Ministry of Defence
DGAFMS holds All Women Interactive Session under "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan"
30 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Ministry of Defence (MOD) hosted a Women’s Health Awareness event under "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan” for the women employees of the Ministry of Defence on 30 September 2025 at South Block. The program covered health talks by subject experts in the field of Gynaecology and Reproductive Health, Nutrition, Mental Health, Sleep Wellness and Child Health and culminated with a panel discussion on Women and Child Health issues.
In her address to the gathering, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surg VAdm Arti Sarin acknowledged the central role of women’s health and empowerment in shaping families and communities. The DGAFMS reiterated that the campaign had to be sustained in generating the correct health advocacy and provide due impetus to women and child health. She called for collective efforts towards achieving a healthy work life balance for a healthier and prosperous future.
Smt Dipti Mohil Chawla, Additional Secretary, MoD emphasised the importance of Women’s Health and its critical role in ensuring the health of the family and in nation building.
The event was attended by more than 100 women employees from all departments of MoD and the interactive session created awareness about the various facets of health keeping in mind the motto "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar hai Vikas Ka Aadhar’. Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan was launched on 17 September 2025 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीजीएएफएमएस ने "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" के तहत महिला इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया
30 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएएफएमएस) ने 30 सितंबर 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा मंत्रालय की महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" के तहत महिला स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में स्त्री रोग और प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, नींद कल्याण और बाल स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य वार्ता शामिल थी और महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ इसका समापन हुआ।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक, सर्जन, वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने परिवारों और समुदायों के निर्माण में महिला स्वास्थ्य और सशक्तिकरण की केंद्रीय भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। डीजीएएफएमएस ने दोहराया कि सही स्वास्थ्य समर्थन उत्पन्न करने और महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य को उचित प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए इस अभियान को निरंतर जारी रखना होगा। उन्होंने एक स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए एक स्वस्थ कार्य-जीवन संतुलन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती दीप्ति मोहिल चावला ने महिला स्वास्थ्य के महत्व और परिवार के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों की 100 से अधिक महिला कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार है विकास का आधार" के आदर्श वाक्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की गई। स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान 17 सितंबर 2025 को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।