Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 13.07.2017, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on 'Method of allocation of spectrum for Public Mobile Radio Trunking Service (PMRTS) including auction, as a transparent mechanism'. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI had provided its recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’ to DoT.
In this regard, DoT, through a back-reference dated 21.07.2025, has informed TRAI that the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 have been considered by the Government and sought reconsidered recommendations of TRAI on certain recommendations.
After examining the views of DoT on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு குறித்த வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறைகளை ட்ராய் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் நடைமுறைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (ட்ராய்) இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை 13.07.2017 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகளின் படி ட்ராய் சட்டம் 1997-ல் பிரிவு 11 (1) (ஏ)-ன்படி பொதுவான மொபைல், ரேடியோ, அலைவரிசை, சேவைகள் உட்பட அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகளின் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பரிந்துரைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனை கொண்ட பிறகு ட்ராய் தனது பரிந்துரைகளை 20.07.2018 அன்று வெளியிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2173015