ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ബിഹാറിലെ പട്നയിൽ നടന്ന ‘ഉന്മേഷ ’ – അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാഹിത്യോത്സവത്തിന്‍റെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിന്‍റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ബിഹാറിലെ പട്നയിൽ നടന്ന മൂന്നാം 'ഉന്മേഷ - അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാഹിത്യോത്സവ'ത്തിന്‍റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 മുതൽ 28 വരെ നാലു ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന ഈ സാഹിത്യോത്സവം, വിവിധ ഭാഷകളിലെ സാഹിത്യത്തിന്‍റെ മഹോത്സവമായി മാറി .15 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 100-ലധികം ഭാഷകളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ചെത്തിയ എഴുത്തുകാർ,പണ്ഡിതർ, പ്രസാധകർ, കവികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം കൊണ്ട് ഈ സാഹിത്യ സദസ്സ് ,അതുല്യവേദിയായി മാറി.
പട്നയിൽ നടന്ന ‘ഉന്മേഷ ’ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാഹിത്യോത്സവത്തിന്‍റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻപ്, തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലെ കരൂരിൽ പൊതു സമ്മേളനത്തിനിടെ ഉണ്ടായ ദാരുണ സംഭവത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം ഒരു നിമിഷം മൗനം ആചരിച്ചു .
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയായി അധികാരമേറ്റശേഷം ആദ്യമായി ബിഹാറിൽ എത്തിയ ശ്രീ രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ , ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ പട്‌ന വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ, ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ആരിഫ് മുഹമ്മദ് ഖാനും ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി വിജയ് കുമാർ സിൻഹയും ചേർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു .
"ധർമ്മത്തിന്‍റെയും സംസ്കാരത്തിന്‍റെയും വിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്‍റെയും നാടാണ് ബിഹാർ" എന്ന് ,ഉന്മേഷ- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാഹിത്യോത്സവസദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്‍റെ പ്രസംഗം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ആത്മീയതയ്ക്ക് ബിഹാറിന്‍റെ സംഭാവനകൾ ചരിത്രപരം മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.ബുദ്ധ- ജൈന-ഹിന്ദു പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ സംഗമഭൂമിയായ ബിഹാർ ഇവയുടെയെല്ലാം സവിശേഷ ആത്മീയ കേന്ദ്രമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്തിന് സമാധാനം,സഹാനുഭൂതി, മനശ്ശാന്തി എന്നിവയുടെ മാർഗം സമ്മാനിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സിദ്ധാർത്ഥ ഗൗതമൻ ബോധഗയയിൽ ബോധിവൃക്ഷച്ചുവട്ടിൽ ജ്ഞാനോദയം നേടിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. 24-ാമത് ജൈന തീർത്ഥങ്കരനായ മഹാവീരന്‍റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായ വൈശാലിയെ പരാമർശിക്കവേ ,മഹാവീരന്‍റെ അഹിംസ,സത്യം,സന്യാസം എന്നിവയുടെ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ ജൈനമതത്തെ മാത്രമല്ല, ഭാരതത്തിന്‍റെ നൈതികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ ജീവിതത്തെയും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഏഷ്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പണ്ഡിതന്മാരെ ആകർഷിക്കുകയും പുരാതന ലോകത്തിലെ ബൗദ്ധിക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ അറിയപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്ത നളന്ദ-വിക്രമശില സർവകലാശാലകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബിഹാറിന്‍റെ പുരാതന പഠന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ബിഹാറിന്‍റെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്‍റെ അടയാളങ്ങളായി നിലകൊണ്ടിരുന്നകാര്യം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നളന്ദ സർവകലാശാലയെ പുനർജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പിന്തുണയോടെ നടത്തിയ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
മഗധ, മൗര്യ തുടങ്ങിയ ശക്തമായ സാമ്രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ആസ്ഥാനമായിരുന്നു ബിഹാറെന്നും 2,500 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഇവിടം വൈശാലി ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്‍റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായിരുന്നുവെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ബിഹാറിന്‍റെ സമ്പന്നമായ ചരിത്ര പൈതൃകത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പരാമർശിച്ചു. ചോള സാമ്രാജ്യത്തിലെ കുടവോലൈ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സമ്പ്രദായത്തെ ഇന്നത്തെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുരീതികളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം സ്വയംഭരണത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സാമൂഹിക മാറ്റത്തിൽ ബിഹാറിന്‍റെ പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് , മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി നയിച്ച ചമ്പാരൻ സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തെയും ലോക് നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണിന്‍റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടന്ന സമ്പൂർണ്ണ വിപ്ലവ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. പത്തൊൻപതാം വയസ്സിൽ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായൺ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ വിപ്ലവ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും പിന്നീട് അതിന്‍റെ ജില്ലാ ജനറൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി മാറുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്‍റെ മനസ്സാക്ഷി സൂക്ഷിപ്പുകാരൻ ലോക് നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണ്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ദേശീയ നേതാക്കളെ സംഭാവന ചെയ്ത ബിഹാർ മാറ്റത്തിന്‍റെയും നൈതികബോധത്തിന്‍റെയും കളിത്തൊട്ടിലായിരുന്നുവെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
