Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 4.0% in August 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2025
(BASE 2011-12=100)
29 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the Mining sector growth at 6%, the All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) recorded a 4.0 % year-on-year growth in August 2025.
In manufacturing sector “Manufacture of basic metals” at 12.2% and “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” at 9.8% reported healthy growth.
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
• Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of August 2025 is 4.0 percent which was 3.5 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of July 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of August 2025 are 6.0 percent, 3.8 percent and 4.1 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 151.7 against 145.8 in August 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of August 2025 stand at 113.5, 151.6 and 221.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 10 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in August 2025 over August 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of August 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (12.2%), “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” (5.4%) and “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (9.8%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” and “Pipes and tubes of Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products”, item groups “Diesel”, “Petrol/ motor spirit”, and “Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Axle” and “Commercial Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 148.9 for Primary Goods, 112.1 for Capital Goods, 170.4 for Intermediate Goods and 200.8 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of August 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 134.4 and 132.8 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in August 2025 over August 2024 are 5.2 percent in Primary goods, 4.4 percent in Capital goods, 5.0 percent in Intermediate goods, 10.6 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 3.5 percent in Consumer durables and (-)6.3 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of August 2025 are Primary goods, Infrastructure/ construction goods and Intermediate goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
• Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of August 2025, the indices for July 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
• The Quick Estimates for August 2025 and the final revision for July 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 90.96 percent and 92.99 percent.
• Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of August 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
• Release of the Index for September 2025 will be on Tuesday, 28th October 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug*
107.1
113.5
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.7
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Aug
125.1
122.3
147.3
153.1
219.3
220.8
149.9
154.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jul
3.8
-7.2
4.7
6.0
7.9
3.7
5.0
4.3
Aug
-4.3
6.0
1.2
3.8
-3.7
4.1
0.0
4.0
Apr-Aug
4.8
-2.2
3.7
3.9
7.1
0.7
4.3
2.8
*Figures for August 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Jul’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Aug'24
Aug'25*
Apr-Aug
Aug'25*
Apr-Aug
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
122.3
116.4
119.3
118.6
-4.8
-0.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
100.3
99.8
119.7
114.8
-0.5
-4.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
78.5
96.9
78.4
88.1
23.4
12.4
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
109.4
107.8
107.4
106.5
-1.5
-0.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
112.5
106.5
115.1
117.5
-5.3
2.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
94.3
85.5
97.5
93.3
-9.3
-4.3
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
108.1
113.6
99.1
108.3
5.1
9.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
83.0
80.4
80.2
77.6
-3.1
-3.2
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
83.3
69.7
85.4
74.9
-16.3
-12.3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
130.8
137.8
136.0
138.5
5.4
1.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
129.5
127.0
131.3
127.5
-1.9
-2.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
212.6
193.1
229.1
224.3
-9.2
-2.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
115.5
111.2
113.6
115.7
-3.7
1.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
139.8
143.9
145.6
153.6
2.9
5.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
225.6
253.1
223.0
245.4
12.2
10.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
92.8
100.9
91.8
99.6
8.7
8.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
146.6
148.6
132.6
135.2
1.4
2.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
127.7
142.3
125.9
138.8
11.4
10.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
122.9
122.5
120.1
127.5
-0.3
6.2
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
129.2
141.8
130.5
141.8
9.8
8.7
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
156.4
172.8
151.7
162.3
10.5
7.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
226.2
219.3
223.8
227.4
-3.1
1.6
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
86.9
76.9
82.8
69.7
-11.5
-15.8
05
Mining
14.3725
107.1
113.5
125.1
122.3
6.0
-2.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.1
151.6
147.3
153.1
3.8
3.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.3
221.1
219.3
220.8
4.1
0.7
General Index
100.00
145.8
151.7
149.9
154.1
4.0
2.8
*Figures for August 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug*
141.6
148.9
107.4
112.1
162.3
170.4
181.5
200.8
129.8
134.4
141.8
132.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Aug
152.2
152.1
106.6
115.2
161.2
169.7
183.3
198.8
126.6
131.4
147.8
144.8
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jul
5.9
-0.7
11.7
6.8
7.0
6.1
5.5
13.7
8.2
7.3
-4.2
0.5
Aug*
-2.6
5.2
0.0
4.4
3.1
5.0
2.7
10.6
5.4
3.5
-4.4
-6.3
Apr-Aug
4.8
-0.1
4.1
8.1
4.1
5.3
6.4
8.5
9.0
3.8
-1.9
-2.0
*Figures for August 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jul'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.4
