Ministry of Railways
Bihar to Receive the Gift of Three New Amrit Bharat Trains and Four Passenger Trains
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary to Flag Off Seven Trains
Three New Amrit Bharat Express Trains to Connect Bihar To Telangana, Rajasthan and Delhi
Four New Passenger Trains to Connect Key Towns Including Nawada, Islampur, Buxar, and Jhajha Enhancing Train Connectivity Within Bihar
28 SEP 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar is set to receive another major boost in the field of modern rail connectivity. Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw and Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary will dedicate seven trains to the state from Patna Junction, which include three Amrit Bharat Express trains. Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw will join the program via video conferencing.
The Amrit Bharat Express, which has gained a distinct identity as a popular train among the middle class and common people, currently operates 12 services across the country, of which 10 run from Bihar. With the launch of three more Amrit Bharat Express trains, the total will rise to 15, out of which 13 will operate from Bihar. This is a major gift from the Centre to the people of Bihar. The Railway Minister and Deputy CM will inaugurate three Amrit Bharat Express trains – from Muzaffarpur to Charlapalli (near Hyderabad), from Darbhanga to Madar Junction (near Ajmer), and from Chhapra to Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi).
The Muzaffarpur–Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express will be the first Amrit Bharat train from Muzaffarpur to South India, while the Chhapra–Anand Vihar Amrit Bharat Express will become the sixth Amrit Bharat train from Bihar to Delhi.
This state-of-the-art indigenous train will provide passengers with a fast, safe, and comfortable travel experience. These trains will strengthen Bihar’s connectivity with different parts of the country, particularly North and South India. Their operations will boost economic activities in the state and create new opportunities in tourism, trade, and employment.
Developed by Indian Railways, the Amrit Bharat Express has become a symbol of modernization in the country’s railway system. The train is not just a fast and affordable travel option, but it also comes equipped with advanced features such as semi-automatic couplers, fire detection systems, sealed gangways, and talk-back units. For the first time, advanced technology has been introduced in non-AC coaches as well for passenger safety.
Previously, Bihar had 10 Amrit Bharat trains operational. With the launch of these three new trains, the state’s connectivity will further improve. This marks an important step towards realizing the vision of “Viksit Bihar Se Viksit Bharat” (Developed India through a Developed Bihar).
Brief Details of Amrit Bharat Express Trains:
1. Train No. 15293/15294 Muzaffarpur–Charlapalli–Muzaffarpur Amrit Bharat Express (Weekly):
This express will run via Hajipur, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Jabalpur, Itarsi, Nagpur, and Kazipet.
2. Train No. 19623/19624 Madar–Darbhanga–Madar Amrit Bharat Express (Weekly):
This express will run via Kamtaul, Sitamarhi, Raxaul, Narkatiaganj, Gorakhpur, Gomti Nagar, Kanpur, Tundla, and Jaipur.
3. Train No. 15133/15134 Chhapra–Anand Vihar–Chhapra Amrit Bharat Express (Twice Weekly):
This express will run via Siwan, Thawe, Kaptanganj, Gorakhpur, Basti, Gonda, Aishbagh (Lucknow), and Kanpur.
Keeping in mind the needs of the common public in rail services, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Deputy CM Samrat Choudhary will also flag off four passenger trains. The trains will run on the following routes: Patna–Buxar, Jhajha–Danapur, Patna–Islampur, and Nawada–Patna via Sheikhpura–Barbigha. The commencement of passenger train services on the Sheikhpura–Barbigha–Bihar Sharif route from Nawada to Patna will fulfill the long-pending dream of people in the Barbigha–Asthawan–Bihar Sharif region, especially after the successful CRS inspection of this section. The Patna–Islampur passenger and Nawada–Patna passenger will operate via the new Jatdumri–Fazalchak–Top Sarthua–Daniyawan line, thereby providing connectivity to the people of this region as well.
Brief Details of Passenger Trains:
1. Train No. 75271/75272 Nawada–Patna–Nawada DEMU Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Sheikhpura, Barbigha, Asthawan, Bihar Sharif, Noorsarai, Daniyawan, Top Sarthua, Fazalchak, Jatdumri, and Punpun. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
2. Train No. 75273/75274 Islampur–Patna–Islampur DEMU Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Punpun, Jatdumri, Fazalchak, Top Sarthua, Daniyawan, and Hilsa. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
3. Train No. 53201/53202 Patna–Buxar–Patna Fast Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Danapur and Ara. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
4. Train No. 53203/53204 Jhajha–Danapur–Jhajha Fast Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Jamui, Kiul, Mokama, Bakhtiyarpur, and Fatuha. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).

