रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान दिवस पर रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बल रक्ताधान केंद्र के सहयोग से 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान दिवस के अवसर पर साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में एक रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष के अभियान का विषय था "रक्तदान करें, उम्मीद दें: साथ मिलकर हम जीवन बचाते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्रालय के कुल 202 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने रक्तदान किया। सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रत्येक रक्तदाता को रक्तदान-पूर्व परामर्श और स्वास्थ्य जाँच से गुजरना पड़ा। शिविर में स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान के जीवन रक्षक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मज़बूत बनाने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। 2 चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, 2 जूनियर कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी और 10 पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ (रक्त आधान सहायकों) की एक योग्य चिकित्सा टीम ने आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ शिविर का सुचारू और सुरक्षित संचालन किया।

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence Organises Blood Donation Camp on National Voluntary Blood Donation Day
01 OCT 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with the Armed Forces Transfusion Centre organised a Blood Donation Camp on the occasion of National Voluntary Blood Donation Day on 1st October 2025 at South Block, New Delhi. The theme for this year’s campaign was “Give Blood, Give Hope: Together We Save Lives.”
A total of 202 officials and staff of the Ministry of Defence donated blood. Each donor underwent pre-donation counselling and health screening to ensure the highest standards of safety and quality. The camp highlighted the life-saving importance of voluntary blood donation and reinforced the role of community participation in strengthening the national healthcare system.
The event was graced by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. A qualified medical team comprising 02 Medical Officers, 02 Junior Commissioned Officers and 10 Paramedical Staff (Blood Transfusion Assistants), along with the required equipment, ensured smooth and safe conduct of the camp.