रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा संपदा संगठन के सुधार और परिवर्तन का एक चरण पूर्ण
30 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय की "सुधार वर्ष" पहल के तहत, रक्षा संपदा संगठन (डीईओ) ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपाय लागू किए हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान, डीईओ ने डिजिटलीकरण को आगे बढ़ाया, भूमि प्रबंधन सुधारों को कार्यान्वित किया, नागरिक-केंद्रित कल्याणकारी पहलों की शुरूआत की और अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ किया, जो रक्षा प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, डीईओ ने छावनियों में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान, नमस्ते और अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना जैसी सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाएं आरंभ कीं, जिससे निवासियों के लिए कल्याणकारी इको-सिस्‍टम में सुधार हुआ। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष भूमि लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी, जिसमें सिक्किम सहित आठ राज्यों में सेना के कब्जे वाली लगभग 50,000 एकड़ भूमि को कवर किया गया, जिससे रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार हुआ।
प्रशासनिक मोर्चे पर, महानिदेशक श्री शैलेंद्र नाथ गुप्ता ने मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुरूप कैडर सुधारों को लागू किया, जिसमें संशोधित भर्ती नियम, कैडर पुनर्गठन और तीन विभागीय पदोन्नति समितियां (डीपीसी) शामिल हैं। इससे समय पर पदोन्नति सुनिश्चित हुई। बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में चंडीगढ़, गुवाहाटी और पश्चिमी कमान (प्रधान निदेशालय) में नए परिसरों का शिलान्यास और उधमपुर परिसर का उद्घाटन शामिल है, जिससे आधुनिक संस्थागत सुविधाओं को बल मिला है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा उद्घाटित "मंथन 2025" सम्मेलन के दौरान डीईओ के भविष्य के विजन को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें कार्बन-न्‍यूट्रल छावनियों, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भूमि प्रबंधन, संस्थागत सुधारों और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विकसित भारत @ 2047 की दिशा में एक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई।
श्री गुप्ता की सेवानिवृत्ति पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय ने उनके नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने संगठन को एक दूरदर्शी पथ पर अग्रसर किया। उनके संक्षिप्त लेकिन प्रभावशाली कार्यकाल ने संस्थागत नींव को सुदृढ़ किया, ऐतिहासिक सुधारों की शुरुआत की और एक आधुनिक, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित संगठन के रूप में रक्षा मंत्रालय की भूमिका को मजबूती प्रदान की।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Estates Organisation Celebrates a Phase of Reform and Transformation
30 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Ministry of Defence’s Year of Reforms initiative, the Defence Estates Organisation (DEO) has introduced measures to strengthen efficiency, transparency, and institutional capacity. During this period, DEO advanced digitisation, implemented land management reforms, rolled out citizen-centric welfare initiatives, and strengthened infrastructure, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to modernising defence administration.
In collaboration with the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, DEO extended social welfare schemes in cantonments, including Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, NAMASTE, and Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, enhancing the welfare ecosystem for residents. A key milestone was the Special Land Audit Report for the North Eastern Region, covering nearly 50,000 acres of Army-occupied land across eight states, including Sikkim, which improved transparency and accountability in defence land management.
On the administrative side, DG Shailendra Nath Gupta implemented cadre reforms in line with Ministry directives, including revised recruitment rules, cadre restructuring, and three Departmental Promotion Committees (DPCs), ensuring timely promotions. Infrastructure expansion included foundation stones for new complexes at Chandigarh, Guwahati, and Western Command (Principal Directorate) and the inauguration of the Udhampur Complex, reinforcing modern institutional facilities.
DEO’s vision for the future was highlighted during the “Manthan 2025” Conference, inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, which charted a roadmap towards Viksit Bharat @ 2047, focusing on carbon-neutral cantonments, technology-driven land management, institutional reforms, and citizen-centric governance.
The Ministry of Defence and DEO on superannuation of Shri Gupta acknowledge his leadership, which set the Organisation on a forward-looking trajectory. His brief but impactful tenure strengthened institutional foundations, initiated landmark reforms, and reinforced DEO’s role as a modern, efficient, and citizen-focused Organisation.