विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हर एक क्‍यूबिट के साथ डिजिटल रूप से सुरक्षित दुनिया की ओर बढ़ती यादृच्छिकता प्रमाणित होती है
01 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार प्रमाणित क्वांटम यादृच्छिकता को एक क्‍यूबिट पर किए गए सरल और समय आधारित परीक्षणों से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। इन परीक्षणों के परिणाम डिजिटल सुरक्षा का एक नया मार्ग है।
बैंक खातों से लेकर निजी चेट को एन्क्रिप्ट करने तक, हर चीज़ की सुरक्षा के लिए यादृच्छिकता आवश्यक है, जिन्‍हें केवल कंप्यूटर प्रदान नहीं कर सकते। वे नियमों के एक पूर्वानुमानित सेट का उपयोग करते हैं, इसलिए सिद्धांत रूप में इन "यादृच्छिक" संख्याओं का भी अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है। हालांकि, क्वांटम दुनिया मूल रूप से यादृच्छिक है और हम प्रयोगों को तदनुसार उपयोग करके ऐसी संख्‍याएं बना सकते हैं, जो वास्तव में एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत हों।
केवल तीन वर्षों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) ने इस दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
आरआरआई में क्वांटम सूचना और कंप्यूटिंग (क्यूआईसी) प्रयोगशाला की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर उर्बासी सिन्हा ने कहा कि तीनों संस्‍थानों का शोध कार्य एक विचार को तीन सीमाओं - कठोर आधारभूत सत्यापन, यादृच्छिकता का व्यावहारिक प्रमाणन और परिनियोजन - के पार आगे बढ़ाता है, जिसका समापन क्लाउड में क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों पर चलने वाली प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता में होता है।
आरआरआई के शोधकर्ताओं ने वर्ष 2022 में एक प्रायोगिक परिणाम प्रकाशित किया ताकि यह पता लगाया जा सके कि क्या दुनिया शास्त्रीय रूप से पूर्वानुमेय है, या क्वांटम यांत्रिकी के सिद्धांतों द्वारा चलती है। उन्होंने प्रकाश के एकल कणों, जिन्हें फोटॉन कहा जाता है, का उपयोग करके और समय के साथ उनके सहसंबंधों का परीक्षण करके क्वांटम यांत्रिकी को निर्णायक रूप से सही साबित किया। यह लेगेट गर्ग असमानताओं के एक मजबूत प्रायोगिक उल्लंघन द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया था। ऐसा करने से खामी-मुक्त फोटोनिक संरचना सामने आई।
शोधकर्ताओं ने इस कार्य के पीछे के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों की खोज से परे वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों की खोज करते हुए वर्ष 2024 में प्रकाशित एक कार्य में एक क्वांटम यादृच्छिक संख्या जनरेटर विकसित करने के लिए अपनी खामी-मुक्त फोटोनिक संरचना का उपयोग किया। यह नया उपकरण क्वांटम यांत्रिकी द्वारा प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता में सक्षम था। इसने लगभग दस लाख इकाइयों के मजबूत यादृच्छिक बिट्स उत्पन्न किए, जो दस लाख सिक्कों के उछाल के डिजिटल समतुल्य थे। इस कार्य के पीछे की मूलभूत भौतिकी अब संचार और एन्क्रिप्शन प्रणालियों में तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए तैयार थी।
इस शोध कार्य में हाल ही में हुई प्रगति में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (और कैलगरी विश्वविद्यालय) के सहयोगियों के साथ टीम ने दिखाया कि प्रमाणित क्वांटम यादृच्छिकता को क्लाउड के माध्यम से उपलब्ध एक सामान्य-उद्देश्य वाले क्वांटम कंप्यूटर पर साकार किया जा सकता है और इसके लिए विस्तृत ऑप्टिकल तालिकाओं या विशेष प्रयोगशालाओं की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। इससे पहले के प्रयोग जटिल, अवधारणा-सिद्ध प्रकाशीय व्यवस्थाओं और छिपे हुए प्रभावों के सटीक उन्मूलन पर निर्भर थे। कठोर होने के बावजूद ऐसा दृष्टिकोण केवल अत्यधिक विशिष्ट भौतिकी प्रयोगशालाओं में ही व्यावहारिक था।
प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता पहले अंतरिक्ष में अलग-अलग उलझे हुए कणों का उपयोग करके प्राप्त की जा चुकी है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में उपलब्ध क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों पर खामी रहित कार्यान्वयन संभव नहीं है। नवाचार अंतरिक्ष में पृथक्करण से समय में बदलाव करना था। लंबी दूरी पर कणों को अलग करने के बजाय, वैज्ञानिकों ने एक क्वांटम कंप्यूटर की सबसे सरल इकाई क्‍यूबिट से चरणबद्ध लौकिक मापों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार की। अलग-अलग समय पर क्यूबिट का अवलोकन करके, परिणामों को क्वांटम-प्रमाणित करना और वास्तविक अप्रत्याशितता की डिग्री को मापना संभव था।
चित्र: तीनों संस्थानों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किए गए कार्य ने एक सुलभ क्वांटम कंप्यूटर का उपयोग करके भौतिकी के नियमों द्वारा यादृच्छिकता को प्रमाणित करने में सक्षम बनाया
यह केवल एक वैचारिक सफलता नहीं थी, बल्कि एक तकनीकी सफलता भी थी। पहली बार, भौतिकी के नियमों द्वारा प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता – कालिक (लेगेट-गर्ग) सहसंबंधों के माध्यम से – एक व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध, क्लाउड-सुलभ क्वांटम कंप्यूटर: आईबीएम के सुपरकंडक्टिंग-क्वबिट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्‍ध थी।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के पीएचडी छात्र पिंगल प्रत्यूष नाथ ने कहा कि इस शोध कार्य की सरलता ने दिखाया कि ने दिखाया कि आज के शोरगुल वाले और छोटे पैमाने के क्वांटम प्रोसेसर भी प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
इस शोध कार्य के परिणाम क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों की क्षमताओं के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने में मदद करते हैं, जो विशिष्ट समस्याओं को हल करने से लेकर अब सुरक्षित संचार के लिए एक वास्तविक संसाधन प्रदान करने तक विस्तृत है। प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता क्रिप्टोग्राफी के लिए अभिन्न अंग है। यह शोध ऐसे प्रोटोकॉल को क्वांटम डिवाइस पर आसानी से निष्पादित करना संभव बनाता है जहां डिजिटल कुंजियां बिना शर्त अनुमान लगाने योग्य होनी चाहिए। यह तकनीक व्यक्तिगत क्यूबिट्स की सटीकता का मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन करने के साधन के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो क्वांटम हार्डवेयर का सुविधाजनक और प्रभावी बनाती है।
