Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice completes Phase-1 of Special Campaign 5.0
01 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice is implementing the Special Campaign 5.0 Campaign for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the office premises. In addition to its office complex situated at Jaisalmer House, New Delhi, the Department has also engaged with the National Judicial Academy (NJA) Bhopal and National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA), New Delhi for their active participation in the Swachhata part of the campaign. As in the previous years, this year too, this campaign has been spread over two phases, with Phase-I (from 15/9/2025-30/9/2025) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters (like References from MPs, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances etc.) and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were identified. Phase-II from 02/10/2025 to 31/10/2025 is being devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency and cleaning/ sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the just concluded Phase-I of the said campaign, 526 Public Grievances were cleared, 82 physical files were identified/earmarked for weeding out and 10 e-files were selected for closure. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were also identified within the premises of the Department.
With regard to the implementation phase of the Special Campaign which is scheduled from 02.10.2025 to 31.10.2025, the main focus is to liquidate the pendency identified in the phase-I. In addition to the above, 66 scrap and redundant items and 56 e-waste equipment/items, were identified and the same will be disposed off during the main/second phase of the campaign. The amount so generated from disposal of these items will be deposited into the Government treasury. As far as sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification, 4 sites have been identified and the same will be cleaned with the shramdaan giving by the officials of Department of Justice during the second / implementation phase.
The Department is committed to disposal of the pending matters/ items ripe for disposal and upkeep and improvement of sites selected for cleaning and beautification, as identified during the first phase, in the second phase of the Special Campaign 5.0.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل کرلیا
01 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی رہنمائی میں، محکمہ انصاف زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے اور دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 مہم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ جیسلمیر ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے آفس کمپلیکس کے علاوہ، محکمہ نے مہم کے سوچھتا حصے میں فعال شرکت کے لیے نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی (این جے اے) بھوپال اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این اے ایل ایس اے)، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ بھی گفت و شنید کی ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں کی طرح، اس سال بھی، یہ مہم دو مراحل میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جس میں پہلا مرحلہ (15/9/2025-30/9/2025 تک) شناخت کا مرحلہ ہے، جس میں مختلف زیر التوا معاملات (جیسے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ریفرنس، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ریفرنس، بین وزارتی ریفرنس، عوامی شکایات وغیرہ) اور اس کے علاوہ، ان مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن کو سنوارنے، صفائی اور خوبصورتی کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرحلہ-II 02/10/2025 سے 31/10/2025 تک شناخت شدہ زیر التوا معاملات کی منظوری اور شناخت شدہ مقامات/علاقوں کی صفائی/تزئین کاری اور تزئین کاری کے لیے وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ مہم کے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، 526 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 82 فزیکل فائلوں کی نشاندہی/ختم کرنے کے لیے مختص کی گئی اور 10 ای فائلوں کو بند کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ کے احاطے میں 4 مقامات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن کو سنوارنے، صفائی اور تزئین کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔
خصوصی مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے حوالے سے، جو 02.10.2025 سے 31.10.2025 تک طے شدہ ہے، بنیادی توجہ پہلے مرحلے میں شناخت شدہ زیر التوا معاملات کو ختم کرنا ہے۔مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، 66 اسکریپ اور بے کار اشیاء اور 56 ای ویسٹ آلات/اشیاء کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور مہم کے مین/دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران انھیں ٹھکانے لگایا جائے گا۔ ان اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم سرکاری خزانے میں جمع کر دی جائے گی۔ جہاں تک ان مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش، صفائی اور تزئین کاری کی ضرورت ہے، 4 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انھیں دوسرے / نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران محکمہ انصاف کے افسران کے ذریعہ شرمدان دے کر صاف کیا جائے گا۔
محکمہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوسرے مرحلے میں پہلے مرحلے کے دوران شناخت کی گئی صفائی اور تزئین کاری کے لیے منتخب کردہ مقامات کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور دیکھ بھال اور بہتری کے لیے تیار زیر التوا معاملات/ اشیاء کو نمٹانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