شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں نالج اکانومی کی پیمائش سے متعلق دماغی تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
01 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ (ٹی اے جی ) نے آدھے روزہ دماغی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 30.09.2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں کیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، اکیڈمیا، تحقیق، صنعت اور پالیسی تھنک ٹینک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر آر بالسوبرامنیم، رکن (انسانی وسائل)، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور چیئرپرسن، ٹی اے جی ۔ ورکشاپ میں 70 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
ذہن سازی کی ورکشاپ نے علمی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی تیار کرنے اور جی ڈی پی میں ان علمی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے شراکت کی پیمائش کے لیے ممکنہ مقداری اشارے/ڈیٹا ذرائع کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ جناب سدھارتھ کنڈو، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ورکشاپ کے ایجنڈے کی وضاحت کی۔ افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کی مشق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے علمی معیشت میں دیسی اور روایتی علمی اشیاء کے تعاون کو حاصل کرنے کے چیلنجوں پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو سراہا کہ مختلف ڈومین کے ماہرین کے متنوع گروپ کے ساتھ اس طرح کی بات چیت سے علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر آر بالسوبرامنیم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک جامع نالج اکانومی سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹ کی تالیف کی طرف پہلا قدم اٹھا رہا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے علمی اشیاء کی حد تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی تاکہ ان علمی اشیاء کو منظم طریقے سے گروپوں میں ترتیب دیا جا سکے جو ایک معیاری درجہ بندی کا باعث بنے۔ علم کی معیشت کی پیمائش کی سمت میں یہ پہلا قدم ہوگا، جس کے بعد پیمائش کا ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کرنے والے ماہرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی مہارت کے شعبے میں اپنی قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں۔
دماغی طوفان کا سیشن پانچ بریک آؤٹ سیشن میں منعقد ہوا جس میں ڈیجیٹل علم، روایتی علم اور تحقیق اور ترقی، کاروباری عمل میں علم، تخلیقی اور ثقافتی علم اور مقامی اور کمیونٹی علم پر توجہ دی گئی۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشنز کے دوران، شرکاء نے شمولیت اور اخراج کے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ علم کے مختلف آئٹمز کو دریافت کیا اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بحث نے علم کی شراکت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایشن میٹرکس کو وسعت دینے پر بھی غور کیا۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشن کے بعد ہر گروپ کی طرف سے بریک آؤٹ سیشن کے دوران ہونے والے خلاصہ شدہ مباحث کا اشتراک کیا گیا۔
غور و خوض کے نتیجے میں مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق علمی اشیاء کی شناخت کی گئی تاکہ پیمائش میں ان کے انفرادی اور معاشرے کی زندگیوں پر نمایاں اثرات مرتب ہوں۔ گروپوں نے معروف اشیاء کے علاوہ کئی علمی اشیاء کی نشاندہی کی جیسے کہ؛ موسم کی پیشن گوئی، تباہی کی پیشن گوئی، وغیرہ۔ دوسرے گروہوں نے روایتی گانوں، قانونی فیصلوں، رقص، ڈرامے، روایتی شفا وغیرہ کو علمی اشیاء کے طور پر شناخت کیا، جنہیں علمی معیشت کی مجموعی پیمائش کے لیے پکڑا جانا چاہیے۔ تاہم، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ دماغی طوفان کے دوران شناخت کی گئی متعدد علمی اشیاء کی تشخیص ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے۔
بات چیت کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی تحقیقی اداروں سے مخصوص مطالعہ کرے گا تاکہ ٹی اے جی کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی میں علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کی مشق شروع کی جائے اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ علمی معیشت کی پیمائش سے متعلق اپنی قیمتی بصیرت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے رہیں۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Workshop on Measurement of Knowledge Economy organised in New Delhi
01 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Technical Advisory Group (TAG) constituted by MoSPI for developing the framework for measurement of knowledge economy had a half day brainstorming workshop. The workshop was organized by MoSPI in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre on 30.09.2025. Representatives from Central Government Ministries, Academia, Research, Industry and Policy think tank participated in the workshop. The workshop was attended by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Dr. R. Balasubramanium, Member (Human Resources), Capacity Building Commission & Chairperson, TAG. More than 70 participants attended the workshop.
The brainstorming workshop focused on developing a taxonomy of knowledge products and identifying potential quantitative indicators/data sources for measuring the contribution of these knowledge products and services to the GDP. Shri Siddharth Kundu, Additional Director General, National Accounts Division, MoSPI welcomed the participants and explained the agenda of the workshop. Delivering the inaugural address, Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI highlighted the importance of the exercise of measurement of knowledge economy which is being initiated by MoSPI. He also stressed upon the challenges in capturing the contribution of indigenous and traditional knowledge items to the knowledge economy. He appreciated that such interaction with diverse group of experts from various domain will help in developing a robust framework for measuring knowledge economy.
Dr. R. Balasubramanium highlighted that MoSPI is taking first step towards compilation of a comprehensive Knowledge Economy Satellite Account for India, aligned with international best practices. He explained the need to arrive at boundary for knowledge items so that these knowledge items can be systematically arranged in groups which will lead to a standard taxonomy. This will be the first step in the direction of measuring knowledge economy, which will then be followed by developing a comprehensive measurement framework. He encouraged the experts participating in the workshop to share their valuable insights in their domain of expertise.
The brainstorming session was held in five breakout session focussing on the Digital knowledge, Conventional knowledge and Research & Development, knowledge in business processes, Creative & cultural knowledge and Indigenous & Community knowledge. During the breakout sessions, participants explored and discussed the various knowledge items along with the criterion for inclusion and exclusion. The discussion also veered around expanding the valuation matrix to capture contribution of knowledge. The breakout session was followed by sharing summarized deliberations held during breakout sessions by each group.
The deliberation resulted in identification of knowledge items related to various sectors for inclusion in the measurement on account of their significant impact on the lives of individual as well as society. Groups identified several knowledge items apart from the well-known items like; weather forecast, disaster forecast, etc. Other groups identified traditional songs, legal judgements, dance, drama, traditional healing etc. as a knowledge items, which should be captured to have holistic measurement of knowledge economy. However, it was highlighted that the valuation of a number of knowledge items identified during the brainstorming remains a challenge.
Based on outcome of the deliberations, it was decided that MoSPI will be conducting specific study from research organizations to take up the exercise of measuring knowledge economy under guidance and supervision of TAG and urged the participants to keep contributing their valuable insights related to measurement of knowledge economy.