Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Diaspora across over 100 Countries come together for Viksit Bharat Run
Event Organised as Part of Seva Pakhwada sees Youth Participation in Large Numbers, Reflecting Commitment to Vision of Viksit Bharat
Participants Take Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledges, Linking Collective Action to Nation-Building
28 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), successfully organised the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 today across over 100 countries as part of the ongoing Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This marked the first-ever global edition of the initiative, aimed at inspiring collective action for nation-building.
Organised under the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, the event witnessed enthusiastic participation in 3–5 km community runs held at iconic and easily accessible locations across the world. Runs were held in various cities like Bangkok, Beijing, Beirut, Bishkek, Brunei, Dili, Doha, Galle, Nairobi, Kuala Lumpur, Ljubljana, Mandalay, Melbourne, Perth, Riyadh, Rome, Seoul, Sydney and Tokyo. Locations in Bhutan, Tanzania and Switzerland, among others, also witnessed editions of the Viksit Bharat Run 2025.
The run brought together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants took the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey. They also joined the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, underscoring the link between individual responsibility and environmental sustainability.
The participants connected with the MY Bharat portal, which offers volunteering opportunities, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives. The events also provided a vibrant platform for engagement between the Indian diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin, and local communities. Indian Missions collaborated with community groups, cultural organisations, and local bodies to ensure wide participation.
Local leaders and dignitaries graced the runs as Chief Guests, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 emerged today as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. More than just a fitness and community activity, it was celebrated worldwide as an expression of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. The initiative strengthened bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilised youth towards service-oriented endeavours, and showcased India’s growth story on a global stage.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سو سے زیادہ ممالک کے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لئے دوڑ میں حصہ لیا
سیوا پکھواڑا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے اس پروگرام میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا
شرکاء نے اجتماعی کارروائی کو قوم کی تعمیر سے جوڑتے ہوئے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کا عہد لیا
28 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) حکومت ہند نے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے جاری سیوا پکھواڑے (17 ستمبر-2 اکتوبر) کے حصے کے طور پر آج 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں وکشت بھارت رن 2025 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ اس پہل کا یہ پہلا عالمی ایڈیشن تھا ، جس کا مقصد قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کو تحریک دینا تھا ۔
"رن ٹو سرو دی نیشن" ٹیگ لائن کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں دنیا بھر کے مشہور اور آسانی سے قابل رسائی مقامات پر منعقد 3-5 کلومیٹر کمیونٹی رن میں پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ بینکاک ، بیجنگ ، بیروت ، بشکیک ، برونائی ، دلی ، دوحہ ، گالے ، نیروبی ، کوالالمپور ، لجوبلجنا ، منڈالے ، میلبورن ، پرتھ ، ریاض ، روم ، سیول ، سڈنی اور ٹوکیو جیسے مختلف شہروں میں دوڑ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ بھوٹان ، تنزانیہ اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے مقامات پر بھی وکشت بھارت رن 2025 کے ایڈیشن دیکھے گئے ۔
اس دوڑ نے بیرون ملک رہنے والے ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی برادریوں ، طلباء ، پیشہ ور افراد اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں کو 2047 تک وکشت بھارت کے وژن کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شرکاء نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وکشت بھارت عہد اور آتم نربھر بھارت عہد لیا ۔ وہ "ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام" شجرکاری مہم میں بھی شامل ہوئے ، جس سے انفرادی ذمہ داری اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے درمیان تعلق کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
شرکاء ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، جو رضاکارانہ مواقع ، تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگرام اور نوجوانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ان تقریبات نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ، ہندوستانی نژاد افراد اور مقامی برادریوں کے درمیان مشغولیت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا ۔ ہندوستانی مشنوں نے وسیع شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی گروپوں ، ثقافتی تنظیموں اور مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ۔
مقامی قائدین اور معززین نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر دوڑ میں شرکت کی ، جس میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
وکشت بھارت رن 2025 آج ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے عالمی آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ صرف ایک فٹنس اور کمیونٹی سرگرمی سے زیادہ ، اسے دنیا بھر میں سیوا بھاو ، پائیداری اور شمولیت کی ہندوستان کی اقدار کے اظہار کے طور پر منایا گیا ۔ اس پہل نے ہندوستان اور اس کے تارکین وطن کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا ، نوجوانوں کو خدمت پر مبنی کوششوں کی طرف متحرک کیا ، اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو پیش کیا ۔