Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries’ drive for Women’s Health and Empowerment under “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” Campaign
01 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the nationwide “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyan being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The campaign was launched on 17th September 2025 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reinforcing the belief that a healthy woman is the foundation of a strong and prosperous family.
The campaign undertaken by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) emphasizes preventive healthcare, early diagnosis, awareness and screening.
Key Highlights of Activities under MHI’s CPSEs & ABs:
• Pledge & Digital Shapath - The “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” pledge is administered across several CPSEs, reaffirming collective commitment towards women’s health. A Digital Shapath is also undertaken to encourage sustainable behaviour change.
• Health Screening & Camps - Free health check-up camps and specialized screenings are organized for women, covering Hypertension, Anaemia, Diabetes, Eye Health, PCOD, and Reproductive Health. Bone Mineral Density (BMD) tests and comprehensive blood panels (CBC, Haemoglobin, Blood Sugar) are also carried out. Antenatal care check-ups have been arranged to strengthen maternal health.
• TB Screening & Hypertension Management - Focused TB screening camps and interactive sessions on hypertension management highlighted the importance of early detection and timely care.
• Awareness & Capacity Building -Awareness sessions are conducted on critical themes such as women’s hygiene, cancer awareness, PCOD, and workplace dignity.
• Engagement Activities - To ensure participatory engagement, slogan writing competitions are organized on themes such as reproductive health in adolescence and the role of women in building a sustainable India.
A collage of people in different posesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
As part of the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan being observed nationwide, BHEL, a CPSE under MHI, organized various health awareness activities across its units in India, reaffirming its commitment to the belief that healthy women build healthy nations.
Under the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, CMTI, an autonomous body under MHI, organized a hybrid awareness programme at its campus. Dr. Padmalatha V. V., renowned Gynaecologist, delivered an insightful talk on crucial aspects of women’s health, including menstrual hygiene, PCOD, cancers, etc.
The ‘Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar’ Selfie Booth was organized at the Fluid Control Research Institute (FCRI), an autonomous body under MHI, to promote women’s health and family empowerment.
As part of the SwasthNariSashaktParivarAbhiyaan, AYCL, a CPSE under MHI, organized Women’s Health Screening Camps for women workers at Karballa Tea Estate, reaffirming its commitment to women’s health and well-being.
Under Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivarcampaign, CCI Bokajan Cement Factory organized an Antenatal Care Check-up & awareness session for women, promoting maternal health, nutrition & safe motherhood.
As part of the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, BBJ, a CPSE under MHI, organized a Health Camp at its Registered Office, Kolkata, exclusively for women employees.
Through these efforts, the Ministry of Heavy Industries, along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies, reaffirms its commitment to advancing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Swasth Nari, SashaktParivaar, wherein more than 3000 employees and their family members have participated in various activities under this campaign thereby contributing meaningfully towards building a healthier, empowered, and self-reliant nation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय का "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" अभियान के अंतर्गत महिला स्वास्थ्य एवं सशक्तिकरण के लिए अभियान
01 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई), अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मनाए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान 17 सितंबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था कि एक स्वस्थ महिला एक मजबूत और समृद्ध परिवार की नींव है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) के अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ मिलकर चलाए गए अभियान में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शीघ्र निदान, जागरूकता और जांच पर बल दिया गया है।
एमएचआई के सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• शपथ और डिजिटल शपथ - कई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" की शपथ दिलाई गई है, जो महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। स्थायी व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक डिजिटल शपथ भी ली गई है।
• स्वास्थ्य जाँच और शिविर - महिलाओं के लिए निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जाँच शिविर और विशेष जाँच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें उच्च रक्तचाप, एनीमिया, मधुमेह, नेत्र स्वास्थ्य, पीसीओडी और प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य शामिल हैं। अस्थि खनिज घनत्व (बीएमडी) परीक्षण और व्यापक रक्त पैनल (सीबीसी, हीमोग्लोबिन, रक्त शर्करा) भी किए गए हैं। मातृ स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल जाँच की व्यवस्था की गई है।
• टीबी जाँच और उच्च रक्तचाप प्रबंधन - तपेदिक जाँच शिविरों और उच्च रक्तचाप प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित बातचीत के सत्रों में शीघ्र पहचान और समय पर देखभाल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
• जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण - महिलाओं की स्वच्छता, कैंसर जागरूकता, पीसीओडी और कार्यस्थल सम्मान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
• सहभागिता गतिविधि- पूर्ण सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किशोरावस्था में प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य और टिकाऊ भारत के निर्माण में महिलाओं की भूमिका जैसे विषयों पर नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गई हैं।
A collage of people in different posesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर मनाए जा रहे स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई, बीएचईएल ने भारत में अपनी इकाइयों में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया, तथा इस विश्वास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की कि स्वस्थ महिलाएं स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण करती हैं।
स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान के अंतर्गत, एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, सीएमटीआई ने अपने परिसर में एक हाइब्रिड जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। प्रसिद्ध स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. पद्मलता वी. वी. ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं, जैसे मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, पीसीओडी, कैंसर आदि पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिया।
महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, द्रव नियंत्रण अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफसीआरआई) मेंस्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवारसेल्फी बूथ की स्थापना की गई।
स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई एवाईसीएल ने कर्बल्ला चाय एस्टेट में महिला श्रमिकों के लिए महिला स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया, जिससे महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान के तहत, सीसीआई बोकाजन सीमेंट फैक्ट्री ने मातृ स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और सुरक्षित मातृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं के लिए प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल जांच और जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया।
स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई बीबीजे ने अपने पंजीकृत कार्यालय, कोलकाता में विशेष रूप से महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है, जिसमें 3000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों ने इस अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया है, जिससे एक स्वस्थ, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान दिया है।