महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बम्हनीखुर्द में पोषण माह पर जनजागरूकता, गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए गोदभराई व पोषण प्रदर्शनी
29 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, बिलासपुर ने पोषण माह के अवसर पर बिल्हा विकासखण्ड के आदिवासी वनग्राम बम्हनीखुर्द स्थित आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र में विशेष जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग तथा ग्राम पंचायत के सहयोग से हुए इस कार्यक्रम में ग्राम सरपंच मिलन सिंह मरावी, पंच एवं युवा मंडल अध्यक्ष अनित कुमार मरावी, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता रामदास मानिकपुरी, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता संतोषी सहित गर्भवती माताएं, किशोरी बालिकाएं और बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, बिलासपुर के प्रभारी के. वी. गिरी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 17 सितम्बर से 16 अक्टूबर तक पोषण माह मनाया जा रहा है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरों, गर्भवती व स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को पौष्टिक आहार के महत्व से जोड़ना है। उन्होंने संतुलित भोजन को कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के निर्माण की कुंजी बताया।
ग्राम सरपंच मिलन सिंह मरावी ने ग्रामीणों से अपील की कि वे हरी पत्तेदार सब्जियां, मौसमी फल, विभिन्न अनाज और फलियों को अपने भोजन में शामिल करें, ताकि परिवार के हर सदस्य को पर्याप्त पोषण मिल सके।
आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता संतोषी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग की योजनाओं की जानकारी दी और ग्रामीणों को आंगनबाड़ी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस मौके पर पोषण आहार की प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई तथा गर्भवती महिलाओं की खुशहाली और अजन्मे शिशुओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए गोदभराई की रस्म निभाई गई।
ग्रामीणों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रश्नमंच प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया। साथ ही, स्वच्छता परवाड़ा अभियान के तहत शपथ दिलाई गई और एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण व पौध वितरण भी किया गया।
👉 यह संस्करण समाचारपत्र के फ्रंट-पेज पर सीमित स्थान में प्रभावी प्रस्तुति के लिए तैयार है।
आरडीजे

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness Drive on ‘Poshan Maah’ in Bamhanikhurd: Nutrition Exhibition and Godbharai Ceremony for Expectant Mothers
29 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Raipur
The Central Bureau of Communication, Bilaspur, organized a special awareness programme under Poshan Maah at the Anganwadi Centre of the tribal village Bamhanikhurd in Bilha development block. The event was held in collaboration with the Department of Women and Child Development and the Gram Panchayat.
The programme witnessed the presence of Gram Sarpanch Milan Singh Maravi, Panch and Youth Mandal President Anit Kumar Maravi, social worker Ramdas Manikpuri, Anganwadi worker Santoshi, expectant and lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and villagers in large numbers.
Addressing the gathering, K. V. Giri, In-charge of the Central Bureau of Communication, Bilaspur, informed that the Government of India is observing Poshan Maah from 17th September to 16th October. The primary objective of the campaign, he said, is to improve the nutritional standards of children, adolescents, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. He emphasized that balanced and nutritious food is key to building a healthy society and achieving the goal of a malnutrition-free India.
Gram Sarpanch Milan Singh Maravi urged villagers to include locally available green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, pulses, and grains in their daily meals to ensure proper nutrition for the entire family, especially mothers and children.
Anganwadi worker Santoshi elaborated on various schemes of the Department of Women and Child Development and encouraged villagers to avail themselves of all the services offered at the Anganwadi Centre. On the occasion, a nutrition exhibition was put up, and a traditional Godbharai ceremony (celebration for expectant mothers) was performed for the wellbeing of mothers and their unborn children.
To engage the community, a quiz competition on nutrition-related information was conducted, and winners were felicitated with prizes. As part of the Swachhta Pakhwada campaign, the gathering took a cleanliness pledge. The programme concluded with a tree plantation drive under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative, followed by distribution of saplings among villagers.