Ministry of Railways
Bihar to Receive the Gift of Three New Amrit Bharat Trains and Four Passenger Trains
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary to Flag Off Seven Trains
Three New Amrit Bharat Express Trains to Connect Bihar To Telangana, Rajasthan and Delhi
Four New Passenger Trains to Connect Key Towns Including Nawada, Islampur, Buxar, and Jhajha Enhancing Train Connectivity Within Bihar
28 SEP 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar is set to receive another major boost in the field of modern rail connectivity. Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw and Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary will dedicate seven trains to the state from Patna Junction, which include three Amrit Bharat Express trains. Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw will join the program via video conferencing.
The Amrit Bharat Express, which has gained a distinct identity as a popular train among the middle class and common people, currently operates 12 services across the country, of which 10 run from Bihar. With the launch of three more Amrit Bharat Express trains, the total will rise to 15, out of which 13 will operate from Bihar. This is a major gift from the Centre to the people of Bihar. The Railway Minister and Deputy CM will inaugurate three Amrit Bharat Express trains – from Muzaffarpur to Charlapalli (near Hyderabad), from Darbhanga to Madar Junction (near Ajmer), and from Chhapra to Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi).
The Muzaffarpur–Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express will be the first Amrit Bharat train from Muzaffarpur to South India, while the Chhapra–Anand Vihar Amrit Bharat Express will become the sixth Amrit Bharat train from Bihar to Delhi.
This state-of-the-art indigenous train will provide passengers with a fast, safe, and comfortable travel experience. These trains will strengthen Bihar’s connectivity with different parts of the country, particularly North and South India. Their operations will boost economic activities in the state and create new opportunities in tourism, trade, and employment.
Developed by Indian Railways, the Amrit Bharat Express has become a symbol of modernization in the country’s railway system. The train is not just a fast and affordable travel option, but it also comes equipped with advanced features such as semi-automatic couplers, fire detection systems, sealed gangways, and talk-back units. For the first time, advanced technology has been introduced in non-AC coaches as well for passenger safety.
Previously, Bihar had 10 Amrit Bharat trains operational. With the launch of these three new trains, the state’s connectivity will further improve. This marks an important step towards realizing the vision of “Viksit Bihar Se Viksit Bharat” (Developed India through a Developed Bihar).
Brief Details of Amrit Bharat Express Trains:
1. Train No. 15293/15294 Muzaffarpur–Charlapalli–Muzaffarpur Amrit Bharat Express (Weekly):
This express will run via Hajipur, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Jabalpur, Itarsi, Nagpur, and Kazipet.
2. Train No. 19623/19624 Madar–Darbhanga–Madar Amrit Bharat Express (Weekly):
This express will run via Kamtaul, Sitamarhi, Raxaul, Narkatiaganj, Gorakhpur, Gomti Nagar, Kanpur, Tundla, and Jaipur.
3. Train No. 15133/15134 Chhapra–Anand Vihar–Chhapra Amrit Bharat Express (Twice Weekly):
This express will run via Siwan, Thawe, Kaptanganj, Gorakhpur, Basti, Gonda, Aishbagh (Lucknow), and Kanpur.
Keeping in mind the needs of the common public in rail services, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Deputy CM Samrat Choudhary will also flag off four passenger trains. The trains will run on the following routes: Patna–Buxar, Jhajha–Danapur, Patna–Islampur, and Nawada–Patna via Sheikhpura–Barbigha. The commencement of passenger train services on the Sheikhpura–Barbigha–Bihar Sharif route from Nawada to Patna will fulfill the long-pending dream of people in the Barbigha–Asthawan–Bihar Sharif region, especially after the successful CRS inspection of this section. The Patna–Islampur passenger and Nawada–Patna passenger will operate via the new Jatdumri–Fazalchak–Top Sarthua–Daniyawan line, thereby providing connectivity to the people of this region as well.
Brief Details of Passenger Trains:
1. Train No. 75271/75272 Nawada–Patna–Nawada DEMU Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Sheikhpura, Barbigha, Asthawan, Bihar Sharif, Noorsarai, Daniyawan, Top Sarthua, Fazalchak, Jatdumri, and Punpun. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
2. Train No. 75273/75274 Islampur–Patna–Islampur DEMU Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Punpun, Jatdumri, Fazalchak, Top Sarthua, Daniyawan, and Hilsa. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
3. Train No. 53201/53202 Patna–Buxar–Patna Fast Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Danapur and Ara. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).
