PIB Backgrounder
GST Rate Rationalisation: Expanding Opportunities for Bihar
27 SEP 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Agriculture boost with Makhana, Shahi Litchi and processed foods gaining from GST cuts, benefitting lakhs of farmers and MSMEs.
• Dairy relief as Sudha’s 9.6 lakh farmers supported through GST-free milk and paneer and lower rates on ghee, butter and ice-cream.
• Handlooms and crafts like Bhagalpuri silk, Madhubani art, Sujini and Patharkatti stone carving made more competitive.
• Farmers to benefit from cheaper fertilisers, micronutrients and machinery with 7–13% expected cost savings.
• Industry push with rail hubs, AYUSH products and honey clusters seeing 6–13% relief in costs.
Introduction
Bihar’s economy, rooted in agriculture, handlooms, handicrafts and food processing, is among the prominent beneficiaries of the recent GST rate rationalisation. From makhana farmers in Mithila to silk weavers in Bhagalpur, dairy producers linked with Sudha, and engineers at Madhepura’s rail factory, the reforms are expected to reach across the state’s traditional and modern sectors alike.
By lowering tax rates, the changes are expected to ease the burden on consumers, support rural livelihoods, strengthen MSMEs, and enhance competitiveness in exports. The impact will be visible across agriculture, handlooms, handicrafts, dairy, fertilisers, rail manufacturing, bamboo and cane crafts, and emerging areas such as AYUSH and honey.
Agriculture and Food Processing
Agriculture continues to be the backbone of Bihar, employing nearly half of the state’s workforce. With several of its signature products brought under lower GST slabs, farmers and processors are expected to benefit from reduced tax incidence and improved market access.
Makhana (Foxnut)
Bihar produces 80–90% of India’s makhana, sustaining about 10 lakh families engaged in cultivation and processing. The crop is concentrated in northern Bihar’s Mithilanchal region, grown in pond networks across Darbhanga, Madhubani, Purnea, Katihar, Saharsa and adjoining districts. With GST on makhana-based snacks reduced from 12% to 5%, processors and exporters are expected to gain from an effective cost reduction of about 6–7%, making the product more competitive in both domestic and overseas markets.
Shahi Litchi
Muzaffarpur’s GI-tagged Shahi Litchi, also grown in Vaishali, Champaran, Sitamarhi and Samastipur, sustains thousands of small farmers and seasonal workers. Bihar accounts for nearly 35% of India’s litchi output. With GST on juices, jams and pickles reduced from 12% to 5%, there is an expected cost saving of 6–7%, encouraging more local processing and supporting access to niche markets in the Gulf.
Food Processing
Bihar’s MSME clusters in Patna, Hajipur and Bhagalpur handle a wide variety of processed foods, with micro-units and women-led SHGs engaged in snacks, pickles, bakery and sauces. Brands like Sudha cater to Bihar and East India, while makhana-based products are reaching pan-India markets. Bhagalpur industrial estate alone hosts over 40 food and agro units, with new food park and bottling projects adding jobs. With GST on biscuits cut from 18% to 5% and on namkeens and sauces from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by 6–11%, supporting demand and strengthening MSME margins.
Dairy
A backbone of Bihar’s rural economy, the dairy sector sustains about 9.6 lakh mostly marginal farmers through COMFED (Sudha), with strong participation of women in collection and SHGs. Processing, chilling, transport and retail provide thousands of jobs across the state, anchored in hubs like Patna and Barauni. With UHT milk and paneer now GST-free, ghee and butter cut from 12% to 5%, and ice-cream from 18% to 5%, products are expected to be 5–13% cheaper. These cuts will ease working capital pressures on dairies, strengthen cooperative networks, and improve affordability for households across Bihar and East India.
Handlooms and Handicrafts
Bihar’s cultural heritage is embodied in its handlooms and handicrafts, many of which hold GI status and sustain rural and artisan households.
Bhagalpuri Silk
Known as the “Silk City,” Bhagalpur is home to nearly 30,000 weavers operating about 25,000 looms, along with thousands more in reeling, dyeing and allied activities. Together, the sector supports over 1 lakh livelihoods, particularly among the Ansari (Julaha) Muslim and Tanti (SC) weaving communities. Sarees, stoles and fabrics from Bhagalpur are sold widely across India through boutiques and emporia.
Nearly half of Bhagalpur’s silk output is exported, reaching buyers in the US, Europe and East Asia. Renowned for elegant Tussar silk sarees and scarves, Bhagalpuri silk has long been associated with quality, worn by Indian royalty and embraced by leading fashion designers. With GST on zari and hand-crafted shawls reduced from 12% to 5%, finished products are expected to be 2–3% cheaper. This not only makes sarees more affordable for households but also strengthens competitiveness in high-value domestic and export markets.
