सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के मापन से संबंधित विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला का आयोजन
01 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के मापन हेतु ढांचा विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा गठित तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) ने आधे दिन की एक विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 30.09.2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र में आयोजित की गई। केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान, उद्योग और नीतिगत थिंक टैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने इसमें भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग तथा क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) एवं टीएजी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम भी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यशाला में 70 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला में ज्ञान उत्पादों का वर्गीकरण विकसित करने और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में इन ज्ञान उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं के योगदान को मापने के लिए संभावित मात्रात्मक संकेतकों/डेटा स्रोतों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री सिद्धार्थ कुंडू ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यशाला के एजेंडे की व्याख्या की। उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की जा रही ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के मापन की प्रक्रिया के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में स्वदेशी और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के योगदान को समझने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के विविध समूह के साथ इस तरह की बातचीत से ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने का एक मजबूत ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय भारत के लिए एक व्यापक ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था उपग्रह लेखा तैयार करने की दिशा में पहला कदम उठा रहा है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के अनुरूप होगा। उन्होंने ज्ञान मदों की सीमा निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि इन ज्ञान मदों को विविध समूहों में उपयुक्त रूप से व्यवस्थित किया जा सके ताकि एक मानक वर्गीकरण तैयार हो सके। यह ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने की दिशा में पहला कदम होगा, जिसके बाद एक व्यापक मापन ढांचा विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले विशेषज्ञों को अपनी विशेषज्ञता वाले क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपनी बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला को पांच अलग-अलग सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। ये सत्र डिजिटल ज्ञान, पारंपरिक ज्ञान तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं में ज्ञान, रचनात्मक एवं सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान और स्वदेशी एवं सामुदायिक ज्ञान पर केन्द्रित थे। इन सत्रों के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न ज्ञान मदों के साथ-साथ समावेशन एवं बहिष्करण के मानदंडों पर भी चर्चा की। चर्चा ज्ञान के योगदान को समझने हेतु मूल्यांकन मैट्रिक्स के विस्तार पर भी केन्द्रित रही। इन सत्रों के बाद, प्रत्येक समूह द्वारा अलग-अलग सत्रों के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श का सारांश साझा किया गया।
विचार-विमर्श के परिणामस्वरूप, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित ज्ञान के ऐसे तत्वों की पहचान की गई जिन्हें व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक जीवन पर उनके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के आधार पर मापन में शामिल किया जाना है। समूहों ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा पूर्वानुमान आदि जैसे सुप्रसिद्ध तत्वों के अलावा ज्ञान के कई अन्य तत्वों की भी पहचान की। अन्य समूहों ने पारंपरिक गीतों, कानूनी निर्णयों, नृत्य, नाटक, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा आदि को ज्ञान के ऐसे तत्वों के रूप में पहचाना, जिन्हें ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र मापन में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। हालांकि, इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया गया कि विचार-मंथन के दौरान पहचाने गए ज्ञान के कई तत्वों का मूल्यांकन अभी भी एक चुनौती बना हुआ है।
विचार-विमर्श के परिणामों के आधार पर यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय टीएजी के मार्गदर्शन एवं निगरानी में ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने के लिए अनुसंधान संगठनों से विशिष्ट अध्ययन कराएगा तथा प्रतिभागियों से यह आग्रह किया गया कि वे ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के मापन से संबंधित अपने बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि का योगदान करते रहें।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Workshop on Measurement of Knowledge Economy organised in New Delhi
01 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Technical Advisory Group (TAG) constituted by MoSPI for developing the framework for measurement of knowledge economy had a half day brainstorming workshop. The workshop was organized by MoSPI in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre on 30.09.2025. Representatives from Central Government Ministries, Academia, Research, Industry and Policy think tank participated in the workshop. The workshop was attended by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Dr. R. Balasubramanium, Member (Human Resources), Capacity Building Commission & Chairperson, TAG. More than 70 participants attended the workshop.
The brainstorming workshop focused on developing a taxonomy of knowledge products and identifying potential quantitative indicators/data sources for measuring the contribution of these knowledge products and services to the GDP. Shri Siddharth Kundu, Additional Director General, National Accounts Division, MoSPI welcomed the participants and explained the agenda of the workshop. Delivering the inaugural address, Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI highlighted the importance of the exercise of measurement of knowledge economy which is being initiated by MoSPI. He also stressed upon the challenges in capturing the contribution of indigenous and traditional knowledge items to the knowledge economy. He appreciated that such interaction with diverse group of experts from various domain will help in developing a robust framework for measuring knowledge economy.
Dr. R. Balasubramanium highlighted that MoSPI is taking first step towards compilation of a comprehensive Knowledge Economy Satellite Account for India, aligned with international best practices. He explained the need to arrive at boundary for knowledge items so that these knowledge items can be systematically arranged in groups which will lead to a standard taxonomy. This will be the first step in the direction of measuring knowledge economy, which will then be followed by developing a comprehensive measurement framework. He encouraged the experts participating in the workshop to share their valuable insights in their domain of expertise.
The brainstorming session was held in five breakout session focussing on the Digital knowledge, Conventional knowledge and Research & Development, knowledge in business processes, Creative & cultural knowledge and Indigenous & Community knowledge. During the breakout sessions, participants explored and discussed the various knowledge items along with the criterion for inclusion and exclusion. The discussion also veered around expanding the valuation matrix to capture contribution of knowledge. The breakout session was followed by sharing summarized deliberations held during breakout sessions by each group.
The deliberation resulted in identification of knowledge items related to various sectors for inclusion in the measurement on account of their significant impact on the lives of individual as well as society. Groups identified several knowledge items apart from the well-known items like; weather forecast, disaster forecast, etc. Other groups identified traditional songs, legal judgements, dance, drama, traditional healing etc. as a knowledge items, which should be captured to have holistic measurement of knowledge economy. However, it was highlighted that the valuation of a number of knowledge items identified during the brainstorming remains a challenge.
Based on outcome of the deliberations, it was decided that MoSPI will be conducting specific study from research organizations to take up the exercise of measuring knowledge economy under guidance and supervision of TAG and urged the participants to keep contributing their valuable insights related to measurement of knowledge economy.