നിരവധി ഭാഷകളും സംസ്കാരങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും ഇന്ത്യ എങ്ങനെ ഐക്യത്തോടെ തുടരുന്നു എന്ന് ചോദിച്ച ഒരു യൂറോപ്യൻ പണ്ഡിതനുമായി താൻ നടത്തിയ സംഭാഷണം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഭാഷകളിൽ വൈവിധ്യം ഉണ്ടെങ്കിലും നമ്മുടെ ധർമ്മം ഒന്നാണ് എന്നായിരുന്നു അതിനു താൻ മറുപടി നൽകിയതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാഹിത്യോത്സവങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ ഉന്മേഷയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. സമൂഹങ്ങളെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനും മനസുകളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാനും ഉള്ള സാഹിത്യത്തിന്‍റെ പങ്ക് ഈ ഉത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എഴുത്തുകാർ, കവികൾ, പണ്ഡിതർ, വിവർത്തകർ, പ്രസാധകർ എന്നിവരെ ഒരേ വേദിയിൽ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതിന്‍റെ സന്തോഷവും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
"ഉന്മേഷ" എന്നത് നവീന ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും, ആഖ്യാനങ്ങളുടെയും, കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുടെയും ഉണർവ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വികാസത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു, ചിന്തയിലെ വൈവിധ്യത്തെ ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ഭാഷ, സംസ്കാരം, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രം, പ്രത്യയശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയുടെ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഭാവി തലമുറയിലെ എഴുത്തുകാർക്കും, ചിന്തകർക്കും, വായനക്കാർക്കും പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്ന സാഹിത്യ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്‍റെ ഒരു ആണിക്കല്ലായി ഉന്മേഷ തുടരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സാഹിത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരസ്പര ധാരണയിലൂടെ നമുക്ക് "ഏക ഭാരതം, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം" എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് തന്‍റെ പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്,അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്‍റെയും ബിഹാർ സർക്കാരിന്‍റെയും സംയുക്ത സഹകരണത്തോടെ സാഹിത്യ അക്കാദമി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഈ ഉത്സവം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 മുതൽ 28 വരെ പട്‌നയിലെ സാമ്രാട്ട് അശോക് കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്‍ററിൽ നടന്നു. നൂറിലധികം ഭാഷകളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് 550-ലധികം പ്രമുഖ എഴുത്തുകാർ, കവികൾ, പണ്ഡിതന്മാർ, വിവർത്തകർ, പ്രസാധകർ എന്നിവർ സാഹിത്യോത്സവത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഉന്മേഷയുടെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് ഷിംലയിലും (2022) രണ്ടാമത്തേത് ഭോപ്പാലിലും (2023) ആണ് നടന്നത്.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പട്നയിലെ ജെ.പി. ഗോളംബറിലുള്ള ലോക് നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണിന്‍റെ പ്രതിമയിൽ പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി. മുസാഫർപൂരിലെ കത്രയിലുള്ള ശ്രീ ചാമുണ്ഡ ദേവി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ,രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രാർത്ഥനകളും നടത്തി.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Graces Valedictory Session of the Third Edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna,Bihar
Vice-President highlights Bihar’s ancient centres of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, says they reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world
Vice-President also mentions Bihar’s rich historical heritage- powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya; birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2500 years ago and draws parallels with Kudavolai system of elections in Chola kingdom
Vice-President recalls Champaran Satyagraha and Total Revolution movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, also shares about his active participation in the movement at the age of nineteen
Vice-President adds ‘Unmesha’ signifies the awakening of new ideas, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography and ideology
Vice-President emphasizes that understanding of each other’s literature, can help achieve “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat
Minute of Silence Observed at Unmesha Festival for Karur Tragedy Victims
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the valedictory session of the third edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, Bihar, as the Chief Guest.