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
106.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
113.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
69.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
127.0
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
193.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.9
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
253.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.9
5
Mining
14.3725
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
113.5
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
General Index
100
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.7
Note: The figures for August 2025 are provisional

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
देश के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक ने अगस्त 2025 में 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
अगस्त 2025 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोगआधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान
(आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100)
29 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
खनन क्षेत्र की 6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) ने अगस्त 2025 में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 4.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में "मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण" 12.2 प्रतिशत और "मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण" 9.8 प्रतिशत पर अच्छी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
संशोधित कैलेंडर के अनुसार औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान अब हर महीने की 28 तारीख को (या अगर 28 तारीख को अवकाश हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस पर ) जारी किया जाएगा। यह सूचकांक स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है, जिन्हें आंकड़े उत्पादन करने वाले कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त होते हैं। ये त्वरित अनुमान, आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार, आगामी रिलीज़ में संशोधित किए जाएंगे।
• मुख्य बातें:
1. अगस्त 2025 माह के लिए आईआईपी वृद्धि दर 4.0 प्रतिशत है, जो जुलाई 2025 माह में 3.5 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
2. अगस्त 2025 के महीने के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों, खनन, विनिर्माण और विद्युत की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 6.0 प्रतिशत, 3.8 प्रतिशत और 4.1 प्रतिशत है।
3. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान अगस्त 2024 में 145.8 के मुकाबले अगस्त 2025 में 151.7 रहा। अगस्त 2025 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और विद्युत क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 113.5, 151.6 और 221.1 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के भीतर एनआईसी 2 अंक-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 10 ने अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2025 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। अगस्त 2025 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण" (12.2 प्रतिशत), "कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण" (5.4 प्रतिशत) और "मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण" (9.8 प्रतिशत)
5. उद्योग समूह मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माणमें मद समूह एमएस स्लैब”, “हल्के इस्‍पात के एचआर कॉइल और शीटऔर इस्पात के पाइप और ट्यूबने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
6. उद्योग समूह कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के विनिर्माणमें मद समूहों डीजल”, “पेट्रोल/मोटर स्पिरिटऔर तरलीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी)ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
7. उद्योग समूह मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर के विनिर्माणमद समूहों ऑटो घटक/स्पेयर और सहायक उपकरण”, “एक्सलऔर वाणिज्यिक वाहनने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
8. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार अगस्त 2025 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 148.9, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 112.1, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 170.4 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 200.8 पर है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के सूचकांक क्रमशः 134.4 और 132.8 पर हैं।
9. अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2025 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की संबंधित वृद्धि दरें प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 5.2 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 4.4 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 5.0 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 10.6 प्रतिशत, टिकाऊ उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं में 3.5 प्रतिशत और गैर-टिकाऊ उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं में (-)6.3 प्रतिशत हैं (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, अगस्त 2025 के महीने में आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता प्राथमिक वस्तुएं, बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण वस्तुएं और मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं हैं।
10. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
• अगस्त 2025 माह के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमान के साथ-साथ स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में जुलाई 2025 के सूचकांकों में भी अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है।
• अगस्त 2025 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान और जुलाई 2025 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन 90.96 प्रतिशत और 92.99 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
• अगस्त 2025 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रवार, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनों को समझने के लिए विवरण IV में पिछले 13 माह के मासिक सूचकांक उद्योग समूहवार (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर) एवं क्षेत्रवार प्रदान किए गए हैं।
• सितंबर 2025 के लिए सूचकांक मंगलवार, 28 अक्टूबर 2025 को जारी किया जाएगा
टिप्पणी: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – क्षेत्रवार
(आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
विद्युत
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
मई
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
जून
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
जुलाई
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
अगस्त*
107.1
113.5
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.7
