Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Diaspora across over 100 Countries come together for Viksit Bharat Run
Event Organised as Part of Seva Pakhwada sees Youth Participation in Large Numbers, Reflecting Commitment to Vision of Viksit Bharat
Participants Take Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledges, Linking Collective Action to Nation-Building
28 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), successfully organised the Viksit Bharat Run 2025 today across over 100 countries as part of the ongoing Seva Pakhwada (17 September – 2 October). This marked the first-ever global edition of the initiative, aimed at inspiring collective action for nation-building.
Organised under the tagline “Run to Serve the Nation”, the event witnessed enthusiastic participation in 3–5 km community runs held at iconic and easily accessible locations across the world. Runs were held in various cities like Bangkok, Beijing, Beirut, Bishkek, Brunei, Dili, Doha, Galle, Nairobi, Kuala Lumpur, Ljubljana, Mandalay, Melbourne, Perth, Riyadh, Rome, Seoul, Sydney and Tokyo. Locations in Bhutan, Tanzania and Switzerland, among others, also witnessed editions of the Viksit Bharat Run 2025.
The run brought together Indians living abroad, along with local communities, students, professionals, and friends of India, to reaffirm their commitment towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
As part of the event, participants took the Viksit Bharat Pledge and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, expressing solidarity with India’s developmental journey. They also joined the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, underscoring the link between individual responsibility and environmental sustainability.
The participants connected with the MY Bharat portal, which offers volunteering opportunities, experiential learning programmes, and youth-centric initiatives. The events also provided a vibrant platform for engagement between the Indian diaspora, Persons of Indian Origin, and local communities. Indian Missions collaborated with community groups, cultural organisations, and local bodies to ensure wide participation.
Local leaders and dignitaries graced the runs as Chief Guests, highlighting India’s growth story and developmental achievements.
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 emerged today as one of India’s largest global outreach initiatives. More than just a fitness and community activity, it was celebrated worldwide as an expression of India’s values of Seva Bhav, sustainability, and inclusivity. The initiative strengthened bonds between India and its diaspora, mobilised youth towards service-oriented endeavours, and showcased India’s growth story on a global stage.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
अनिवासी भारतीय समुदाय 100 पेक्षा अधिक देशांमध्ये ‘विकसित भारत धाव’ उपक्रमासाठी एकत्र
28 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या युवा उपक्रम आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने (एमवायएएस), परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या (एमईए) सहकार्याने, सेवा पंधरवड्याचा (17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर) एक भाग म्हणून, आज 100 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये ‘विकसित भारत धाव 2025’ यशस्वीरीत्या आयोजित केली. राष्ट्रनिर्माणासाठी सामूहिक कृतीची प्रेरणा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम पहिल्यांदाच जागतिक पातळीवर आयोजित करण्यात आला.
‘देशसेवेसाठी धाव’ - ‘रन टू सर्व्ह द नेशन’ या घोषवाक्याखाली झालेल्या या धाव उपक्रमात जगभरातील नामांकित आणि सहज पोहचता येतील अशा स्थळांवर 3 ते 5 किमी समुदाय धाव आयोजित करण्यात आली. बँकॉक, बीजिंग, बेरुत, बिश्केक, ब्रुनेई, डिली, दोहा, गाले, नैरोबी, क्वालालंपूर, ल्युब्लियाना, मंडाले, मेलबर्न, पर्थ, रियाध, रोम, सोल, सिडनी आणि टोकियो यांसारख्या अनेक शहरांत ही धाव घेण्यात आली. भूतान, टांझानिया आणि स्वित्झर्लंडसह इतर देशांतही या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन झाले.
या धाव उपक्रमाने परदेशात राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांना, अर्थात स्थानिक समुदाय, विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक आणि भारतमित्र यांना एकत्र आणले. विकसित भारत 2047 या दृष्टिकोनाप्रती बांधिलकी दृढ करण्याचा संकल्प यावेळी व्यक्त करण्यात आला.
कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून सहभागींनी ‘विकसित भारत प्रतिज्ञा’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रतिज्ञा’ घेतली. भारताच्या विकास प्रवासाशी एकात्मता व्यक्त केली. तसेच 'एक पेड मां के नाम’ या वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेत सहभागी होऊन वैयक्तिक जबाबदारी आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेमधील नाते अधोरेखित केले.
सहभागींनी ‘माय भारत’ पोर्टलशीही संपर्क साधला. स्वयंसेवा संधी, अनुभवाधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि तरुणाभिमुख उपक्रमांची माहिती यावर उपलब्ध आहे. या कार्यक्रमाने भारतीय प्रवासी समाज, भारतीय वंशाचे लोक आणि स्थानिक समुदाय यांच्यात संवादासाठी एक उत्साही व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले. भारतीय दूतावासांनी स्थानिक गट, सांस्कृतिक संस्था आणि स्थानिक प्राधिकरणांच्या सहकार्याने यातील व्यापक सहभाग सुनिश्चित केला.
स्थानिक नेते व मान्यवर प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून यावेळी उपस्थित राहिले. त्यांनी भारताच्या विकासकथेची आणि प्रगतीची वैशिष्ट्ये अधोरेखित केली.
‘विकसित भारत धाव 2025’ हा भारताचा एक महत्त्वाचा जागतिक संपर्क उपक्रम ठरला. ही केवळ सुदृढ आरोग्य आणि समुदाय कृती नसून भारताच्या सेवाभाव, शाश्वतता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता या मूल्यांचे जागतिक स्तरावर दर्शन घडवणारा हा उपक्रम ठरला. या उपक्रमाने भारत आणि अनिवासी भारतीय समुदायातील बंध दृढ केले, तरुणांना सेवा-प्रधान कार्यासाठी प्रवृत्त केले आणि भारताची विकासगाथा जागतिक पटलावर ठळकपणे मांडली.