PIB Headquarters
Photo Feature on World Food India 2025
Processing for Prosperity
30 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The four-day World Food India 2025 concluded on September 28, 2025, in New Delhi.
• It served as a platform for global leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and innovators to discuss the future of food and agriculture.
• The event saw strong participation, including over 10,500 B2B meetings, 261 government-to-government meetings, and a total footfall of over 95,000.
• Participation included Indian and international companies, Central Ministries, State governments, startups, and small-scale industries showcasing products in aesthetically decorated pavilions.
• It reinforced India's role as a global hub for food processing, innovation, and sustainable practices.
The four-day World Food India 2025 concluded on September 28, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a landmark moment in the journey of India’s food processing sector. This event brought together global leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and innovators to deliberate on the future of food and agriculture. The event was spread across 7 halls in two floors and 2 hangars, with each hall showcasing a different category of products. The pavilions included Partner and Focus Countries and States, Central Ministries, DPIIT supported Startups, major Indian and International MNCs, Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme and Small Scale Companies.
The event had small-scale industries from various States in their respective State pavilions. These stalls were selling organic and naturally processed indigenous products of their States. This event provided a great opportunity to these small-scale producers to directly meet with retailers and other businessmen, and scale up their businesses. The State pavilions were very aesthetically decorated with traditional colours, materials and cultural references.
There were huge and well-presented stalls of multinational Indian and International food brands like Nestle, Pepsico, ITC, Ferrero, Haldiram’s, Hindustan Unilever, Marico, Lotte, etc. These brands also participated in the CEO Roundtable, where Union Cabinet Ministers and more than 100 CEOs representing leading Indian and multinational companies indulged in discussions focused on sustainable investments, biodegradable packaging, waste valorization, the potential of the blue economy, and reforms in logistics and transport to reduce costs and enhance competitiveness.
Along with food brands, the event also featured various startups and companies selling technology to keep perishable products fresh for long and make the process of food processing sustainable.
The stalls set up by the partner, focus and other participating countries were bustling with Indian businessmen who were exploring international cuisines and forging business deals. A series of government-to-government meetings reinforced India’s international partnerships, with delegations from Russia, Sri Lanka, Morocco, Maldives, Portugal, New Zealand, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Eswatini, Côte d’Ivoire, and Kuwait engaging with Indian counterparts to explore avenues for deeper cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
WFI 2025 provided a platform for various popular and upcoming Indian brands and cooperatives like Dawat, Saffola, Mother Dairy, Anmol, Go Cheese, Amul, Nova, etc. to present their businesses and grow.
This event was also a wonderful opportunity for young and budding entrepreneurs to showcase their products and connect with vendors in real time. There were various stalls by MSMEs and DPIIT-supported startups. There were stalls allotted specifically for One District One Product (ODOP) as well.
The event witnessed strong industry and public participation, with more than 10,500 B2B meetings, 261 G2G meetings, and over 18,000 reverse buyer-seller meetings organized over four days. Cumulative footfall crossed 95,000, reflecting the scale and interest generated by the event. As WFI 2025 drew to a close, it reaffirmed India’s emergence as a global hub for food processing, innovation, and sustainable practices. (To read more about the outcomes of the WFI 2025 click @ https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542 ).
