Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
₹3,296.71 Crore Earned from E-Waste & Scrap Disposal and Over 696.27 Lakh Sq. Ft. Office Space Freed in Last Four Years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Leads Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 with Shramdaan& Plantation Drives
Prime Minister’s Leadership Transforms Swachhata into a Behavioural Revolution
Minister Honors Safai Mitras for Their Crucial Role in Cleanliness Movement
Special Campaign 5.0 Becomes Jan Andolan — A National Movement with Institutional Goals
01 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
₹3,296.71 crore has been generated from the disposal of e-waste and scrap, while over 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space has been cleared and put to productive use, highlighted Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. He made the remarks on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, while launching the “Special Swachhta Campaign 5.0” of the Government of India at Nehru Park, New Delhi.
The Minister further noted that more than 137.86 lakh files have been closed or weeded out, and as many as 12.04 lakh cleanliness sites have been identified and cleaned across the country—reflecting the far-reaching impact of the Special Campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh commended the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and allied departments for their exemplary role in driving these outcomes.
At Nehru Park, Dr. Jitendra Singh personally led Shramdaan activities, a Plantation Drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, and the weeding out of old files. These actions, he said, symbolize the Government’s commitment to environmental sustainability, civic responsibility, efficiency, transparency, and good governance.
Calling the Special Campaign a “unique success story of governance in Independent India,” Dr. Singh stated that the Implementation Phase beginning from 2nd October 2025 will institutionalise cleanliness drives, streamline administrative processes, and optimise public services across government offices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for transforming cleanliness into a people’s movement.
“The Prime Minister’s clarion call from the Red Fort inspired a spontaneous voluntary effort that transcended government boundaries, turning Swachhata into a behavioural revolution across homes, neighbourhoods, and communities,” he remarked.
“Today, cleanliness is not just a government directive but a core value embraced by every citizen. Rarely does a government campaign become so deeply ingrained in the psyche of the people,” he added.
In a moving gesture, Dr. Jitendra Singh honoured “Safai Mitras” by distributing safety kits and sweets, acknowledging their selfless contribution.
“Our Safai Mitras are at the heart of this campaign. Their dedication is an example of true public service,” he said.
He emphasised that their role has been central in ensuring that cleanliness initiatives translate into visible impact on the ground.
The following targets have been uploaded by Ministries/ Departments on the portal as on 1.10.2025, 10:30 am:
Cleanliness sites 6,78,698, References from MP 4,223, Parliamentary Assurances 743, IMC References 70, State Govt. References 597, PMO References 1,133, Public Grievances & Appeals 6,92,219, Physical Files due for review 26,91,229, E-Files put up for review 5,26,808.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that during the preparatory phase (15–30 September 2025), Ministries and Departments uploaded ambitious targets for the Implementation Phase beginning 2nd October 2025. Records due for review have already been identified and transferred to the officers concerned, while nodal officers have inspected record rooms for historical preservation.
The National Archives of India has curated an exhibition “Sushasan aur Abhilekh” showcasing historically valuable records accessed during Special Campaigns 1.0–4.0, which will open on 10th October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The Special Campaign 5.0 reaffirms the Government’s unwavering commitment to Swachhata, transparency, efficiency, and Jan Bhagidari. As it enters the implementation stage, it carries forward Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy of cleanliness and collective responsibility, while embodying the vision of a New India driven by civic sense, sustainability, and good governance.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले चार वर्षों में ई-कचरा और कबाड़ निपटान से 3,296.71 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई और 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थल मुक्त हुआ: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्रमदान एवं वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण का नेतृत्व किया
“प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व ने स्वच्छता को व्यवहारिक क्रांति में बदल दिया”
मंत्री ने स्वच्छता आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया
विशेष अभियान 5.0 जन आंदोलन बन गया है, संस्थागत लक्ष्यों वाला एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन
01 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि ई-कचरे और कबाड़ के निपटान से 3,296.71 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई है, जबकि 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थल को मुक्त करके उत्पादक उपयोग में लाया गया है। उन्होंने यह टिप्पणी गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर नेहरू पार्क, नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के “विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 5.0” का शुभारंभ करते हुए की।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 137.86 लाख से अधिक फाइलें बंद की गई हैं या हटा दी गई हैं तथा पूरे देश में 12.04 लाख स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान कर उन्हें साफ किया गया है जो विशेष अभियान के दूरगामी प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन परिणामों को प्राप्त करने में अनुकरणीय भूमिका के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) एवं संबद्ध विभागों की सराहना की।
नेहरू पार्क में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वयं श्रमदान गतिविधियों, "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" पहल के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान और पुरानी फाइलों को हटाने का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कार्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व, दक्षता, पारदर्शिता एवं सुशासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
विशेष अभियान को "स्वतंत्र भारत में शासन की एक अनूठी सफलता की कहानी" बताते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि 02 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाला कार्यान्वयन चरण स्वच्छता अभियानों को संस्थागत रूप प्रदान करेगा, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा और सरकारी कार्यालयों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को अनुकूलित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान ने एक स्वैच्छिक प्रयास को प्रेरित किया, जिसने सरकारी सीमाओं को पार किया और स्वच्छता को घरों, मोहल्लों और समुदायों में एक व्यवहारिक क्रांति में बदल दिया।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "आज स्वच्छता सिर्फ़ एक सरकारी निर्देश नहीं है बल्कि हर नागरिक द्वारा अपनाया जाने वाला एक मूलभूत मूल्य है। शायद ही कभी कोई सरकारी अभियान लोगों के मन में इतनी गहराई से समाया हो।"
एक भावुक क्षण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने “सफाई मित्रों” के निस्वार्थ योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्हें सुरक्षा किट एवं मिठाइयां वितरित करके सम्मानित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे सफाई मित्र इस अभियान के केंद्र में हैं। उनका समर्पण सच्ची जनसेवा का एक उदाहरण है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्वच्छता पहल का जमीनी स्तर पर स्पष्ट प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी केंद्रीय भूमिका रही है।
दिनांक 01.10.2025, प्रातः 10:30 बजे तक मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा पोर्टल पर निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य अपलोड किए गए हैं:
स्वच्छता स्थल 6,78,698, सांसद संदर्भ 4,223, संसदीय आश्वासन 743, आईएमसी संदर्भ 70, राज्य सरकार संदर्भ 597, पीएमओ संदर्भ 1,133, लोक शिकायत और अपील 6,92,219, समीक्षा के लिए भौतिक फाइलें 26,91,229, समीक्षा के लिए रखी गई ई-फाइलें 5,26,808।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2025) के दौरान, मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने 02 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाले कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य अपलोड किए हैं। समीक्षा के लिए आवश्यक अभिलेखों की पहचान कर उन्हें संबंधित अधिकारियों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है जबकि नोडल अधिकारियों ने ऐतिहासिक संरक्षण के लिए रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण किया है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने विशेष अभियान 1.0-4.0 के दौरान प्राप्त ऐतिहासिक रूप से मूल्यवान अभिलेखों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी “सुशासन एवं अभिलेख” का आयोजन किया है, जो 10 अक्टूबर 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में होगी।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जनभागीदारी के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। कार्यान्वयन के चरण यह महात्मा गांधी की स्वच्छता एवं सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाता है, साथ ही नागरिक भावना, स्थिरता एवं सुशासन से प्रेरित एक नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करता है।