Special Service and Features
Department of Posts is organizing a National level Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign
30 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Posts is organizing the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign at a National Level on the theme “Letter to my Role Model” for the year 2025-26.
The last date for submitting the letters for the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign is 08.12.2025. The letters can be written in English/Hindi/Tamil and should may be addressed to The Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, for submission. Only handwritten letters will be accepted. The word limit for plain A4 size paper is not more than 1000 words and for Inland Letter Card (ILC) is not more than 500 words. The permitted stationery will be embossed envelope/envelope with stamp affixed for plain A-4 size paper letter and Inland Letter Card(ILC).
The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter writing campaign are as follows:
(a) Up to 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
(b) Above 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
The First Prize winner at the National Level will receive Rs. 50,000/- (Rupees Fifty Thousand only), while the First Prize at the Circle Level is Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only). For the Second Prize, winners receive Rs. 25,000/- at the National Level and Rs. 10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only) at the Circle Level. Finally, the Third Prize is valued at Rs. 10,000/- at the National Level and Rs. 5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand only) at the Circle Level.
The Participants are required to give a certificate of their age on the letter such as “I certify that I am below/above the age of 18 as on 01.01.2025”. If not certified, the entries will be rejected.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
“என் முன்மாதிரிக்கு கடிதம்” என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய அளவிலான கடிதம் எழுதுதல் போட்டியை அஞ்சல்துறை நடத்துகிறது
30 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
“என் முன்மாதிரிக்கு கடிதம்” என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய அளவிலான கடிதம் எழுதுதல் போட்டியை அஞ்சல்துறை நடத்துகிறது. உள்நாட்டு (இன்லேண்ட்) கடிதம், அஞ்சல் உறை ஆகிய இரண்டு வகைகளில் கடிதம் எழுதுதல் போட்டி நடைபெறுகிறது. கையால் மட்டுமே எழுதப்பட வேண்டிய இக்கடிதங்கள் ஏ-4 அளவு தாளில் 1000 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும், உள்நாட்டு (இன்லேண்ட்) கடிதத்தில் 500 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும் இடம் பெற வேண்டும். வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு தேசிய அளவிலும், வட்ட அளவிலும் பரிசு வழங்கப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் இரண்டு வகைப்பிரிவிலான கடிதத்துக்கும் பரிசுத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். தேசிய அளவில் முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.50,000-மும், இரண்டாவது பரிசாக ரூ.25,000-மும், மூன்றாவது பரிசாக ரூ.10,000-மும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
வட்ட அளவில் முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.25,000-மும், இரண்டாவது பரிசாக ரூ.10,000-மும், மூன்றாவது பரிசாக ரூ. 5,000-மும் வழங்கப்படும். போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் 01.01.2025-ன்படி 18 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்கள் அல்லது 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள் என்பதற்கான சான்றிதழை அளிக்க வேண்டும். இக்கடிதங்கள் ஆங்கிலம் அல்லது இந்தி அல்லது தமிழில் எழுதப்படலாம். இக்கடிதத்தை அஞ்சல்துறை தலைவர், தமிழ்நாடு வட்டம், சென்னை 600 002 என்ற முகவரிக்கு 8.12.2025-க்குள் அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.