Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants underthree categories through 16 Awards
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs and Districts (06 awards)
Under ABP, 38 Key Performance Indicators identified to measure the progress of the blocks under 5 themes- Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Allied Services, Social Development and Basic Infrastructure
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT Governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category
01 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Web-Portal (https://pmawards.gov.in/) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025 was officially launched on 1st October 2025 by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, was conducted via video conferencing, and was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms) and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration and Submission of nominations on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 1st October, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 15th November, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept, and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication, and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement, and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the districts participate in Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 331 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration for Category-I is 1st April, 2022 to 30th September, 2025 and 1st April, 2023 to 30th September, 2025 for Categories II & III. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2025 will consist of : (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakhs to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता लोक प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2025 हेतु वेब-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
वर्ष 2025 के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों की योजना का लक्ष्य 16 पुरस्कारों के ज़रिए तीन श्रेणियों के तहत प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारियों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है
श्रेणी और पुरस्कार विवरण: श्रेणी -1: 11 प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के तहत जिलों का समग्र विकास (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी -2: आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी -3: केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और जिलों के लिए नवाचार (6 पुरस्कार)
आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के तहत 5 विषयों - स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि और संबद्ध सेवाएं, सामाजिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचा- के तहत ब्लॉकों की प्रगति को मापने के लिए 38 प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की पहचान की गई
केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें तथा जिले अपने संबंधित नवाचार श्रेणी में भाग लेंगे
01 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2025 के लिए वेब-पोर्टल (https://pmawards.gov.in/) का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ किया गया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए से आयोजित इस शुभारंभ समारोह में केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों (प्रशासनिक सुधार) तथा जिला कलेक्टरों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों (डीएम/डीसी) ने भाग लिया।
1. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और नामांकन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से प्रारंभ हो गई है। नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 नवंबर, 2025 है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की संपूर्ण अवधारणा और स्वरूप में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार, अनुकरण और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संस्थागतकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत केवल मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति पर नहीं, बल्कि सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धि और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा उपलब्ध कराने पर बल दिया जाएगा। इस वर्ष भी समग्र विकास श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पुरस्कार योजना लक्षित व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों और संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जिला कलेक्टर के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देती है। इस उद्देश्य से पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन तीन मानदंडों- सुशासन, गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक- के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
3. यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि सभी जिले प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता लोक प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2025 में भाग लेंगे।
4. आकांक्षी ब्लॉक वाले जिले आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम श्रेणी में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें पूरे देश के 331 जिलों के 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉक शामिल होंगे।
5. श्रेणी-I के लिए विचाराधीन अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक और श्रेणी II और III के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक है। प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता लोक प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2025 के अंतर्गत पुरस्कारों की कुल संख्या 16 होगी।
6. मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में (i) स्क्रीनिंग समिति द्वारा जिलों/संगठनों की संक्षिप्त सूची (प्रथम और द्वितीय चरण), (ii) विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन और (iii) अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन शामिल होंगे। पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की संस्तुतियों पर प्रधानमंत्री की स्वीकृति ली जाएगी।
7. प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता लोक प्रशासन पुरस्कार 2025 में शामिल होंगे: (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) प्रशस्ति-पत्र और (iii) पुरस्कृत जिले/संगठन को 20 लाख रुपए की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाएगी, जिसका उपयोग परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या लोक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।