Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants underthree categories through 16 Awards
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs and Districts (06 awards)
Under ABP, 38 Key Performance Indicators identified to measure the progress of the blocks under 5 themes- Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Allied Services, Social Development and Basic Infrastructure
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT Governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category
01 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Web-Portal (https://pmawards.gov.in/) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025 was officially launched on 1st October 2025 by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, was conducted via video conferencing, and was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms) and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration and Submission of nominations on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 1st October, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 15th November, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept, and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication, and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement, and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the districts participate in Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 331 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration for Category-I is 1st April, 2022 to 30th September, 2025 and 1st April, 2023 to 30th September, 2025 for Categories II & III. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2025 will consist of : (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakhs to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2025 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈکے لیے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز
سال 2025 کے لیےپبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پرائم منسٹرز ایوارڈاسکیم کا مقصد 16 ایوارڈوں کے ذریعے تین تین ایوارڈز کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا ہے
زمروں اور ایوارڈوں کی تفصیل: زمرہ 1: ترجیھی شعبے کے پروگراموں کے تحت اضلاع کی کلی ترقی (05 ایوارڈز)؛ زمرہ 2: خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام (05 ایوارڈز)؛ زمرہ 3: مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع کے لیے اختراعات (06 ایوارڈز)
اے بی پی میں، 5 موضوعات کے تحت بلاکس کی ترقی کی پیمائش کے لیے 38 کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے- صحت اور تغذیہ، تعلیم، زراعت اور اس سے مجنریشنک خدمات، سماجی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ
مرکزی وزارتیں/محکمے اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اور اضلاع اپنے متعلقہ اختراعی زمرے میں حصہ لیں گے
01 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے ذریعے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2025 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے لیے ویب پورٹل (https://pmawards.gov.in/) کا باضابطہ طور پر یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو افتتاح کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی اور اس میں بھارت سرکار کی وزارتوں / محکموں کے عہدیداروں اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز (انتظامی اصلاحات) اور ضلع کلکٹروں / ضلع مجسٹریٹوں (ڈی ایم / ڈی سی) نے شرکت کی۔
1. پرائم منسٹرز ایوارڈ ویب پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن اور نامزدگیوں کو جمع کرانے کا کام یکم اکتوبر ، 2025سے شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔ نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ ہے 15نومبر، 2025 ہے۔
2. وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد سے پی ایم ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ کے پورے تصور اور فارمیٹ میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تعمیری مسابقت، اختراع، نقل اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے تحت، صرف مقداری اہداف کے حصول پر زور دینے کے بجائے گڈ گورننس، معیاری کامیابی، اور آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی پر کہا جائے گا۔ اس سال بھی، مجموعی ترقی کے زمرے کے تحت، ایوارڈ اسکیم ہدف شدہ انفرادی استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے ضلع کلکٹر کی کارکردگی اور سیچوریشن اپروچ کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ اس توجہ کے ساتھ، ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستوں کا تین پیرامیٹرز گڈ گورننس، کوالیٹیٹو اور مقداری پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
3. توقع ہے کہ تمام اضلاع پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز 2025 میں حصہ لیں گے۔
4. خواہش مند بلاکس والے اضلاع بھارت کے 331 اضلاع میں 500 خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام کے زمرے میں حصہ لیں گے۔
5. زمرہ-I کے لیے غور کی مدت درج ذیل ہے یکم اپریل، 2022 سے 30 ستمبر، 2025 اور زمرہ II اور III کے لیے یکم اپریل، 2023 سے 30 ستمبر، 2025 ہے۔ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز 2025 کے تحت ایوارڈوں کی کل تعداد 16 ہوگی۔
6. جانچ کے عمل میں (i) اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اضلاع/تنظیموں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ (پہلا اور دوسرا مرحلہ)، (ii) ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تشخیص اور (iii) بااختیار کمیٹی شامل ہوں گے۔ ایوارڈ کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر وزیر اعظم کی منظوری لی جائے گی۔
7. پرائم منسٹرز ایوارڈز، 2025 میں شامل ہوں گے: (i) ٹرافی، (ii) اسکرول اور (iii) ایوارڈ یافتہ ضلع/تنظیم کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیب، جو عوامی بہبود کے کسی بھی شعبے میں پروجیکٹ/پروگرام کے نفاذ یا وسائل کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