PIB Headquarters
Photo Feature on World Food India 2025
Processing for Prosperity
30 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The four-day World Food India 2025 concluded on September 28, 2025, in New Delhi.
• It served as a platform for global leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and innovators to discuss the future of food and agriculture.
• The event saw strong participation, including over 10,500 B2B meetings, 261 government-to-government meetings, and a total footfall of over 95,000.
• Participation included Indian and international companies, Central Ministries, State governments, startups, and small-scale industries showcasing products in aesthetically decorated pavilions.
• It reinforced India's role as a global hub for food processing, innovation, and sustainable practices.
The four-day World Food India 2025 concluded on September 28, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a landmark moment in the journey of India’s food processing sector. This event brought together global leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and innovators to deliberate on the future of food and agriculture. The event was spread across 7 halls in two floors and 2 hangars, with each hall showcasing a different category of products. The pavilions included Partner and Focus Countries and States, Central Ministries, DPIIT supported Startups, major Indian and International MNCs, Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme and Small Scale Companies.
The event had small-scale industries from various States in their respective State pavilions. These stalls were selling organic and naturally processed indigenous products of their States. This event provided a great opportunity to these small-scale producers to directly meet with retailers and other businessmen, and scale up their businesses. The State pavilions were very aesthetically decorated with traditional colours, materials and cultural references.
There were huge and well-presented stalls of multinational Indian and International food brands like Nestle, Pepsico, ITC, Ferrero, Haldiram’s, Hindustan Unilever, Marico, Lotte, etc. These brands also participated in the CEO Roundtable, where Union Cabinet Ministers and more than 100 CEOs representing leading Indian and multinational companies indulged in discussions focused on sustainable investments, biodegradable packaging, waste valorization, the potential of the blue economy, and reforms in logistics and transport to reduce costs and enhance competitiveness.
Along with food brands, the event also featured various startups and companies selling technology to keep perishable products fresh for long and make the process of food processing sustainable.
The stalls set up by the partner, focus and other participating countries were bustling with Indian businessmen who were exploring international cuisines and forging business deals. A series of government-to-government meetings reinforced India’s international partnerships, with delegations from Russia, Sri Lanka, Morocco, Maldives, Portugal, New Zealand, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Eswatini, Côte d’Ivoire, and Kuwait engaging with Indian counterparts to explore avenues for deeper cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
WFI 2025 provided a platform for various popular and upcoming Indian brands and cooperatives like Dawat, Saffola, Mother Dairy, Anmol, Go Cheese, Amul, Nova, etc. to present their businesses and grow.
This event was also a wonderful opportunity for young and budding entrepreneurs to showcase their products and connect with vendors in real time. There were various stalls by MSMEs and DPIIT-supported startups. There were stalls allotted specifically for One District One Product (ODOP) as well.
The event witnessed strong industry and public participation, with more than 10,500 B2B meetings, 261 G2G meetings, and over 18,000 reverse buyer-seller meetings organized over four days. Cumulative footfall crossed 95,000, reflecting the scale and interest generated by the event. As WFI 2025 drew to a close, it reaffirmed India’s emergence as a global hub for food processing, innovation, and sustainable practices. (To read more about the outcomes of the WFI 2025 click @ https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542 ).
