وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے نئی دہلی میں دواؤں کیلئے جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت پرآیو رفارما 2025 سرٹیفکیٹ کورس اختتام پذیر
27 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے)، نئی دہلی، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم، نے آج اپنا پانچ روزہ سرٹیفکیٹ کورس آیورفارما2025، آیوروید جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت اور فروغ کا اختتام کیا۔ 22 سے 26 ستمبر 2025 تک ڈرویاگنا کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا یہ پروگرام آیوروید ڈے 2025 کی تقریبات کا حصہ تھا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر سمیر سنہا،آئی ایف ایس، پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ اتراکھنڈ نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے جنگلاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور دواؤں کے پودوں کے پائیدار استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر سنوال،آئی ایف ایس، سابق ڈپٹی سی ای او، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹ بورڈ، آیوش کی وزارت نے معیاری ادویاتی پودوں کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک اور کاشت کی حکمت عملیوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اختتامی سیشن کو ڈاکٹر مایارام یونیال، سینئر آیورویدک اسکالر نے خطاب کیا، جنہوں نے کلاسیکی آیورویدک حکمت کو جدید زرعی طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کورس میںملک بھر سے کل 27 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جس کا انعقاد ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں کے چھ ماہرین نے کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جانہوی مشرا راوت، پروفیسر، گرافک ایرا یونیورسٹی، دہرادون، نے شرکاء کو پودوں کے ٹشو کلچر کی تربیت دی، جب کہ ڈاکٹر کے ہیما بندھو، پرنسپل سائنسدان،آئی سی اے آر ۔آئی آئی ایچ آر، بنگلورو، نے ہائیڈروپونکس اور مٹی کے بغیر کاشت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر ڈی کالائیوانن، سینئر سائنسدان آئی سی اے آر ۔آئی آئی ایچ آر، بنگلورو، نے کوکوپونکس اور اچھی کاشت کے طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا، اور ڈاکٹر کنال اے کالے، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، بجاج کالج آف سائنس، وردھا نے فروغ دینےاور تحفظ کی تکنیکوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سروج کمار وی، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، کیرالہ زرعی یونیورسٹی، کولم، نے وِرکشیوروید اورفروغ کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی، اور محترمہ ایس پریملاتا، زرعی ماہر، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور مٹی کی صحت پر تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کو تربیب دی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، شرکاء نے گرافٹنگ، تہہ بندی، مٹی کی جانچ، نامیاتی کھاد اور ورمی کمپوسٹ کی تیاری میں ہاتھ سے تربیت حاصل کی، اور دواؤں کی کاشتکاری کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا مطالعہ کیا۔ آیورفارما 2025 نے گڈ کلٹیویشن پریکٹسز کے ساتھ منسلک گہری عملی نمائش اور سائنسی تربیت فراہم کی، جس سے شرکاء کو روایتی آیورویدک علم میں جڑے رہتے ہوئے جدید فروغ کیتکنیکوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔
اس پروگرام نے مستند، اعلیٰ معیار کے دواؤں کے پودوں کی پائیدار دستیابی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا، جس سے آیوروید کی تعلیم، تحقیق، اور طبی مشق کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچا، اور ملک میں آیوروید کی شواہد پر مبنی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالا۔

AYUSH
AYURFARM 2025 Certificate Course on Medicinal Herb Cultivation Concludes at AIIA, New Delhi
27 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, concluded its five-day certificate course, “AYURFARM 2025: Cultivation & Propagation of Ayurveda Herbs,” today. Organized by the Department of Dravyaguna from September 22 to 26, 2025, the program was part of the Ayurveda Day 2025 celebrations.
The Inaugural Session was graced by Dr. Sameer Sinha, IFS, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (HoFF), Uttarakhand, who emphasized the need for conservation of forest resources and sustainable use of medicinal plants. The Guest of Honour, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sanwal, IFS, Former Deputy CEO, National Medicinal Plant Board, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the importance of policy frameworks and cultivation strategies to strengthen the supply chain of quality medicinal plants.
The Valedictory Session was addressed by Dr. Mayaram Uniyal, senior Ayurvedic scholar, who stressed the importance of integrating classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern agronomical practices.
A total of 27 participants from across India attended the course, which was conducted by six experts in their respective fields. Dr. Janhavi Mishra Rawat, Professor, Graphic Era University, Dehradun, trained participants in plant tissue culture, while Dr. K. Hima Bindhu, Principal Scientist, ICAR–IIHR, Bengaluru, explained hydroponics and soilless cultivation. Dr. D. Kalaivanan, Senior Scientist, ICAR–IIHR, Bengaluru, demonstrated cocoponics and good cultivation practices, and Dr. Kunal A. Kale, Assistant Professor, Bajaj College of Science, Wardha, shared propagation and conservation techniques. Dr. Saroj Kumar V., Assistant Professor, Kerala Agricultural University, Kollam, highlighted Vrikshayurveda and propagation methods, and Smt. S. Premlata, Agricultural Expert, trained participants on organic farming and soil health.
During the program, participants received hands-on training in grafting, layering, soil evaluation, preparation of organic manures and vermicompost, and studied success stories of medicinal farming. AYURFARM 2025 provided intensive practical exposure and scientific training aligned with Good Cultivation Practices (GCP), enabling participants to master modern propagation techniques while remaining rooted in traditional Ayurvedic knowledge.
The program strengthened the foundation for the sustainable availability of authentic, high-quality medicinal plants, directly benefiting Ayurveda education, research, and clinical practice, and contributing to the evidence-based growth of Ayurveda in the country.