Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 13.07.2017, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on 'Method of allocation of spectrum for Public Mobile Radio Trunking Service (PMRTS) including auction, as a transparent mechanism'. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI had provided its recommendations dated 20.07.2018 on ‘Method of Allocation of Spectrum for PMRTS including auction, as a transparent mechanism’ to DoT.
In this regard, DoT, through a back-reference dated 21.07.2025, has informed TRAI that the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.07.2018 have been considered by the Government and sought reconsidered recommendations of TRAI on certain recommendations.
After examining the views of DoT on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی- ٹرائی نے 20جولائی2018 کو پی ایم آر ٹی ایس کے لیےاسپیکٹرم الاٹمنٹ (نیلامی سمیت شفاف طریق کار) کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات کے حوالہ سے ڈی او ٹی کے حوالہ کا جواب دیا
30 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ٹرائی) نے آج20جولائی 2018 کو ٹرائی کی سفارشات کے سلسلہ میں محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ( ڈی او ٹی)، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ‘پی ایم آر ٹی ایس کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تقسیم کے طریق کار جس میں ٹرانسپریشن، نیلامی’ کے حوالے سے اپنا جواب جاری کیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں، ڈی او ٹی نے13 جولائی 2017 کے ایک حوالہ کے ذریعہ ٹرائی سے ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1) (a) کے تحت ‘ایک شفاف طریق کار کے طور پر پبلک موبائل ریڈیو ٹرنکنگ سروس ( پی ایم آر ٹی ایس) جس میں نیلامی کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کے الاٹمنٹ کرنے کے طریق کار’ پر سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کے بعد ٹی آر اے آئی نے20جولائی2018 کو اپنی سفارشات ڈی او ٹی کو‘پی ایم آر ٹی ایس کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کے مختص کرنے کے طریق کار جس میں نیلامی، ایک شفاف طریقہ کار کے طور پر’ فراہم کی تھیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ڈی او ٹی نے21جولائی 2025 کو ایک بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعہ ٹرائی کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ ٹرائی کو کی20جولائی 2018 کی سفارشات پر حکومت نے غور کیا ہے اور کچھ سفارشات پر ٹرائی کی نظر ثانی شدہ سفارشات طلب کی ہیں۔
ٹرائی کی کی سفارشات پر ڈی او ٹی کے خیالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ٹرائی نے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنے جواب کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کیاگیا ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورک، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