4. Train No. 53203/53204 Jhajha–Danapur–Jhajha Fast Passenger:
This passenger train will run via Jamui, Kiul, Mokama, Bakhtiyarpur, and Fatuha. It will operate six days a week (except Sundays).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بہار کو تین نئی امرت بھارت ٹرین اور چار مسافر ٹرین کا تحفہ ملا
ریلوے کے وزیر اشونی ویشنو اور نائب وزیر اعلی سمرت چودھری سات ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے
تین نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بہار کو تلنگانہ، راجستھان اور دہلی سے جوڑیں گی
بہار کے اندر نوادہ، اسلام پور، بکسر، اور جھاجھا سمیت کلیدی شہروں کو جوڑنے کے لیے چار نئی مسافر ٹرینیں چلیں گی
28 SEP 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کو جدید ریل رابطے کے میدان میں ایک اور بڑا فروغ ملنے والا ہے۔ ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو اور بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمرت چودھری پٹنہ جنکشن سے ریاست کو سات ٹرینیں وقف کریں گے، جن میں تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین، جس نے متوسط ​​طبقے اور عام لوگوں میں ایک مقبول ٹرین کے طور پر ایک الگ شناخت حاصل کی ہے، اس وقت ملک بھر میں 12 خدمات فراہم کررہی ہے، جن میں سے 10 بہار سے چلتی ہیں۔ مزیدتین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ، کل تعداد 15 ہو جائے گی، جن میں سے 13 بہار سے چلیں گی۔ یہ مرکز کی طرف سے بہار کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑا تحفہ ہے۔ ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر اوربہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ،جن میں مظفر پور سے چارلاپلی (حیدرآباد کے قریب)، دربھنگہ سے مدر جنکشن (اجمیر کے قریب)، اور چھپرا سے آنند وہار ٹرمینل (دہلی) شامل ہیں۔
مظفر پور-چارلاپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس مظفر پور سے جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی امرت بھارت ٹرین ہوگی، جبکہ چھپرا-آنند وہار امرت بھارت ایکسپریس بہار سے دہلی تک چھٹی امرت بھارت ٹرین ہوگی۔
یہ جدید ترین مقامی ٹرین مسافروں کو تیزرفتار، محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ ٹرینیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں بالخصوص شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے ساتھ بہار کا رابطہ مضبوط کریں گی۔ ان کی خدمات سے ریاست میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور سیاحت، تجارت اور روزگار کے مزیدنئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے تیار کردہ، امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ملک کے ریلوے نظام میں جدید کاری کی علامت بن گئی ہے۔ ٹرین صرف ایک تیز رفتار اور سستے سفر کا آپشن نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ سیمی آٹومیٹک کپلر، آگ کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام، سیل بند گینگ ویز، اور ٹاک بیک یونٹ جیسی جدید خصوصیات سے بھی آراستہ ہے۔ مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لیے پہلی بار نان اے سی کوچز میں بھی جدید ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے بہار میں 10 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں چلتی تھیں۔ ان تین نئی ٹرینوں کے آغاز سے ریاست کے رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ ‘‘وکِسِت بہار سے وکِسِت بھارت’’ (ترقی یافتہ بہار کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی مختصر تفصیلات:
1. ٹرین نمبر 15293/15294 مظفر پور-چارلاپلی-مظفر پور امرت بھارت ایکسپریس (ہفتہ وار):
یہ ایکسپریس حاجی پور، پاٹلی پتر، آرا، بکسر، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن، پریاگ راج چھیوکی، جبل پور، اٹارسی، ناگپور اور کازی پیٹ کے راستے چلے گی۔
2. ٹرین نمبر 19623/19624 مدار-دربھنگہ-مدار امرت بھارت ایکسپریس (ہفتہ وار):
یہ ایکسپریس کمٹول، سیتامڑھی، رکسول، نرکٹیا گنج، گورکھپور، گومتی نگر، کانپور، ٹنڈلا اور جے پور کے راستے چلے گی۔
3. ٹرین نمبر 15133/15134 چھپرا – آنند وہار – چھپرا امرت بھارت ایکسپریس (ہفتہ میں دو بار):
یہ ایکسپریس سیوان، تھاوے، کپتان گنج، گورکھپور، بستی، گونڈا، عیش باغ (لکھنؤ) اور کانپور سے ہوتی ہوئی چلے گی۔
ریل خدمات میں عام لوگوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو اور نائب وزیر اعلی سمرت چودھری چار مسافر ٹرینوں کوبھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے۔ ٹرینیں درج ذیل روٹس پر چلیں گی: پٹنہ ، بکسر، جھاجھا، دانا پور، پٹنہ، اسلام پور، اور نوادہ ، پٹنہ براستہ شیخ پورہ ، باربیگھہ۔ نوادہ سے پٹنہ تک۔ شیخ پورہ، باربیگھہ، بہار شریف روٹ پر مسافر ٹرین خدمات کا آغاز باربیگھا، استھوان ، بہار شریف خطہ کے لوگوں کا دیرینہ خواب پورا کرے گا۔ خاص طور پر اس سیکشن کے کامیاب سی آر ایس معائنہ کے بعد، پٹنہ – اسلام پور پیسنجر اور نوادہ – پٹنہ مسافر نئی جاٹ ڈمری – فاضل چک – ٹاپ سرتھوا – دنیاوان لائن کے ذریعے چلیں گے، اس طرح اس خطے کے لوگوں کو بھی رابطہ اور سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی۔
مسافر ٹرینوں کی مختصر تفصیلات:
1. ٹرین نمبر 75271/75272 نوادہ – پٹنہ – نوادہ ڈیمو مسافر ٹرین:
یہ مسافر ٹرین شیخ پورہ، باربیگھہ، استھوان، بہار شریف، نورسرائے، دنیاوان، ٹاپ سرتھوا، فاضل چک، جاٹ ڈمری اور پنپن کے راستے چلے گی۔ یہ ہفتے میں چھ دن چلے گی (اتوار کے علاوہ)۔
2. ٹرین نمبر 75273/75274 اسلام پور-پٹنہ-اسلام پور ڈیمو مسافر ٹرین:
یہ مسافر ٹرین پنپن، جاٹ ڈمری، فاضل چک، ٹاپ سرتھوا، دنیاوان اور ہلسا کے راستے چلے گی۔ یہ ٹرین ہفتے میں چھ دن چلےگی (اتوار کے علاوہ)۔
3. ٹرین نمبر 53201/53202 پٹنہ-بکسر-پٹنہ فاسٹ مسافرٹرین:
یہ مسافر ٹرین دانا پور اور آرا کے راستے چلے گی۔ یہ ہفتے میں چھ دن چلے گی (اتوار کے علاوہ)۔
4. ٹرین نمبر 53203/53204 جھاجھا – دانا پور – جھاجھا فاسٹ پیسنجر ٹرین:
یہ مسافر ٹرین جموئی، کیول، مکاما، بختیار پور اور فتوحا کے راستے چلے گی۔ یہ ہفتے میں چھ دن چلے گی(اتوار کے علاوہ)۔