Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment celebrates International Day of Older Persons 2025
01 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Older Persons 2025 was celebrated as a national convergence of policy, service delivery, and community participation. The programme featured MoU signings with M/o Telecommunications and Birla Open Minds Education Pvt. Ltd. School, conducting of mega distribution camps under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana in 8 districts, the virtual inauguration of senior citizen homes, the inauguration of NAITIK PATAM- a game to promote the inter-generational bonding as well as to capture the Annual Grand Parents Teachers Meeting in schools. A large number of stakeholders, including senior citizens, NGOs, students, and government representatives, participated in the event.
The International Day of Older Persons, celebrated globally on 1st October every year, recognizes the invaluable contributions of older people and reaffirms society’s responsibility to ensure their well-being.
This year the celebrations of The International Day of Older Persons, 2025, are more focused on National convergence of policy, service delivery, and community participation.
Two Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the Ministries/ Departments and the Non-Government Organizations with objective to promote the welfare of the senior citizens.
MoA with M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL), M/o Telecom – Elderline is a flagship nationwide helpline with toll free number 14567 being run across the country. The Department aims to collaborate with M/s TCIL under the aegis of M/o Telecom for revamping Elderline, strengthening and capacity building through new technological innovations, strength of the Indian IT Sector as well to introduce the field interventions in a phased manner.
MoU with Birla Open Minds Education Pvt. Ltd. – The Department aims to foster the intergenerational bonding within family. The Department aims to collaborate with Birla Open Mind School for taking this activity further. Every quarter Grand Parent, Parent and Teacher Meet (GPTM) can be held. This day can be "No activity No bag day" in Schools. The family can come together and play games, have activities together to strengthen their bonds.
• Mega Distribution Camps under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) Large Scale distribution camps provided free-of-cost assistive devices to 15,356 senior citizens from BPL categories and EWS categories. The camps will be held at Ramgarh, Jharkhand, Jalgaon, Maharashtra, Jaipur, Rajasthan, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh, Yanam, Puducherry, Mansa, Punjab, Peren, Nagaland and Raigarh, Chattisgarh. The camps are the testimony to the Government’s commitment to enable the senior citizens to live a dignified life with enabling support system
• ‘Virtual Inauguration of Five Senior Citizen Homes: Newly GIA supported Senior Citizen Homes have been virtually inaugurated in the states of Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand.
• Launch of NAITIK PATAM The game developed by the Department for promoting inter-generational bonding. The game defines the moral values and ethics for the children and its importance in the family bonding through love care and respect for elders. The game so designed is to be played by the family together.
• Launch of GPTM QR Code To capture the events being held across various schools during Grand Parents Teachers Meeting (GPTM), the QR Code has been developed. This will help in the knowledge creation, sharing and development of School specific activities/ models for promoting the inter-generational bonding which will serve as the base and pillars for the Ageing in Place.
• Launch of 2 Songs created by Brahma Kumaris Two songs highlighting the importance of elderlies in our society were also launched.
On the occasion, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, SJE said the Government is continuously working towards the welfare of our senior citizens. Continuing the efforts, Elderline is being revamped in collaboration with M/s Telecommunication Consultants of India Ltd.(TCIL). He also highlighted the importance of the other non-governmental organizations, voluntary organizations towards the elderly welfare and called for overall community participation in this field.
