Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Two-Day Training on e-LISS Software under Integrated Sample Survey Held for North Zone States/UTs
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, organised a two-day zonal training programme on e-LISS Software (Mobile App & Dashboard) under the Integrated Sample Survey on 29th–30th September 2025 in New Delhi. The training brought together State and District Nodal Officers from Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner(AHC) inaugurated the training in the presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Dr. Prachi Misra Sahoo, Principal Scientist & Principal Investigator, ICAR-IASRI along with other officials of the department. The training aimed to familiarize officers with developments in the e-LISS application, identify key data gaps, and suggest effective measures for ensuring accurate reporting of Major Livestock Products (MLP) namely milk, egg, wool and meat from all States and Union Territories of India.
A group of people standing around a gold object

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
شمالی خطے کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مربوط نمونہ سروے کے تحت ای-لِس سافٹ ویئر پر دو روزہ تربیت
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ نے نئی دہلی میں 29-30 ستمبر 2025 کو مربوط نمونہ سروے کے تحت ای-ایل آئی ایس ایس سافٹ ویئر (موبائل ایپ اور ڈیش بورڈ) پر دو روزہ زونل تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ ٹریننگ نے دہلی، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، جموں اور کشمیر، لداخ اور چندی گڑھ کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسران کو اکٹھا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر پروین ملک، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر نے شری جگت ہزاریکا، مشیر (اعداد و شمار)، ڈاکٹر پراچی مصرا ساہو، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور پرنسپل انوسٹی گیٹر، آئی سی اے آر -آئی اے ایس آر آئی اور محکمہ کے دیگر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ٹریننگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ٹریننگ کا مقصد افسران کو ای-لِس ایپلیکیشن میں ہونے والی پیشرفت سے واقف کرانا، ڈیٹا کے اہم خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنا، اور ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے دودھ، انڈے، اون اور گوشت کی میجر لائیوسٹاک مصنوعات کی درست رپورٹنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موثر اقدامات تجویز کرنا ہے۔
A group of people standing around a gold object