Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment celebrates International Day of Older Persons 2025
01 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Older Persons 2025 was celebrated as a national convergence of policy, service delivery, and community participation. The programme featured MoU signings with M/o Telecommunications and Birla Open Minds Education Pvt. Ltd. School, conducting of mega distribution camps under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana in 8 districts, the virtual inauguration of senior citizen homes, the inauguration of NAITIK PATAM- a game to promote the inter-generational bonding as well as to capture the Annual Grand Parents Teachers Meeting in schools. A large number of stakeholders, including senior citizens, NGOs, students, and government representatives, participated in the event.
The International Day of Older Persons, celebrated globally on 1st October every year, recognizes the invaluable contributions of older people and reaffirms society’s responsibility to ensure their well-being.
This year the celebrations of The International Day of Older Persons, 2025, are more focused on National convergence of policy, service delivery, and community participation.
Two Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the Ministries/ Departments and the Non-Government Organizations with objective to promote the welfare of the senior citizens.
MoA with M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL), M/o Telecom – Elderline is a flagship nationwide helpline with toll free number 14567 being run across the country. The Department aims to collaborate with M/s TCIL under the aegis of M/o Telecom for revamping Elderline, strengthening and capacity building through new technological innovations, strength of the Indian IT Sector as well to introduce the field interventions in a phased manner.
MoU with Birla Open Minds Education Pvt. Ltd. – The Department aims to foster the intergenerational bonding within family. The Department aims to collaborate with Birla Open Mind School for taking this activity further. Every quarter Grand Parent, Parent and Teacher Meet (GPTM) can be held. This day can be "No activity No bag day" in Schools. The family can come together and play games, have activities together to strengthen their bonds.
• Mega Distribution Camps under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) Large Scale distribution camps provided free-of-cost assistive devices to 15,356 senior citizens from BPL categories and EWS categories. The camps will be held at Ramgarh, Jharkhand, Jalgaon, Maharashtra, Jaipur, Rajasthan, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh, Yanam, Puducherry, Mansa, Punjab, Peren, Nagaland and Raigarh, Chattisgarh. The camps are the testimony to the Government’s commitment to enable the senior citizens to live a dignified life with enabling support system
• ‘Virtual Inauguration of Five Senior Citizen Homes: Newly GIA supported Senior Citizen Homes have been virtually inaugurated in the states of Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand.
• Launch of NAITIK PATAM The game developed by the Department for promoting inter-generational bonding. The game defines the moral values and ethics for the children and its importance in the family bonding through love care and respect for elders. The game so designed is to be played by the family together.
• Launch of GPTM QR Code To capture the events being held across various schools during Grand Parents Teachers Meeting (GPTM), the QR Code has been developed. This will help in the knowledge creation, sharing and development of School specific activities/ models for promoting the inter-generational bonding which will serve as the base and pillars for the Ageing in Place.
• Launch of 2 Songs created by Brahma Kumaris Two songs highlighting the importance of elderlies in our society were also launched.
On the occasion, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, SJE said the Government is continuously working towards the welfare of our senior citizens. Continuing the efforts, Elderline is being revamped in collaboration with M/s Telecommunication Consultants of India Ltd.(TCIL). He also highlighted the importance of the other non-governmental organizations, voluntary organizations towards the elderly welfare and called for overall community participation in this field.
