Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Inaugurates Nation’s First 3D Concrete Printed Rural House under PMAY-G at CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee
-Inauguration of India’s first 3D Concrete Printed Rural House under PMAY-G at CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee
-Release of “Rudraksh” compendium on Rural Housing in Uttarakhand
-Inspection of Solar Air Conditioner & Water Heater technology developed at CBRI
-Visit to Earthquake & Fire Research Testing Facilities and Technology Demonstration Park
-Call for innovation-driven, affordable, and disaster-resilient rural housing aligned with Viksit Bharat @ 2047 vision
01 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Dehradun
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, visited the CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee, a premier national institute dedicated to building science and technology. He was received by Director, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla, along with Chief Scientists Dr. Ajay Chaurasia, Dr. D. P. Kanungo, Prof. S. K. Singh, and Dr. S. K. Panigrahi.
Prof. Pradeep Kumar presented an overview of CSIR-CBRI’s significant contributions to rural development and housing innovation. The Hon’ble Minister later visited the Dr. Billing’s Exhibition Gallery, where he inspected the Solar Air Conditioner and Water Heater technology developed by Dr. Chandan Swaroop Meena, Principal Scientist. This clean-energy innovation provides energy-efficient heating and space conditioning solutions while reducing carbon emissions.
The Minister also toured the National Earthquake Engineering Test Facility (NEETF), Fire Research Testing Facility, and the Construction Technology Demonstration Park. At the Demonstration Park, he inaugurated the nation’s first 3D Concrete Printed Rural House under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), coordinated by Dr. Ajay Chaurasia, Chief Scientist, and Mr. Ashish Kapoor, Scientist. He also inspected several model houses showcasing emerging construction technologies.
On this occasion, the Minister participated in a symbolic “Sindoor” tree plantation in the institute lawns and released “Rudraksh”, a rural housing compendium compiled under the coordination of Mr. Ashish Pippal, Principal Scientist, highlighting CBRI’s extensive contributions to rural housing in Uttarakhand.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Pemmasani underlined the role of CSIR-CBRI in developing innovative, affordable, and disaster-resilient solutions for rural housing and sanitation. He noted contributions such as the PAHEL compendium of rural housing typologies, now expanded into a digital repository of over 250 designs, the two-pit pour-flush toilet technology implemented in over five crore rural households under Swachh Bharat Mission, and the institute’s recommendations for revising cost norms under PMAY-G to ensure affordability and quality. He also highlighted innovations like non-erodible mud plaster, low-cost strengthening methods, and the establishment of Rural and Construction Technology Parks as live demonstration hubs.
The Hon’ble Minister remarked that the inauguration of the 3D Concrete Printed Rural House marks a milestone in India’s journey toward Viksit Bharat @ 2047, combining modern technology with the Government’s mission to provide safe, affordable, and sustainable homes for every rural family. He also appreciated CSIR-CBRI’s full-scale earthquake and fire testing facilities, describing them as unique national assets for building safety and disaster resilience research.
The programme concluded with enthusiastic participation from scientists, staff, and students. Director Prof. Pradeep Kumar presented a memento and shawl to the Hon’ble Minister. The Vote of Thanks was delivered by Dr. D. P. Kanungo, Chief Scientist, and proceedings were conducted by Prof. S. K. Singh, Chief Scientist. The event ended with the National Anthem, followed by a cultural evening presented by the institute’s staff and students.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई, रुड़की का दौरा किया
-रुद्राक्ष” ग्रामीण आवास संकलन का विमोचन
-सौर एयर कंडीशनर एवं जल हीटर तकनीक का निरीक्षण
-राष्ट्रीय भूकंप अभियांत्रिकी परीक्षण सुविधा (एनईईटीएफ) एवं अग्नि परीक्षण सुविधा का अवलोकन
-“विकसित भारत @ 2047” दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक और ठोस कदम
01 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Dehradun
माननीय केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने सीएसआईआर–केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर–सीबीआरआई), रुड़की का बुधवार को दौरा किया, जो भवन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का संस्थान है। उनका स्वागत निदेशक, प्रो. आर. प्रदीप कुमार, के साथ मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अजय चौरसिया, डॉ. डी.पी. कानूनगो, प्रो. एस. के. सिंह और डॉ. एस. के. पाणिग्राही ने किया।
प्रो. आर. प्रदीप कुमार ने सीएसआईआर–सीबीआरआई के ग्रामीण विकास और भवन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचारों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद माननीय मंत्री ने डॉ. बिलिंग्स प्रदर्शनी गैलरी का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने डॉ. चंदन स्वरूप मीणा, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक द्वारा विकसित सौर एयर कंडीशनर और जल हीटर प्रौद्योगिकी का निरीक्षण किया। यह नवाचार ऊर्जा-कुशल हीटिंग और स्पेस कंडीशनिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय भूकंप अभियांत्रिकी परीक्षण सुविधा (एनईईटीएफ), अग्नि अनुसंधान परीक्षण सुविधा और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन पार्क का भी अवलोकन किया। प्रदर्शन पार्क में, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई–जी) के तहत देश का पहला 3डी कंक्रीट प्रिंटेड ग्रामीण घर का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका समन्वय डॉ. अजय चौरसिया और श्री आशीष कपूर ने किया। साथ ही उन्होंने कई उभरती निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी वाले घरों का भी निरीक्षण किया।
मंत्री ने संस्थान के लॉन में “सिंदूर” वृक्षारोपण में भी भाग लिया, और इसी अवसर पर ग्रामीण आवास संकलन “रुद्राक्ष”, जिसका समन्वय श्री आशीष पिप्पल द्वारा किया गया, का विमोचन किया गया। यह संकलन ग्रामीण आवास में सीएसआईआर–सीबीआरआई के व्यापक योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने सीएसआईआर–सीबीआरआई की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि संस्थान ने ग्रामीण आवास और स्वच्छता के लिए नवाचारी, किफायती और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी समाधान विकसित किए हैं। उन्होंने पहल संकलन, दो-पिट पोर-फ्लश शौचालय तकनीक, लागत मानदंडों में संशोधन हेतु तकनीकी सिफारिशें, नॉन-इरॉडिबल मड प्लास्टर और ग्रामीण एवं निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पार्कों जैसी उपलब्धियों का विशेष उल्लेख किया।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई–जी) के अंतर्गत 3डी कंक्रीट प्रिंटेड ग्रामीण घर का उद्घाटन “विकसित भारत @ 2047” के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर–सीबीआरआई की भूकंप और अग्नि परीक्षण सुविधाओं की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें भवन सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रतिरोध के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय संसाधन बताया।
कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिकों, स्टाफ और छात्रों की उत्साही भागीदारी रही। इस अवसर पर निदेशक प्रो. आर. प्रदीप कुमार ने माननीय मंत्री को स्मृति चिन्ह और शॉल भेंट किया। धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव डॉ. डी.पी. कानूनगो ने प्रस्तुत किया और संचालन प्रो. एस. के. सिंह द्वारा किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान और सांस्कृतिक संध्या के साथ हुआ।