Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR to Implement Special Campaign 5.0 for Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending References
01 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), is set to implement Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. This initiative aims to promote cleanliness and expedite the disposal of pending references across all ICAR institutes and units.
Key Focus Areas:
· E-Waste Management: Proper disposal of obsolete electronic equipment, including computers, printers, and batteries, in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
· Record Management: Review and weeding out of outdated physical and electronic files to enhance record-keeping efficiency.
· Pending References: Addressing and resolving pending references from various sources, including Parliament, PMO, and public grievances.
· Cleanliness Drives: Organizing cleanliness campaigns across all ICAR campuses to improve the work environment.
Campaign Phases:
· Preparatory Phase (15th September - 30th September 2025): Identification of e-waste, pending references, and planning of cleanliness activities.
· Implementation Phase (2nd October -31st October 2025): Execution of planned activities, including disposal of e-waste, resolution of pending references, and cleanliness drives.
ICAR has appointed Nodal Officers in each of its eight (08) SMDs to oversee the campaign's progress and ensure timely completion of tasks. Regular monitoring and reporting will be conducted to track achievements and address challenges promptly.
This campaign underscores ICAR's commitment to maintain a clean and efficient working environment, aligning with the government's broader objectives of promoting Swachhata and reducing administrative pendency.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद स्वच्छता और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 लागू करेगा
01 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 लागू करने जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी आईसीएआर संस्थानों और इकाइयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और लंबित संदर्भों के शीघ्र निपटान को बढ़ावा देना है।
मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र :
• ई- अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन : ई- अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुपालन में, कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर और बैटरियों सहित अप्रचलित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का उचित निपटान।
• अभिलेख प्रबंधन : अभिलेख- संचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए पुरानी भौतिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा और छंटाई।
• लंबित संदर्भ : संसद, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और जन शिकायतों सहित विभिन्न स्रोतों से लंबित संदर्भों का समाधान करना।
• स्वच्छता अभियान : कार्य वातावरण में सुधार के लिए सभी आईसीएआर परिसरों में स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करना।
अभियान के चरण :
• प्रारंभिक चरण (15 सितंबर - 30 सितंबर 2025) : ई-कचरे की पहचान, लंबित संदर्भों का समाधान और स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की योजना बनाना।
• कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर - 31 अक्टूबर 2025) : ई- कचरे के निपटान, लंबित संदर्भों के समाधान और स्वच्छता अभियान सहित नियोजित गतिविधियों का क्रियान्वयन।
आईसीएआर ने अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी और कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए अपने आठ एसएमडी में से प्रत्येक में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं। उपलब्धियों पर नज़र रखने और चुनौतियों का तुरंत समाधान करने के लिए नियमित निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग की जाएगी।
यह अभियान स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशासनिक लंबित मामलों को कम करने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, एक स्वच्छ और कुशल कार्य वातावरण बनाए रखने के लिए आईसीएआर की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।