रेल मंत्रालय
बिहार को तीन नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों और चार पैसेंजर ट्रेनों की सौगात मिलेगी
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी सात ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
बिहार को तेलंगाना, राजस्थान और दिल्ली से जोड़ने के लिए तीन नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें
नवादा, इस्लामपुर, बक्सर और झाझा सहित प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने के लिए चार नई यात्री रेलगाडि़यां बिहार में ट्रेन संपर्क को बढ़ाएंगी
28 SEP 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार को आधुनिक रेल संपर्क के क्षेत्र में एक और बड़ी सफलता मिलने वाली है। केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी पटना जंक्शन से राज्य को सात ट्रेनें समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें भी शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
मध्यम वर्ग और आम लोगों के बीच एक लोकप्रिय ट्रेन के रूप में अपनी अलग पहचान बना चुकी अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, वर्तमान में देश भर में 12 ट्रेनों का संचालन करती है, जिनमें से 10 बिहार से चलती हैं। तीन और अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के शुरू होने के साथ, इनकी कुल संख्या 15 हो जाएगी, जिनमें से 13 बिहार से चलेंगी। यह केंद्र की ओर से बिहार के लोगों के लिए एक बड़ी सौगात है। रेल मंत्री और उपमुख्यमंत्री मुजफ्फरपुर से चरलापल्ली (हैदराबाद के पास), दरभंगा से मदार जंक्शन (अजमेर के पास) और छपरा से आनंद विहार टर्मिनल (दिल्ली) तक चलने वाली तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
मुजफ्फरपुर-चरलापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस मुजफ्फरपुर से दक्षिण भारत जाने वाली पहली अमृत भारत ट्रेन होगी जबकि छपरा-आनंद विहार अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस बिहार से दिल्ली जाने वाली छठी अमृत भारत ट्रेन होगी।
ये अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी रेलगाडि़यां यात्रियों को तेज, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी। ये ट्रेनें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों, खासकर उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत से बिहार की कनेक्टिविटी को मज़बूत करेंगी। इनके संचालन से राज्य में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और पर्यटन, व्यापार एवं रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा विकसित, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस देश की रेल व्यवस्था में आधुनिकीकरण का प्रतीक बन गई है। यह ट्रेन न केवल एक तेज और किफायती यात्रा विकल्प है, बल्कि इसमें सेमी-ऑटोमैटिक कपलर, अग्नि संसूचन प्रणाली, सीलबंद गैंगवे और टॉक-बैक यूनिट जैसी उन्नत सुविधाएं भी हैं। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए पहली बार गैर-वातानुकूलित डिब्बों में भी उन्नत तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
इससे पहले, बिहार में 10 अमृत भारत ट्रेनें चल रही थीं। इन तीन नई ट्रेनों के शुरू होने से राज्य की कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर होगी। यह ‘विकसित बिहार से विकसित भारत’ के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अमृत ​​भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों का संक्षिप्त विवरण:
1. ट्रेन नंबर 15293/15294 मुजफ्फरपुर-चार्लापल्ली-मुजफ्फरपुर अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस (साप्ताहिक):
यह एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन हाजीपुर, पाटलिपुत्र, आरा, बक्सर, पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जंक्शन, प्रयागराज छिवकी, जबलपुर, इटारसी, नागपुर और काजीपेट होकर चलेगी।
2. ट्रेन नंबर 19623/19624 मदार-दरभंगा-मदार अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस (साप्ताहिक):
यह एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन कमतौल, सीतामढी, रक्सौल, नरकटियागंज, गोरखपुर, गोमती नगर, कानपुर, टुंडला और जयपुर के रास्ते चलेगी।
3. ट्रेन नंबर 15133/15134 छपरा-आनंद विहार-छपरा अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस (सप्ताह में दो बार):
यह एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन सीवान, थावे, कप्तानगंज, गोरखपुर, बस्ती, गोंडा, ऐशबाग (लखनऊ) और कानपुर होकर चलेगी।
आम लोगों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी चार पैसेंजर ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये ट्रेनें पटना-बक्सर, झाझा-दानापुर, पटना-इस्लामपुर और नवादा-पटना वाया शेखपुरा-बरबीघा रूट पर चलेंगी। शेखपुरा-बरबीघा-बिहारशरीफ रूट पर नवादा से पटना तक पैसेंजर ट्रेन सेवाओं की शुरुआत होने से बरबीघा-अस्थावां-बिहारशरीफ क्षेत्र के लोगों का लंबे समय का सपना पूरा होगा। पटना-इस्लामपुर पैसेंजर और नवादा-पटना पैसेंजर नई जटडुमरी-फजलचक-टॉप सरथुआ-दनियावां लाइन के जरिए चलेंगी जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को भी कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
यात्री ट्रेनों का संक्षिप्त विवरण:
1. ट्रेन नंबर 75271/75272 नवादा-पटना-नवादा डेमू पैसेंजर:
यह पैसेंजर ट्रेन शेखपुरा, बरबीघा, अस्थावां, बिहारशरीफ, नूरसराय, दनियावां, टॉप सरथुआ, फजलचक, जटडुमरी और पुनपुन होते हुए चलेगी। यह सप्ताह में छह दिन (रविवार को छोड़कर) चलेगी।
2. ट्रेन नंबर 75273/75274 इस्लामपुर-पटना-इस्लामपुर डेमू पैसेंजर:
यह पैसेंजर ट्रेन पुनपुन, जटडुमरी, फजलचक, टॉप सरथुआ, दनियावां और हिलसा होते हुए चलेगी। यह सप्ताह में छह दिन (रविवार को छोड़कर) चलेगी।
3. ट्रेन संख्या 53201/53202 पटना-बक्सर-पटना फास्ट पैसेंजर:
यह पैसेंजर ट्रेन दानापुर और आरा होते हुए चलेगी। यह सप्ताह में छह दिन (रविवार को छोड़कर) चलेगी।
4. ट्रेन नंबर 53203/53204 झाझा-दानापुर-झाझा फास्ट पैसेंजर:
यह पैसेंजर ट्रेन जमुई, किऊल, मोकामा, बख्तियारपुर और फतुहा होते हुए चलेगी। यह सप्ताह में छह दिन (रविवार को छोड़कर) चलेगी।