Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 13.07.2017, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on 'Method of allocation of spectrum for Public Mobile Radio Trunking Service (PMRTS) including auction, as a transparent mechanism'. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI had provided its recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’ to DoT.
In this regard, DoT, through a back-reference dated 21.07.2025, has informed TRAI that the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 have been considered by the Government and sought reconsidered recommendations of TRAI on certain recommendations.
After examining the views of DoT on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
टीआरएआई ने पीएमआरटीएस हेतु स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन की पद्धति (नीलामी सहित एक पारदर्शी तंत्र के रूप में) पर दिनांक 20 जुलाई, 2018 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में डीओटी के बैक-रेफरेंस पर प्रतिक्रिया दी
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने आज दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, केन्‍द्र सरकार से प्राप्त बैक-रेफरेंस के संदर्भ में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की है। यह संदर्भ पीएमआरटीएस के लिए स्‍पैक्‍ट्रम के आवंटन की पद्धति, जिसमें एक पारदर्शी तंत्र के रूप में नीलामी भी शामिल है, पर टीआरएआई की दिनांक 20 जुलाई, 2018 को दी गई सिफारिशों से संबंधित है।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 13 जुलाई, 2017 को एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से टीआरएआई अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत ट्राई से 'सार्वजनिक मोबाइल रेडियो ट्रंकिंग सेवा (पीएमआरटीएस) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन की पद्धति, जिसमें एक पारदर्शी तंत्र के रूप में नीलामी भी शामिल’ पर सिफारिशें देने का अनुरोध किया था। हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद टीआरएआई ने 20 जुलाई, 2018 को पीएमआरटीएस के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन की पद्धति, जिसमें एक पारदर्शी तंत्र के रूप में नीलामी भी शामिल है, पर अपनी सिफारिशें डीओटी को दी थीं।
इस संबंध में डीओटी ने दिनांक 21 जुलाई, 2025 को एक वापस भेजे गए संदर्भ (बैक-रेफरेंस) के माध्यम से टीआरएआई को सूचित किया है कि टीआरएआई की दिनांक 20 जुलाई, 2018 की सिफारिशों पर सरकार द्वारा विचार किया गया है और कुछ सिफारिशों पर ट्राई की पुन: विचार की गई सिफारिशें मांगी गई है।
टीआरएआई की सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग के विचारों की जांच के बाद टीआरएआई ने बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। बैक-रेफरेंस पर टीआरएआई की प्रतिक्रिया टीआरएआई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दी गई है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), टीआरएआई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।