Rajyogini BK Asha Didi, Brhama Kumaris, highlighted the importance of respect, care and dignity of the senior citizens through “Ek Chup Sau Sukh”. She explained the necessity of patience while talking to senior citizens and to spend time with them.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ، معمر افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 منا رہا ہے
01 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
معمر افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے تحت پالیسی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے قومی یکجہتی کے طور پر منایا گیا۔ پروگرام میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنزکی وزارت اور برلا اوپن مائنڈز ایجوکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اسکول کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط شامل تھے۔اس موقع پر8 اضلاع میں راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کے تحت میگا ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپوں کا انعقاد، بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کا ورچوئل افتتاح، ا ین اےآئی ٹی آئی کے پی اے ٹی اے یم کا افتتاح- بین نسلی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولوں میں گرینڈ پیرنٹس ٹیچرس کی سالانہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں بزرگ شہریوں، این جی اوز، طلباء اور حکومتی نمائندوں سمیت متعلقہ شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔
معمر افراد کا عالمی دن، ہر سال یکم اکتوبر کو عالمی سطح پر منایا جاتا ہے، معمر افراد کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاشرے کی ذمہ داری کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال معمر افراد کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات 2025، پالیسی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے قومی یکجہتی پر زیادہ مرکوز ہیں۔
وزارتوں/محکموں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے درمیان دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے جس کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
میسرز ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ٹی سی آئی ایل)کے ساتھ ایم ا و اے، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کی وزارت- ایلڈرلائن، ایک ملک گیر ہیلپ لائن ہے جس کا ٹول فری نمبر 14567 ہے اوراسےملک بھر میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ محکمے کا مقصد ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں میسرز ٹی سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ ایلڈر لائن کی اصلاح، نئی تکنیکی اختراعات کے ذریعے مضبوطی اور صلاحیت سازی، ہندوستانی آئی ٹی سیکٹر کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی دخل اندازیوں کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں متعارف کرانے کے لیے تعاون کرنا ہے۔
برلا اوپن مائنڈ ایجوکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایم او یو- محکمہ کا مقصد خاندان کے اندر نسلی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ محکمہ کا مقصد اس سرگرمی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برلا اوپن مائنڈ اسکول کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ہے۔ ہر سہ ماہی میں گرینڈ پیرنٹ، پیرنٹ اور ٹیچر میٹ (جی پی ٹی ایم) کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ دن اسکولوں میں "نوایکٹیوٹی نوبیگ ڈے" ہو سکتا ہے۔ کنبےکے افراداکٹھا ہوسکتے ہیں اور کھیل کھیل سکتے ہیں ، اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ سرگرمیاں بھی کرسکتے ہیں ۔
راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر تقسیم کےکیمپوں میں(بی پی ایل) زمروں اورای ڈبلیوایس زمروں کے 15,356 بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت امدادی آلات فراہم کیے گئے۔ یہ کیمپ رام گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، جلگاؤں، مہاراشٹر، جے پور، راجستھان، نندیال، آندھرا پردیش، یانم، پڈوچیری، مانسا، پنجاب، پیرین، ناگالینڈ اور رائے گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ یہ کیمپ بزرگ شہریوں کو باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہیں۔
'پانچ معمر شہریوں کے گھروں کا ورچوئل افتتاح: نئے جی آئی اے کی حمایت یافتہ سینئر سٹیزن ہومز کا ورچوئل طور پر تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، آسام، اتر پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں میں افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
این اے آئی ٹی آئی کے پی اے ٹی اے ایم کا آغاز، بین نسلی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کھیل ہے۔ یہ کھیل بچوں کے لیے اخلاقی اقدار اور اخلاقیات اور خاندانی رشتوں میں اس کی اہمیت کو پیار سے دیکھ بھال اور بزرگوں کے احترام کے ذریعے بیان کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا کھیل خاندان کے ساتھ مل کر کھیلنا ہے۔
جی پی ٹی ایم کیو آر کوڈ کا آغاز گرینڈ پیرنٹس ٹیچرز میٹنگ (جی پی ٹی ایم) کے دوران مختلف اسکولوں میں منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں میں شامل ہونے کےلئے،کیو آر کوڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے علم کی تخلیق، اشتراک اور اسکول کی مخصوص سرگرمیوں/ماڈلز کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ نسلی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جو کہ عمر رسیدہ لوگوں کے لیے بنیاد اور ستون کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
برہما کماری کے بنائے ہوئے 2 گانوں کا اجراء ہمارے معاشرے میں بزرگوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے والے دو گانے بھی لانچ کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر ایس جے ای کے سکریٹری جناب امت یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ایلڈرلائن کومیسرز ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ(ٹی سی آئی ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بزرگوں کی بہبود کے لیے دیگر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس شعبے میں کمیونٹی کی مجموعی شرکت پر زور دیا۔
راجیوگینی بی کے آشا دیدی، برہما کماریوں نے ’’ایک چپ سو سکھ‘‘ کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کے احترام، دیکھ بھال اور وقار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بزرگ شہریوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے اور ان کے ساتھ وقت گزارنے کے لیے صبر کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی۔