Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR to Implement Special Campaign 5.0 for Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending References
01 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), is set to implement Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. This initiative aims to promote cleanliness and expedite the disposal of pending references across all ICAR institutes and units.
Key Focus Areas:
· E-Waste Management: Proper disposal of obsolete electronic equipment, including computers, printers, and batteries, in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
· Record Management: Review and weeding out of outdated physical and electronic files to enhance record-keeping efficiency.
· Pending References: Addressing and resolving pending references from various sources, including Parliament, PMO, and public grievances.
· Cleanliness Drives: Organizing cleanliness campaigns across all ICAR campuses to improve the work environment.
Campaign Phases:
· Preparatory Phase (15th September - 30th September 2025): Identification of e-waste, pending references, and planning of cleanliness activities.
· Implementation Phase (2nd October -31st October 2025): Execution of planned activities, including disposal of e-waste, resolution of pending references, and cleanliness drives.
ICAR has appointed Nodal Officers in each of its eight (08) SMDs to oversee the campaign's progress and ensure timely completion of tasks. Regular monitoring and reporting will be conducted to track achievements and address challenges promptly.
This campaign underscores ICAR's commitment to maintain a clean and efficient working environment, aligning with the government's broader objectives of promoting Swachhata and reducing administrative pendency.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر صفائی اور زیر التواء حوالوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 نافذ کرے گا
01 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے تحت، 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد تمام آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور اکائیوں میں صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور زیر التواء حوالوں کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
کلیدی مرکوز شعبہ جات :
ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ: ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کی تعمیل میں کمپیوٹر، پرنٹرز اور بیٹریوں سمیت فرسودہ الیکٹرانک آلات کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا۔
ریکارڈ کا انتظام: ریکارڈ رکھنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرانی فزیکل اور الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کو ختم کرنا۔
زیر التواء حوالہ جات: پارلیمنٹ، پی ایم او، اور عوامی شکایات سمیت مختلف ذرائع سے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو حل کرنا۔
صفائی کی مہمات: کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام آئی سی اے آر کیمپس میں صفائی کی مہمات کا انعقاد۔
مہم کے مراحل:
تیاری کا مرحلہ (15 ستمبر - 30 ستمبر 2025): ای ویسٹ کی شناخت، زیر التوا ریفرنسز، اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی۔
نفاذ کا مرحلہ (2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025): منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد، بشمول ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا، زیر التواء ریفرنسز کا حل، اور صفائی مہم۔
آئی سی اے آر نے مہم کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی اور کاموں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے آٹھ (08) ایس ایم ڈی ایس میں سے ہر ایک میں نوڈل آفیسرز کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ کامیابیوں کو ٹریک کرنے اور چیلنجوں سے فوری نمٹنے کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کی جائے گی۔
یہ مہم سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے اور انتظامی التواء کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے وسیع مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، صاف اور موثر کام کرنے والے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