सितम्बर
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
अक्टूबर
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
नवंबर
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
दिसम्बर
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
जनवरी
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
फ़रवरी
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
मार्च
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
125.1
122.3
147.3
153.1
219.3
220.8
149.9
154.1
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जुलाई
3.8
-7.2
4.7
6.0
7.9
3.7
5.0
4.3
अगस्त
-4.3
6.0
1.2
3.8
-3.7
4.1
0.0
4.0
अप्रैल-अगस्त
4.8
-2.2
3.7
3.9
7.1
0.7
4.3
2.8
*अगस्त 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जुलाई 2025 माह के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
वज़न
इंडेक्स
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
अगस्त 24
अगस्त 25*
अप्रैल-अगस्त
अगस्त 25*
अप्रैल-अगस्त
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.302
122.3
116.4
119.3
118.6
-4.8
-0.6
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.035
100.3
99.8
119.7
114.8
-0.5
-4.1
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.798
78.5
96.9
78.4
88.1
23.4
12.4
13
वस्त्र निर्माण
3.291
109.4
107.8
107.4
106.5
-1.5
-0.8
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का निर्माण
1.322
112.5
106.5
115.1
117.5
-5.3
2.1
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.502
94.3
85.5
97.5
93.3
-9.3
-4.3
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.193
108.1
113.6
99.1
108.3
5.1
9.3
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.872
83.0
80.4
80.2
77.6
-3.1
-3.2
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.680
83.3
69.7
85.4
74.9
-16.3
-12.3
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.775
130.8
137.8
136.0
138.5
5.4
1.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
129.5
127.0
131.3
127.5
-1.9
-2.9
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
212.6
193.1
229.1
224.3
-9.2
-2.1
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.422
115.5
111.2
113.6
115.7
-3.7
1.8
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.085
139.8
143.9
145.6
153.6
2.9
5.5
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.804
225.6
253.1
223.0
245.4
12.2
10.0
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर फेब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.655
92.8
100.9
91.8
99.6
8.7
8.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.570
146.6
148.6
132.6
135.2
1.4
2.0
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.998
127.7
142.3
125.9
138.8
11.4
10.2
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण
4.765
122.9
122.5
120.1
127.5
-0.3
6.2
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.857
129.2
141.8
130.5
141.8
9.8
8.7
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.776
156.4
172.8
151.7
162.3
10.5
7.0
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.131
226.2
219.3
223.8
227.4
-3.1
1.6
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
86.9
76.9
82.8
69.7
-11.5
-15.8
05
खनन
14.3725
107.1
113.5
125.1
122.3
6.0
-2.2
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
146.1
151.6
147.3
153.1
3.8
3.9
35
विद्युत
7.9943
212.3
221.1
219.3
220.8
4.1
0.7
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
145.8
151.7
149.9
154.1
4.0
2.8
*अगस्त 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
सहायक सामग्री
बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामग्री
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
मई
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
जून
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
जुलाई
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
अगस्त*
141.6
148.9
107.4
112.1
162.3
170.4
181.5
200.8
129.8
134.4
141.8
132.8
सितम्बर
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
अक्टूबर
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
नवंबर
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
दिसम्बर
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
जनवरी
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
फ़रवरी
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
मार्च
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
152.2
152.1
106.6
115.2
161.2
169.7
183.3
198.8
126.6
131.4
147.8
144.8
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जुलाई
5.9
-0.7
11.7
6.8
7.0
6.1
5.5
13.7
8.2
7.3
-4.2
0.5
अगस्त*
-2.6
5.2
0.0
4.4
3.1
5.0
2.7
10.6
5.4
3.5
-4.4
-6.3
अप्रैल-अगस्त
4.8
-0.1
4.1
8.1
4.1
5.3
6.4
8.5
9.0
3.8
-1.9
-2.0
*अगस्त 2025 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जुलाई 2025 माह के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
वज़न
अगस्त-24
24 सितंबर
24 अक्टूबर
24 नवंबर
24 दिसंबर
25 जनवरी
फ़रवरी-25
मार्च-25
25 अप्रैल
25 मई
जून 25
जुलाई-25
25 अगस्त
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.4
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.8
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.9
13
वस्त्र निर्माण
3.2913
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.8
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का निर्माण
1.3225
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
106.5
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.5
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.1930
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
113.6
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
69.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
127.0
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
193.1
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.2
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.9
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
253.1
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर फेब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.9
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.3
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण
4.7653
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.5
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.8
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.3
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.9
5
खनन
14.3725
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
113.5
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
35
विद्युत
7.9943
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.7
नोट: अगस्त 2025 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं