022, 183 in 2021, 133 in 2020, 194 in 2019 and 208 in 2018;
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR and efforts would be intensified with an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR in the coming days.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی نے 2018 سے 2025 کے دوران اپنا بہترین اوسط اے کیو آئی درج کیا، یہ اعدادوشمار 2020 میں کووڈ کے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کو چھوڑ کر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے
2025 میں جنوری تا ستمبر کے دورانیے میں اوسط اے کیو آئی 400 سے زائد کسی بھی دن نہیں دیکھا گیا، اور 'اطمینان بخش' دنوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد بھی دیکھی گئی
01 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سازگار موسمیاتی حالات اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کی مدد سے رواں سال کے دوران جنوری تا ستمبر کی مدت کے لیے دہلی کا اوسط اے کیو آئی 164 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اسی مدت کے دوران 2024 میں 178 ، 2023 میں 167 ، 2022 میں 184 ، 2021 میں 180 ، 2020 میں 144 ، 2019 میں 188 اور 2018 میں 193 کے مقابلے میں حاصل کیا گیا ۔
رواں سال کے مانسون سیزن (جولائی تا ستمبر) کے لیے اوسط اے کیو آئی بھی 8 سالوں یعنی 2018 سے 2025 تک (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کوویڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) کے دوران بہترین رہا ہے ۔ مانسون کی مدت (جولائی-ستمبر) کے لیے دہلی میں اوسط اے کیو آئی 2025 میں 91 ، 2024 میں 91 ، 2023 میں 103 ، 2022 میں 95 ، 2021 میں 99 ، 2020 میں 88 ، 2019 میں 106 اور 2018 میں 109 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
مزید یہ کہ 2025 میں اس عرصے (جنوری تا ستمبر) میں ایک دن بھی اوسط اے کیو آئی 400 سے زیادہ ('شدید' یا 'شدید +' زمرے) کے ساتھ نہیں دیکھا گیا ۔ سال 2024 ، 2023 ، 2022 ، 2021 ، 2020 ، 2019 اور 2018 کے دوران بالترتیب 03 ، 03 ، 01 ، 06 ، 02 ، 07 اور 06 ایسے دن تھے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس عرصے میں سب سے زیادہ 'اطمینان بخش' دن یعنی دوسرے الفاظ میں ایسے 75 دن (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) جب کہ 2024 میں 66 دن ، 2023 میں 59 دن ، 2022 میں 61 دن ، 2021 میں 69 دن ، 2020 میں 95 دن ، 2019 میں 54 دن اور 2018 میں 53 دن تھے ۔
جنوری-ستمبر (28 ستمبر تک) کی مدت میں دہلی میں 2018 کے بعد سے اسی مدت (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) کے مقابلے میں PM 2.5 کی سب سے کم سطح دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ دہلی میں موجودہ سال میں PM 2.5 کی اوسط 69 μg/m3 دیکھی گئی ہے جبکہ 2024 میں 81 ، 2023 میں 73 ، 2022 میں 80 ، 2021 میں 83 ، 2020 میں 65 ، 2019 میں 85 اور 2018 میں 89 تھی ۔
اسی طرح ، جنوری تا ستمبر کی مدت (28 ستمبر تک) میں بھی 2018 کے بعد سے اسی مدت (2020 کو چھوڑ کر-کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) کے مقابلے دہلی میں پی ایم 10 کے ارتکاز کی سب سے کم سطح دیکھی گئی ۔ رواں سال میں اوسطا 161 μg/m3 ریکارڈ کیا گیا جبکہ 2024 میں 181 ، 2023 میں 169 ، 2022 میں 190 ، 2021 میں 183 ، 2020 میں 133 ، 2019 میں 194 اور 2018 میں 208 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
سی اے کیو ایم فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور تخفیف کے لیے موثر اقدامات کرنے اور دہلی این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کے ساتھ کوششیں تیز کی جائیں گی ۔