The festival, organized from 25th to 28th September 2025, is a celebration of literature in multiple languages, offering an excellent platform for writers, scholars, publishers, and poets from 15 countries, representing more than 100 languages.
Before the valedictory session began at the Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, a minute of silence was observed for the people who lost their lives in the tragic incident at a public gathering in Karur, Tamil Nadu.
Earlier today, on his first visit to Bihar since assuming office, Shri Radhakrishnan was accorded a warm welcome at Patna Airport by Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, and Deputy Chief Minister Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Addressing the gathering at the Unmesha- International Literature Festival in Patna, the Vice-President began by stating, “Bihar Dharm, Sanskriti aur Gyan ki Bhoomi hai” (“Bihar is the land of Dharma, culture, and knowledge”). He highlighted that Bihar’s contributions to spiritualism are not merely historical but continue to inspire millions globally. Shri Radhakrishnan emphasized that Bihar is a confluence of Buddhist, Jain, and Hindu traditions, making it a unique spiritual heartland.
He recalled that Siddhartha Gautama attained enlightenment in Bodh Gaya under the Bodhi tree, offering the world a path of peace, compassion, and mindfulness. Referring to Vaishali, the birthplace of Lord Mahavira, the 24th Jain Tirthankara, he noted that Lord Mahavira’s message of ahimsa (non-violence), truth, and asceticism shaped not only Jainism but also the ethical and spiritual life of India.
The Vice President highlighted Bihar’s ancient centers of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, which attracted scholars from across Asia and reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world. He praised the efforts of the Central and State Governments, with international support, in reviving Nalanda University.
Shri Radhakrishnan also mentioned Bihar’s rich historical heritage, noting that it was home to powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya, as well as the birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2,500 years ago. He drew parallels with the Kudavolai system of elections in the Chola kingdom, emphasizing India’s ancient commitment to self-governance.
Highlighting Bihar’s role in social change, the Vice President recalled the Champaran Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi and the Total Revolution Movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, in which he actively participated at the age of nineteen, later becoming the District General Secretary of the movement. He noted that Bihar has consistently been a cradle of change and conscience, contributing national leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, and Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the conscience keeper of Indian democracy.
Shri Radhakrishnan also highlighted Bihar’s cultural heritage, including Mithila painting, folk theatre like Bidesia, and festivals like Chhath Puja, calling Chhath one of the most disciplined and ecologically conscious festivals in the world, with devotees worshipping both the rising and setting Sun. He praised the state for continuing to produce some of the nation’s brightest minds serving in civil services, academia, technology, and law.
The Vice-President recalled his interaction with a European dignitary, who asked how India remains united despite its many languages and cultures, to which he replied that, despite the diversity of languages, our Dharma is one.
The Vice President expressed his happiness in addressing the third edition of Unmesha, one of Asia’s largest and most inclusive international literature festivals. He emphasized the festival’s celebration of literature as a tool to shape societies, transform minds, and create lasting legacies, bringing together writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers from around the world.
He added that “Unmesha” signifies the awakening or unfolding of new ideas, narratives, and perspectives, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography, and ideology. Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that Unmesha will continue to be a cornerstone of literary culture, inspiring future generations of writers, thinkers, and readers.
Concluding his address, he emphasized that through the understanding of each other’s literature, we can achieve “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Minister; Raju Kumar Singh, Minister of Tourism, Bihar; Dr. Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi and other dignitaries.
The festival, organized by Sahitya Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Government of Bihar, was held at the Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, from 25th to 28th September 2025. More than 550 eminent writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers participated, representing over 100 languages. The previous editions of Unmesha were held in Shimla (2022) and Bhopal (2023).
During his visit, the Vice-President also paid floral tributes to Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan at J.P. Golambar in Patna.
The Vice President also visited Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir at Katra, Muzaffarpur, and offered prayers for the well-being of all. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha and Union Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, who is also the Member of Parliament from Muzaffarpur, accompanied the Hon’ble Vice-President during his visit to Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir in Muzaffarpur.