यादृच्छिकता नाजुक ऑप्टिकल सेटअप और वाणिज्यिक क्वांटम प्रोसेसर के चिप्स दोनों में काम कर सकती है। शोधकर्ताओं ने न केवल सुरक्षित तकनीक के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण प्रदान किया है, बल्कि क्वांटम वास्तविकता का एक उल्लेखनीय मानक भी प्रस्तुत किया है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists certify true randomness marching towards a digitally safe world, one qubit at a time
01 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have shown that Certified Quantum Randomness can be achieved using simple time-based tests on a single qubit – a novel step beyond earlier complex multi-particle setups. This opens a path toward un-hackable digital security.
Randomness is essential for securing everything from bank accounts to encrypting private discussions, yet computers alone cannot generate actual randomness. They use a predictable set of rules, so in theory even these "random" numbers can be guessed. The quantum world, however, is fundamentally random at its heart, and if we can design experiments accordingly, we can harness the randomness to produce numbers that really are a reliable source.
In just three years, this line of research has remarkably progressed at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India with a series of publications turning discovery into device.
“Our trilogy advances one idea across three frontiers—rigorous foundational validation, practical certification of randomness, and deployment—culminating in certified randomness running on quantum computers in the cloud,” said Professor Urbasi Sinha, head, Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at the RRI.
As a landmark experiment, the researchers at RRI in 2022 published an experimental result to ascertain whether the world is classically predictable, or governed by the tenets of quantum mechanics. They decisively proved quantum mechanics right by using single particles of light called photons and testing their correlations in time. This was achieved by a strong experimental violation of what are called the Leggett Garg inequalities. In doing so, every possible loophole that could cast doubt was systematically closed together for the first time, thus establishing a loop-hole free photonic architecture.
The researchers then shifted from exploring the foundational principles behind the work to finding real-world applications. They used their loop-hole free photonic architecture to develop a quantum random number generator in a work published in 2024. This new device was capable of randomness generation certified by quantum mechanics. It produced random bits nearly a million units strong, the digital equivalent of a million-coin flips, and the randomness certified by quantum temporal correlations. This demonstrated that the fundamental physics behind this work was now ready for technological advancements in communication and encryption systems.
The most recent advance in this body of work now comes in 2025, when the team with collaborators from the Indian Institute of Science (and the University of Calgary), showed that certified Quantum Randomness could be realized on a general-purpose quantum computer available through the cloud and does not need elaborate optical tables or specialized labs. This shift was a major leap, because earlier demonstrations had depended on intricate, proof–of-concept optical arrangements and precise eliminations of hidden influences. Although rigorous, such an approach was practical only within highly specialized physics laboratories.
Certified randomness has been achieved earlier using entangled particles which are separated in space. However, a loop-hole free implementation is currently not feasible on available quantum computers. The innovation was to shift from separation in space to time. Rather than carefully separating particles over long distances, the scientists took one qubit – the simplest unit of a quantum computer, and devised a series of basic stepwise temporal measurements on it. By observing the qubit at different times, it was possible to quantum-certify the outcomes and measure the degree of genuine unpredictability.
RRI
Fig: The work done collaboratively by the three institutes enabled randomness to be certified by the laws of physics using an accessible quantum computer
This was not just a conceptual success, but a technological one. For the first time, randomness certified by the laws of physics – via temporal (Leggett-Garg) correlations – was generated on a commercially available, cloud-accessible quantum computer: IBM’s superconducting-qubit platform.
“The simplicity of this approach is precisely what makes it powerful. It showed that even today’s noisy and small-scale quantum processors can deliver a resource as fundamental as Certified Randomness” said Pingal Pratyush Nath, PhD student at the Indian Institute of Science.
The novelty lies in bringing an idea once confined to custom-built optics labs into a platform that anyone with internet access can, in principle, use. In addition, it helps broaden the scope of what quantum computers are capable of, extending from solving specialized problems, to now offering a genuine resource for secure communications. Certified randomness is integral for cryptography, especially for the plausibly secure systems where digital keys must remain unconditionally unguessable, and this research makes it plausible for such protocols to be executed on a quantum device easily. Simultaneously, the technique serves as a means to quantitatively assess the precision of individual qubits, providing a convenient yet effective validation of quantum hardware.
By proving that certified randomness can thrive both in delicate optical setups and in the chips of commercial quantum processors, the researchers have provided not only a powerful tool for secure technology, but also a striking benchmark of quantum reality itself.