रेल मंत्रालय
2 अक्टूबर से शुरु होने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 की सफल शुरूआत के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में तैयारियाँ ज़ोरों पर
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का मकसद कबाड़ निपटान से राजस्व अर्जित करना, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग, लंबित मामलों और जन शिकायतों का समय पर निपटान, ई-फाइल समीक्षा और स्वच्छता अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है
105 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों सहित सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अमृत संवाद का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें अपशिष्ट से धन और जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा
01 OCT 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए तैयारियाँ जोरों पर हैं। यह अभियान सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए की गई एक खास पहल है, जिसकी शुरुआत 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से होगी। यह अभियान संपूर्ण भारतीय रेलवे में लागू किया जाएगा।
अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज रेलवे बोर्ड कार्यालय में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार ने की। बैठक में सभी महाप्रबंधक/क्षेत्रीय रेलवे, महाप्रबंधक/पीयू, महानिदेशक/आरडीएसओ एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान तथा एमडी/सीएमडी/पीएसयू के साथ-साथ रेलवे बोर्ड के संबंधित अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने सभी स्तरों पर सक्रिय भागीदारी की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलों और अन्य क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के महाप्रबंधकों को अभियान की गतिविधियों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने का निर्देश दिया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में स्क्रैप निपटान से राजस्व अर्जित करना, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग, ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा और उनका निराकरण तथा लंबित संदर्भों और जन शिकायतों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के अलावा, अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जित करने की पहल और प्रभावी ई-फाइल प्रबंधन पर खास ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, अमृत संवाद के रूप में नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर आयोजित की जाएँगी, जिनमें 105 अमृत भारत स्टेशन भी शामिल हैं। अभियान के दौरान की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों को सोशल मीडिया, स्थानीय समाचार चैनलों और प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों आदि के ज़रिए प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
रेल मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 को उचित तरीके से लागू करने और इसे एक बड़ी सफलता बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Railways
Preparations in Full Swing in Indian Railways for Successful Launch of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October
Special Campaign 5.0 Aims at Generating Revenue from Scrap Disposal, Focuses on E-Waste Management, Space Optimization, and Timely Disposal of Pending References and Public Grievances, E-File Review besides Cleanliness Drives
Amrit Samwad to be Organized at all Major Stations, Including 105 Amrit Bharat Stations, with Emphasis on Waste-to-Wealth and Citizen-centric Initiatives to Raise Public Awareness
01 OCT 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations are in full swing in the Ministry of Railways for successful implementation of Special Campaign 5.0, a focused initiative to institutionalize Swachhatta in Government offices, to be launched from 2nd October, 2025. The campaign will be implemented over the entire Indian Railways.
To review the preparedness of the campaign, a high level meeting through video conferencing was held today in the Railway Board’s office. The meeting was presided over by Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board. All General Managers/Zonal Railways, GM/PUs, DG/RDSO and Training Institutes and MD/CMD/PSUs as well as concerned officers from Railway Board participated in the meeting.
In the meeting, Chairman & CEO/Railway Board emphasized the need for active participation at all levels. He directed the General Managers of all Zonal Railways & other field offices to personally monitor the activities of the campaign.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, key targets include generating revenue from scrap disposal, managing e-waste, optimizing space, reviewing and weeding out e-files, and ensuring timely disposal of pending references and public grievances. Special emphasis will be on waste-to-wealth initiatives and effective e-file management, besides conducting cleanliness drives. To raise public awareness, citizen-centric initiatives in the form of Amrit Samwad are to be organized at all major stations, including 105 Amrit Bharat stations. Activities and achievements during the campaign are to be highlighted through social media, local news channels & press releases, etc.
The Ministry of Railways remains committed to implement the Special Campaign 5.0 in a befitting manner and make it a huge success.