References
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542
Click here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 پر تصویری جھلکیاں
خوشحالی کی طرف قدم
30 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• چار روزہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا انعقاد 28 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
• یہ پلیٹ فارم عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور اختراعی ماہرین کے لیے مستقبل کے خوراک اور زراعت کے موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اس تقریب میں بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی، جس میں 10,500 سے زائد بی 2 بی ملاقاتیں 261 حکومت سے حکومت کی ملاقاتیں، اور مجموعی طور پر 95,000 سے زیادہ افراد کی آمد شامل تھی۔
• شرکت میں بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں، مرکزی وزارتیں، ریاستی حکومتیں، اسٹارٹ اپ، اور چھوٹے صنعتی ادارے شامل تھے، جنہوں نے خوبصورتی سے سجے ہوئے پویلین میں اپنے مصنوعات پیش کیں۔
• اس سے بھارت کے خوراک کی (فوڈ) پروسیسنگ، اختراع، اور پائیدار عملی اقدامات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کردار کو مزید مستحکم کیا گیا۔
چار روزہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا اختتام 28 ستمبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہوا، جو بھارت کے خوراک کی(فوڈ) پروسیسنگ شعبے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا۔ اس پروگرام نے عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور اختراعی ماہرین کو جمع کیا تاکہ خوراک اور زراعت کے مستقبل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ یہ تقریب دو منزلوں میں سات ہالوں اور دو ہینگروں میں پھیلا ہوا تھا، جہاں ہر ہال میں مصنوعات کی مختلف اقسام پیش کی گئیں۔ پویلین میں شریک ممالک اور ریاستیں، مرکزی وزارتیں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی امداد یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپ بڑی ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی ایم این سی ، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم، اور چھوٹے صنعتی ادارے شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف ریاستوں کی چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں اپنے اپنے ریاستی پویلین میں موجود تھیں ۔ یہ اسٹال اپنی ریاستوں کی نامیاتی اور قدرتی طور پر پروسیس شدہ مقامی مصنوعات فروخت کر رہے تھے ۔ اس تقریب نے ان چھوٹے پیمانے کے پروڈیوسروں (پیداواروں)کو خوردہ فروشوں اور دیگر تاجروں سے براہ راست ملنے اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کیا ۔ ریاستی پویلینوں کو روایتی رنگوں ، مواد اور ثقافتی حوالوں سے بہت جمالیاتی طور پر سجایا گیا تھا ۔
نیسلے ، پیپسیکو ، آئی ٹی سی ، فیریرو ، ہلدی رام ، ہندوستان یونی لیور ، ماریکو ، لوٹے وغیرہ جیسے کثیر القومی ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی فوڈ برانڈز کے بڑے اور اچھی طرح سے پیش کردہ اسٹال تھے ۔ ان برانڈز نے سی ای او گول میز کانفرنس میں بھی شرکت کی ، جہاں مرکزی کابینہ کے وزراء اور معروف ہندوستانی اور کثیر القومی کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز نے پائیدار سرمایہ کاری ، بائیوڈیگریڈیبل پیکیجنگ ، ویسٹ ویلورائزیشن(فضلہ کی قدر بڑھانے) ، بلیو اکانومی کی صلاحیت ، لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ میں اصلاحات پر مرکوز بات چیت کی تاکہ لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مسابقت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
فوڈ برانڈز کے ساتھ ساتھ ، اس تقریب میں جلد خراب ہونے والی مصنوعات کو طویل عرصے تک تازہ رکھنے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے عمل کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی فروخت کرنے والے مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس اور کمپنیاں بھی شامل تھیں ۔
پارٹنر، فوکس اور دیگر شریک ممالک کے اسٹالز میں بھارتی کاروباری حضرات کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی جو بین الاقوامی کھانوں کا جائزہ لے رہے تھے اور کاروباری معاہدے کر رہے تھے۔ حکومت سے حکومت کی ملاقاتوں کے ایک سلسلے نے ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو تقویت دی ، جس میں روس ، سری لنکا ، مراکش ، مالدیپ ، پرتگال ، نیوزی لینڈ ، زمبابوے ، یوگانڈا ، ایسواٹینی ، کوٹ ڈی آئیور ، اور کویت کے وفود نے ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں مزید تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی ۔
ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 نے مختلف مقبول اور آنے والے ہندوستانی برانڈز اور کوآپریٹیو جیسے دعوت ، سفولا ، مدر ڈیری ، انمول ، گو چیز ، امول ، نووا وغیرہ کو اپنا کاروبار پیش کرنے اور اسے بڑھانے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
یہ تقریب نوجوان اور ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اور دکانداروں کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت میں جڑنے کا ایک شاندار موقع بھی تھا ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے مختلف اسٹال تھے ۔ خاص طور پر ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) کے لیے بھی اسٹال مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔
اس تقریب میں صنعت اور عوام کی مضبوط شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جس میں 10,500 سے زیادہ بی 2 بی میٹنگیں ، 261 جی 2 جی میٹنگیں ، اور 18,000 سے زیادہ ریورس خریدار-فروخت کنندگان میٹنگیں چار دنوں میں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ مجموعی تعداد 95,000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ، جو اس تقریب سے پیدا ہونے والے پیمانے اور دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جیسے ہی ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 اختتام کو پہنچا ، اس نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، اختراع اور پائیدار طریقوں کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کی تصدیق کی ۔
ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 کے نتائج کے بارے میں مزید پڑھنے کے لیے کلک کریں @ https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542 ).
حوالہ جات
Click here for pdf file