Rajyogini BK Asha Didi, Brhama Kumaris, highlighted the importance of respect, care and dignity of the senior citizens through “Ek Chup Sau Sukh”. She explained the necessity of patience while talking to senior citizens and to spend time with them.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने मनाया अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस 2025
01 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस 2025 को नीति, सेवा वितरण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के राष्ट्रीय सम्मिलन के रूप में मनाया। इस अवसर पर दूरसंचार मंत्रालय और बिरला ओपन माइंड्स एजुकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड स्कूल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आठ राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत विशाल वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का आभासी ढंग से उद्घाटन भी किया गया। इसके अलावा पीढ़ियों के बीच बंधन को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विद्यालयों में ‘दादा-दादी/नाना नानी, अभिभावक, शिक्षक बैठक’ कराने और नैतिक पाटम गेम की पहल की गई। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, गैरसरकारी संगठनों, छात्रों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों समेत बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस हर साल 1 अक्टूबर को विश्व भर में मनाया जाता है। यह वृद्धजन के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने के साथ ही उनके कल्याण के लिए समाज की जिम्मेदारी की पुष्टि करता है।
इस साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के समारोह नीति, सेवा वितरण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के राष्ट्रीय सम्मिलन पर ज्यादा केंद्रित हैं।
इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालयो/विभागों और गैरसरकारी संगठनों के बीच दो करारों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मेसर्स टेलीकम्युनिकेशन कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल), दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के साथ करार-: ‘एल्डरलाइन समूचे देश में चलाई जा रही एक प्रमुख हेल्पलाइन है जिसका निःशुल्क टेलीफोन नंबर 14567 है। विभाग इसके पुनर्गठन के लिए दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में मेसर्स टीसीआईएल के साथ सहयोग करना चाहता है। इसके अंतर्गत नए प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषों तथा भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की मजबूती के जरिए एल्डरलाइन को मजबूत करने के साथ ही उसकी क्षमता को बढ़ाया जाएगा। साथ ही निचले स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप चरणबद्ध ढंग से शुरू किए जाएंगे।
बिरला ओपन माइंड्स एजुकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ करार - विभाग परिवारों के अंदर पीढ़ियों के बीच के बंधन को मजबूत करना चाहता है। वह इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बिरला ओपन माइंड स्कूल के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इसके तहत हर तिमाही पर ‘दादा-दादी/नाना-नानी, अभिभावक, शिक्षक बैठक’ आयोजित की जा सकती हैं। विद्यालयों में इस दिन को ‘नो एक्टिविटी, नो बैग डे’ के रूप में मनाया जा सकता है। परिवार एक साथ आकर गेम खेलने और अन्य गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के जरिए अपने बंधनों को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत विशाल वितरण शिविर आयोजित-रामगढ़ (झारखंड), जलगांव (महाराष्ट्र), जयपुर (राजस्थान), नांदयाल (आंध्र प्रदेश), यनम (पुडुचेरी), मनसा (पंजाब), पेरेन (नगालैंड) और रायगढ़ (छत्तीसगढ़) में आयोजित इन शिविरों में गरीबी रेखा से नीचे और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के 15,356 बुजुर्गों को सहायता उपकरण निःशुल्क बांटे गए। ये शिविर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को जरूरी सहायता उपकरणों देकर गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जीने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए सरकारी की प्रतिबद्धता का सबूत हैं।
• पांच वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन: तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड राज्यों में जीआईए की सहायता से बनाए गए नए वरिष्ठ नागरिक आश्रमों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया गया।
• नैतिक पाटम का शुभारंभ: यह एक ऐसा गेम है जिसे विभाग ने पीढ़ियों के बीच संबंध मजबूत करने के लिए विकसित किया है। यह गेम बच्चों को नैतिक मूल्यों और नैतिकता के बारे में बताता है और परिवार में बुजुर्गों के प्रति प्यार, देखभाल और सम्मान के महत्व को भी दर्शाता है। यह गेम इस तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि इसे परिवार के सभी सदस्य एक साथ खेल सकें।
• जीपीटीएम क्यूआर कोड का शुभारंभ: दादा-दादी, नाना-नानी अभिभावक-शिक्षक बैठक (जीपीटीएम) के दौरान विभिन्न स्कूलों में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए क्यूआर कोड विकसित किया गया है। यह ज्ञान के सृजन, आदान-प्रदान और अलग अलग पीढ़ियों के संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए स्कूल-विशिष्ट गतिविधियों/मॉडल के विकास में मदद करेगा, जो 'घर पर वृद्धावस्था गुजारने' के लिए आधार और स्तंभ के रूप में काम करेगा।
• ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्था द्वारा बनाए गए दो गीतों का शुभारंभ: इन गीतों में हमारे समाज में बुजुर्गों के महत्व को दर्शाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने कहा कि सरकार हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भलाई के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, टेलीकम्युनिकेशन्स कंसल्टेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) के सहयोग से 'एल्डरलाइन' को और बेहतर बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बुजुर्गों की भलाई के लिए अन्य गैर-सरकारी और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों की भूमिका के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया और इस क्षेत्र में समुदाय की समग्र भागीदारी की भी अपील की।
ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ की राजयोगिनी बीके आशा दीदी ने 'एक चुप सौ सुखके माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सम्मान, देखभाल और गरिमा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से बात करते समय धैर्य रखने और उनके साथ समय बिताने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।