Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Two-Day Training on e-LISS Software under Integrated Sample Survey Held for North Zone States/UTs
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, organised a two-day zonal training programme on e-LISS Software (Mobile App & Dashboard) under the Integrated Sample Survey on 29th–30th September 2025 in New Delhi. The training brought together State and District Nodal Officers from Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner(AHC) inaugurated the training in the presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Dr. Prachi Misra Sahoo, Principal Scientist & Principal Investigator, ICAR-IASRI along with other officials of the department. The training aimed to familiarize officers with developments in the e-LISS application, identify key data gaps, and suggest effective measures for ensuring accurate reporting of Major Livestock Products (MLP) namely milk, egg, wool and meat from all States and Union Territories of India.
A group of people standing around a gold object

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत ई-एलआईएसएस सॉफ्टवेयर पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 29-30 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण के तहत ई-एलआईएसएस सॉफ्टवेयर (मोबाइल ऐप और डैशबोर्ड) पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। प्रशिक्षण में दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और चंडीगढ़ के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारी एक साथ आए। पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक ने श्री जगत हजारिका, सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी), डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा साहू, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख अन्वेषक, आईसीएआर-आईएएसआरआई और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में प्रशिक्षण का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को ई-एलआईएसएस एप्लिकेशन के विकास से परिचित कराना, प्रमुख डेटा अंतराल की पहचान करना और भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से दूध, अंडे, ऊन और मांस के प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों की सटीक रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय सुझाना है।
A group of people standing around a gold object