Ministry of Defence
DGAFMS holds All Women Interactive Session under "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan"
30 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Ministry of Defence (MOD) hosted a Women’s Health Awareness event under "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan” for the women employees of the Ministry of Defence on 30 September 2025 at South Block. The program covered health talks by subject experts in the field of Gynaecology and Reproductive Health, Nutrition, Mental Health, Sleep Wellness and Child Health and culminated with a panel discussion on Women and Child Health issues.
In her address to the gathering, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surg VAdm Arti Sarin acknowledged the central role of women’s health and empowerment in shaping families and communities. The DGAFMS reiterated that the campaign had to be sustained in generating the correct health advocacy and provide due impetus to women and child health. She called for collective efforts towards achieving a healthy work life balance for a healthier and prosperous future.
Smt Dipti Mohil Chawla, Additional Secretary, MoD emphasised the importance of Women’s Health and its critical role in ensuring the health of the family and in nation building.
The event was attended by more than 100 women employees from all departments of MoD and the interactive session created awareness about the various facets of health keeping in mind the motto "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar hai Vikas Ka Aadhar’. Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan was launched on 17 September 2025 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے‘‘سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان’’ کے تحت خواتین کے لیے ایک باہمی تبادلہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
30 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے 30 ستمبر 2025 کو ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزارت دفاع کی خواتین ملازمین کے لیے ‘‘سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان ’’ کے تحت خواتین کی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔ پروگرام میں امراض نسواں اور تولیدی صحت ، غذائیت ، ذہنی صحت ، نیند کی تندرستی اور بچوں کی صحت کے شعبے کے ماہرین کی طرف سے صحت سے متعلق بات چیت کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کے مسائل پر پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
اجتماع سے اپنے خطاب میں ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز سرگ وی اے ڈی ایم آرتی سرین نے خاندانوں اور برادریوں کی تشکیل میں خواتین کی صحت اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔ ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بہتر صحت سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کو مناسب تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے مہم کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے صحت مند اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے صحت مند کام کی زندگی کے توازن کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
وزارت دفاع کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ دیپتی موہل چاولا نے خواتین کی صحت کی اہمیت اور خاندان کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں وزارت دفاع کے تمام محکموں کی 100 سے زیادہ خواتین ملازمین نے شرکت کی اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن نے‘‘سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ہے وکاس کا آدھار’’ کے مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی ۔ سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کا آغاز 17 ستمبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ۔