خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بمہنی خورد میں ‘پوشن ماہ’ کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم: حاملہ ماؤں کے لیے غذائیت کی نمائش اور گود بھرائی تقریب
29 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن، بلاس پور نے بلہا ڈیولپمنٹ بلاک کے قبائلی گاؤں بمہنی خورد کے آنگن واڑی سنٹر میں پوشن ماہ کے تحت ایک خصوصی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے اور گرام پنچایت کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئی۔
اس پروگرام میں گرام سرپنچ ملن سنگھ ماروی، پنچ اور یوتھ منڈل کے صدر انیت کمار ماروی، سماجی کارکن رام داس مانک پوری، آنگن واڑی کارکن سنتوشی، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور گاؤں والوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن بلاس پور کے انچارج کے وی گری نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند 17 ستمبر سے 16 اکتوبر تک پوشن ماہ منا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد بچوں، نوعمروں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے غذائی معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متوازن اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل اور غذائی قلت سے پاک ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
گرام سرپنچ ملن سنگھ ماروی نے گاؤں والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے روزمرہ کے کھانے میں مقامی طور پر دستیاب سبز پتوں والی سبزیاں، موسمی پھل، دالیں اور اناج شامل کریں تاکہ پورے خاندان، خاص طور پر ماؤں اور بچوں کے لیے مناسب غذائیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آنگن واڑی کارکن سنتوشی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور گاؤں والوں کو آنگن واڑی سنٹر میں پیش کی جانے والی تمام خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس موقع پر، ایک غذائیت کی نمائش لگائی گئی، اور ماؤں اور ان کے پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کی صحت کے لیے ایک روایتی گود بھرائی تقریب (حاملہ ماؤں کے لیے جشن) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے، غذائیت سے متعلق معلومات پر کوئز مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا اور فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ سووچھتا پکھواڑا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وہاں موجود افرادنے صفائی ستھرائی کا حلف لیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کے بعد گاؤں والوں میں پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness Drive on ‘Poshan Maah’ in Bamhanikhurd: Nutrition Exhibition and Godbharai Ceremony for Expectant Mothers
29 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Raipur
The Central Bureau of Communication, Bilaspur, organized a special awareness programme under Poshan Maah at the Anganwadi Centre of the tribal village Bamhanikhurd in Bilha development block. The event was held in collaboration with the Department of Women and Child Development and the Gram Panchayat.
The programme witnessed the presence of Gram Sarpanch Milan Singh Maravi, Panch and Youth Mandal President Anit Kumar Maravi, social worker Ramdas Manikpuri, Anganwadi worker Santoshi, expectant and lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and villagers in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, K. V. Giri, In-charge of the Central Bureau of Communication, Bilaspur, informed that the Government of India is observing Poshan Maah from 17th September to 16th October. The primary objective of the campaign, he said, is to improve the nutritional standards of children, adolescents, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. He emphasized that balanced and nutritious food is key to building a healthy society and achieving the goal of a malnutrition-free India.
Gram Sarpanch Milan Singh Maravi urged villagers to include locally available green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, pulses, and grains in their daily meals to ensure proper nutrition for the entire family, especially mothers and children.
Anganwadi worker Santoshi elaborated on various schemes of the Department of Women and Child Development and encouraged villagers to avail themselves of all the services offered at the Anganwadi Centre. On the occasion, a nutrition exhibition was put up, and a traditional Godbharai ceremony (celebration for expectant mothers) was performed for the wellbeing of mothers and their unborn children.
To engage the community, a quiz competition on nutrition-related information was conducted, and winners were felicitated with prizes. As part of the Swachhta Pakhwada campaign, the gathering took a cleanliness pledge. The programme concluded with a tree plantation drive under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative, followed by distribution of saplings among villagers.