Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Diaspora across over 100 Countries come together for Viksit Bharat Run
Event Organised as Part of Seva Pakhwada sees Youth Participation in Large Numbers, Reflecting Commitment to Vision of Viksit Bharat
Participants Take Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledges, Linking Collective Action to Nation-Building
28 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), successfully organised the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 today across over 100 countries as part of the ongoing Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This marked the first-ever global edition of the initiative, aimed at inspiring collective action for nation-building.
Organised under the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, the event witnessed enthusiastic participation in 3–5 km community runs held at iconic and easily accessible locations across the world. Runs were held in various cities like Bangkok, Beijing, Beirut, Bishkek, Brunei, Dili, Doha, Galle, Nairobi, Kuala Lumpur, Ljubljana, Mandalay, Melbourne, Perth, Riyadh, Rome, Seoul, Sydney and Tokyo. Locations in Bhutan, Tanzania and Switzerland, among others, also witnessed editions of the Viksit Bharat Run 2025.
The run brought together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants took the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey. They also joined the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, underscoring the link between individual responsibility and environmental sustainability.
The participants connected with the MY Bharat portal, which offers volunteering opportunities, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives. The events also provided a vibrant platform for engagement between the Indian diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin, and local communities. Indian Missions collaborated with community groups, cultural organisations, and local bodies to ensure wide participation.
Local leaders and dignitaries graced the runs as Chief Guests, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 emerged today as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. More than just a fitness and community activity, it was celebrated worldwide as an expression of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. The initiative strengthened bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilised youth towards service-oriented endeavours, and showcased India’s growth story on a global stage.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत रन के लिए 100 से ज्यादा देशों के भारतीय डायस्पोरा एक साथ आए
सेवा पखवाड़ा के अंतर्गत आयोजित कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में युवा शामिल हुए, जो विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है
प्रतिभागियों ने सामूहिक कार्रवाई को राष्ट्र-निर्माण से जोड़ते हुए विकसित भारत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लिया
28 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से देश में चल रहे सेवा पखवाड़ा (17 सितंबर - 02 अक्टूबर) के अंतर्गत, आज 100 से अधिक देशों में विकसित भारत रन 2025 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह इस पहल का पहला वैश्विक संस्करण था जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रेरित करना था।
"रन टू सर्व द नेशन" टैगलाइन के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व के प्रतिष्ठित एवं सुगम स्थलों पर आयोजित 3-5 किलोमीटर की सामुदायिक दौड़ में लोगों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। बैंकॉक, बीजिंग, बेरूत, बिश्केक, ब्रुनेई, , दोहा, गाले, नैरोबी, कुआलालंपुर, लजुब्लजाना, मांडले, मेलबर्न, पर्थ, रियाद, रोम, सियोल, सिडनी और टोक्यो जैसे विभिन्न शहरों में दौड़ आयोजित की गई। भूटान, तंजानिया और स्विट्ज़रलैंड सहित अन्य स्थानों पर भी विकसित भारत रन 2025 का आयोजन किया गया।
इस दौड़ में विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीयों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदाय, छात्र, पेशेवर और भारत को चाहने वाले भी शामिल हुए, ताकि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहरा सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों ने विकसित भारत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत की शपथ ली और भारत की विकास यात्रा के प्रति अपनी एकजुटता व्यक्त की। वे "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी शामिल हुए जिससे व्यक्तिगत ज़िम्मेदारी एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बीच संबंध की दृढ़ता का संदेश मिला।
प्रतिभागियों का "माई भारत" पोर्टल से जुड़ाव दिखा, जो स्वयंसेवा के अवसर, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम और युवा-केंद्रित पहल प्रदान करता है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने प्रवासी भारतीयों, भारतीय मूल के लोगों एवं स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच जुड़ाव के लिए एक जीवंत मंच भी प्रदान किया। भारतीय मिशनों ने व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक समूहों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों एवं स्थानीय निकायों के साथ सहयोग किया।
स्थानीय नेताओं एवं गणमान्य लोग मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में दौड़ में शामिल होकर उसकी शोभा बढ़ाई और भारत की विकास गाथा एवं विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
विकसित भारत रन 2025 आज भारत की सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक आउटरीच पहलों में से एक बन चुका है। यह केवल एक फिटनेस एवं सामुदायिक गतिविधि नहीं है बल्कि इससे कहीं बढ़कर, इसे पूरे विश्व में भारत के सेवा भाव, स्थिरता एवं समावेशिता के मूल्यों की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इस पहल ने भारत एवं भारतीय प्रवासी समुदायों के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत किया, युवाओं को सेवा-उन्मुख प्रयासों के लिए प्रेरित किया है और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की विकास गाथा का प्रदर्शन किया है।