References
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542
Click here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 पर फोटो फीचर
समृद्धि की दिशा में कदम
30 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
- चार दिवसीय वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 का समापन 28 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में हुआ।
- इसने खाद्य और कृषि के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए वैश्विक रुप से अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रमुखों और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
- इस कार्यक्रम में 10,500 से अधिक बी2बी बैठकें, 261 सरकारों के बीच परस्‍पर बैठकें और कुल 95,000 से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति सहित मजबूत भागीदारी देखी गई।
- भागीदारी में भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियां, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारें, स्टार्टअप और लघु उद्योग शामिल थे, जो सौंदर्य से सजाए गए मंडपों में उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे।
- इसने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, नवाचार और वहनीय कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत किया।
चार दिवसीय वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 का समापन 28 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में हुआ, जो भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। यह कार्यक्रम खाद्य और कृषि के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए वैश्विक रुप से अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाने में सफल रहा। यह कार्यक्रम दो मंजिलों और 2 हैंगर में 7 हॉल में फैला हुआ था, जिसमें प्रत्येक हॉल में उत्पादों की एक अलग श्रेणी का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। पवेलियन में भागीदार एवं फोकस देश और राज्य, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी समर्थित स्टार्टअप, प्रमुख भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना और लघु उद्योग कंपनियां शामिल थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों के लघु उद्योग अपने-अपने राज्य के मंडपों में शामिल हुए। ये स्टॉल अपने राज्यों के जैविक और प्राकृतिक रूप से प्रसंस्कृत स्वदेशी उत्पादों की बिक्री कर रहे थे। इस आयोजन ने इन छोटे परिमाण के उत्पादकों को खुदरा विक्रेताओं और अन्य व्यवसायियों से प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से मिलने और अपने व्यवसायों को बढ़ाने का एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट अवसर प्रदान किया। राज्य मंडपों को पारंपरिक रंगों, सामग्रियों और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों के साथ बहुत ही सुन्‍दरतापूर्ण ढंग से सजाया गया था।
नेस्ले, पेप्सिको, आईटीसी, फेरेरो, हल्दीराम, हिंदुस्तान यूनिलीवर, मैरिको, लोटे आदि जैसे बहुराष्ट्रीय भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य ब्रांडों के विशाल और उत्‍कृष्‍ट तरीके से प्रस्तुत स्टॉल थे। इन ब्रांडों ने सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भी भाग लिया, जहां केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्रियों और प्रमुख भारतीय और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक सीईओ ने स्थायी निवेश, बायोडिग्रेडेबल पैकेजिंग, अपशिष्ट मूल्यांकन, समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता और लागत कम करने तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन में सुधार पर केंद्रित चर्चा की।
फूड ब्रांडों के साथ-साथ, इस कार्यक्रम में शीघ्र नष्‍ट होने वाले उत्पादों को लंबे समय तक ताजा रखने और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की प्रक्रिया को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की बिक्री करने वाले विभिन्न स्टार्टअप और कंपनियां भी शामिल थीं।
पार्टनर, फोकस और अन्य भाग लेने वाले देशों द्वारा लगाए गए स्टॉल भारतीय व्यापारियों से भरे हुए थे जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यंजनों की खोज कर रहे थे और व्यापारिक सौदे कर रहे थे। रूस, श्रीलंका, मोरक्को, मालदीव, पुर्तगाल, न्यूजीलैंड, जिम्बाब्वे, युगांडा, इस्वातिनी, कोटे डी आइवर और कुवैत के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ सरकारों के बीच परस्‍पर बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला ने भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को मजबूत किया, जिसमें कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में सुदृढ़ सहयोग के मार्ग ढूंढने के लिए भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत हुई।
डब्ल्यूएफआई 2025 ने विभिन्न लोकप्रिय और आगामी भारतीय ब्रांडों तथा सहकारी समितियों जैसे दावत, सफोला, मदर डेयरी, अनमोल, गो चीज़, अमूल, नोवा आदि के लिए अपने व्यवसायों को प्रस्तुत करने और उन्‍हें बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
यह आयोजन युवा और नवोदित उद्यमियों के लिए अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और वास्तविक समय में विक्रेताओं से जुड़ने का एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट अवसर भी था। एमएसएमई और डीपीआईआईटी समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा विभिन्न स्टॉल लगाए गए थे। एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) के लिए भी विशेष रूप से स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में चार दिनों में 10,500 से अधिक बी2बी बैठकें, 261 जी2जी बैठकें और 18,000 से अधिक रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। कुल पर्यटकों की संख्‍या 95,000 से अधिक रही, जो इस आयोजन से उत्पन्न परिमाण और रुचि को प्रदर्शित करता है। डब्ल्यूएफआई 2025 की समाप्ति ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, नवाचार और वहनीय कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उद्भव की पुष्टि की। (डब्ल्यूएफआई 2025 के परिणामों के बारे में अधिक पढ़ने के लिए @ पर क्लिक करें https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542).
संदर्भ
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172542
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें