सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) प्रकाशन
30 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण का मुख्य उद्देश्य उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन, रोज़गार, पूंजी निर्माण और अन्य अनेक मानकों के संदर्भ में विभिन्न विनिर्माण उद्योगों की संरचना, विकास और संरचना में परिवर्तन की गतिशीलता की सार्थक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है। यह राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इसके परिणाम राज्य और प्रमुख उद्योग स्तर पर तैयार किए जाते हैं।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अप्रैल 2023 से मार्च 2024 (अर्थात वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24) की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के परिणाम, जिन्हें एएसआई 2023-24 कहा जाता है, 27 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रेस नोट और सात (07) वेबसाइट तालिकाओं के रूप में जारी किए हैं। एएसआई 2023-24 की सभी सारणियां, लेख सहित, मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसआई 2023-24 के विस्तृत प्रकाशन, अर्थात खंड I, खंड II, “फैक्ट्री सेक्‍टर के संक्षिप्‍त परिणाम इकाई स्तर के आंकड़ों के साथ अब प्रसार के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसआई प्रकाशन
एएसआई 2023-24 प्रकाशनों में फैक्‍ट्री सेक्‍टर के विस्तृत परिणाम दो खंडों में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। प्रकाशन के खंड I में पूंजी, रोजगार, पारिश्रमिक और औद्योगिक सेक्‍टर से संबंधित कई अन्य आर्थिक मापदंडों, जैसे (i) कारखानों की संख्या, (ii) स्थायी/कार्यशील पूंजी, (iii) कुल इनपुट, (iv) कुल उत्पादन, (v) मूल्यह्रास, (vi) सकल मूल्य वर्धन, (vii) रोजगार विवरण, (viii) ईंधन खपत विवरण, आदि से संबंधित आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। ये परिणाम अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर उद्योग-कोड के अनुसार [राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी), 2008] 2/3/4 अंकों के स्तर पर और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एनआईसी-2008 के अनुसार 2/3 अंकों के स्तर पर जारी किए गए हैं।
प्रकाशन के खंड II में अखिल भारतीय स्तर के साथ-साथ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्तर पर उपभोग की गई सामग्री और उत्पादों व उप-उत्पादों के कारखाना-पूर्व मूल्य का विवरण दिया गया है। खंड II में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार उपभोग की गई सामग्री के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा उत्पादित उत्पादों और उप-उत्पादों का 3-अंकीय उद्योग-कोड शामिल है। इन इनपुट/आउटपुट वस्तुओं को विनिर्माण सेक्‍टर के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसी-एमएस), 2011 (संशोधित) के अनुरूप वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
खंड I मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( www.mospi.gov.in ) पर अपलोड किया गया है, जबकि खंड II को ई-प्रकाशन के रूप में प्रसारित किया गया है। खंड I और खंड II के अलावा, "फैक्‍ट्री सेक्‍टर के लिए संक्षिप्‍त परिणाम" भी आसान समझ के लिए एएसआई 2023-24 के परिणामों पर आधारित एक अलग प्रकाशन के रूप में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
फैक्‍ट्री सेक्‍टर के लिए संक्षिप्‍त परिणाम, एएसआई परिणामों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए हैं और इन्हें एक अलग प्रकाशन के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है। संक्षिप्‍त परिणामों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, दोनों स्तरों पर रोजगार के आकार, पूंजी निवेश, सकल उत्पादन और शुद्ध मूल्यवर्धन जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को रेखांकित करने वाली विशिष्ट तालिकाओं के माध्यम से एएसआई निष्कर्षों का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करना है। ये तालिकाएं क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक परिदृश्य का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करती हैं। "फैक्‍ट्री सेक्‍टर के संक्षिप्‍त परिणाम" मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( www.mospi.gov.in ) पर भी अपलोड किए गए हैं।
एएसआई 2023-24 के यूनिट स्तर के आंकड़े मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Publications for 2023-24
30 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2023 to March 2024 (i.e. financial year 2023-24) referred to as ASI 2023-24 on 27th August, 2025 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. All the said tables of ASI 2023-24 along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
The detailed publications of ASI 2023-24, viz. Volume I, Volume II, “Summary Results of Factory Sector” along with unit level data are now available for dissemination.
ASI Publications
The ASI 2023-24 publications contain detailed results of factory sector in two volumes. Volume I of the publication presents data relating to capital, employment, emoluments and several other economic parameters relevant to industrial sector such as (i) number of factories, (ii) fixed/working capital, (iii) total input, (iv) total output, (v) depreciation, (vi) gross value added, (vii) employment details, (viii) fuels consumption details, etc. The results are released at 2/3/4- digit industry-code wise [National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008] for all-India and at 2/3-digit level of NIC-2008 for States/UTs.
Volume II of the publication provides details on materials consumed and ex-factory value of products and by-products both at all India level as well as at the level of State/UTs. Volume II contains 3-digit industry-code wise by State/UT-wise materials consumed as well as products & by-products generated by the manufacturing establishments. These input/output items are classified as per National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPC-MS), 2011 (Revised).
While Volume I is uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in), Volume II is disseminated as an e-publication. In addition to Volume I & Volume II, “Summary Results for Factory Sector” is also brought out as a separate publication based on ASI 2023-24 results for easy comprehension.
The Summary Results for Factory Sector is prepared with the objective to draw attention to certain key features of the ASI results and the same is being brought out as a separate publication. The Summary Results aim to present a comprehensive overview of the ASI findings through specialized tables highlighting key characteristics such as employment size, capital investment, gross output and net value added at both the national and state/UT levels. These tables provide a comprehensive overview of the industrial landscape at the regional as well as at the national level. “Summary Results of Factory Sector” is also uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in).
Unit level data of ASI 2023-24 are also available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).