Madhubani Paintings
Produced across Madhubani, Darbhanga and parts of Samastipur and Sitamarhi, this globally renowned art form sustains thousands of women-led artisan households in the Mithila region. In hubs such as Jitwarpur, nearly 70% of families depend on painting sales, with many artists from low-income backgrounds. The sector has also seen participation through over 5,000 applications for artisan credit cards in Madhubani, highlighting its livelihood importance.
Madhubani paintings are widely sold at fairs, state emporiums and online platforms, and feature in domestic décor, institutional projects and tourism circuits. Internationally, they reach boutique buyers in the US, Europe and Japan, with works showcased in embassies, cultural centres and museums such as the Victoria & Albert Museum in London. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, artworks are expected to be about 6–7% cheaper, improving affordability for buyers and enhancing income stability for artisans.
Sujini Embroidery
Centred in Bhusra village of Muzaffarpur and a few parts of Madhubani, Sujini embroidery is practiced exclusively by women artisans organised in rural self-help groups. What began as a tradition of quilting old saris has grown into a source of supplementary income for about 600 women across 20+ villages. The craft received a GI tag in 2006, helping raise its profile in domestic and international markets.
Sujini products such as quilts, wall hangings and apparel are sold through state handicraft emporiums, exhibitions and online platforms, with limited exports to Japan, Europe and the US via fair-trade organisations and craft museums. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by around 7%, improving sales and enabling higher payouts to the women’s cooperatives engaged in this folk craft.
Sikki Grass Handicrafts
The Mithila region of north Bihar, especially villages like Raiyam in Madhubani and parts of West Champaran, is known for its Sikki grass craft. Women artisans, including Maithil and Tharu communities, harvest the “golden grass” (Sikki) from wetlands to weave baskets, boxes, and dolls. Though only a few hundred artisans remain active today, the craft holds strong cultural value—ornate sindoor boxes made of Sikki are a traditional feature in Maithil weddings.
Recognised with a GI tag in 2018, the sector has gained visibility, with artisans like Meera Devi receiving national awards and international appreciation, including a UNESCO Seal of Excellence. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, Sikki items are expected to be about 7% cheaper, offering modest relief to artisans and improving their competitiveness against low-cost plastic alternatives.
Patharkatti Stone Craft
The Patharkatti cluster in Gaya, known for its blue-black granite carvings, sustains around 650 artisans across 500 families. The craft, practiced for over 300 years, earned a GI tag in 2025, boosting its recognition. Artisans carve idols of Buddha, Mahavira and decorative pieces, sold in temples, fairs and tourist markets.
Sales are primarily driven by temples, tourists and fairs in Bihar, with growing opportunities in overseas markets such as Japan, Thailand and Sri Lanka that value Buddhist art. With GST reduced from 12/18% to 5%, Patharkatti stone items carry an expected 7–13% cost relief, making large idols and sculptures more affordable. This is likely to boost domestic temple demand, improve artisan incomes and open up new export opportunities.
Bamboo and Cane Products
Produced in Vaishali (SFURTI cluster), Madhubani, Jamui and Gaya, bamboo and cane crafts involve several hundred artisans, including many women from OBC/EBC families. The Vaishali cluster alone engages about 330 artisans, making furniture, baskets and décor for domestic buyers, hotels, homestays and online markets, with some niche exports. With GST on bamboo furniture cut from 12% to 5%, products are expected to be 6–7% cheaper, improving affordability and strengthening artisan competitiveness against plastic and metal substitutes.
Fertilisers and Agricultural Inputs
The Barauni urea complex in Begusarai, part of the HURL programme, is a flagship unit with a capacity of 1.27 MMTPA, anchoring Bihar’s industrial belt. It supports thousands of jobs, from ITI and diploma holders in the plant to rural youth engaged as dealers and operators through a statewide agri-input network of cooperatives and retailers.
With GST on ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced from 18% to 5%, and on micronutrients and gibberellic acid from 12% to 5%, input costs are set to ease. This means about 6–7% savings on retail micronutrients. For example, a ₹200 bottle now carries ₹14 less tax, and 2–3% lower costs for finished fertilisers, improving affordability for farmers and strengthening crop productivity.
Agricultural Machinery
Bihar has emerged as a major market for tractors and farm equipment, with nearly 90% of its farmers being small and marginal. Mechanisation was once limited but is now expanding rapidly, with tractor density rising above the national average and thousands of farmers participating in machinery expos and fairs. Demand is particularly strong in grain-producing belts of north and central Bihar, where annual tractor sales run into tens of thousands of units. For many smallholders, access to mechanisation is becoming critical to reducing crop losses and improving efficiency, and even women-led collectives are beginning to purchase tractors and harvesters together.
With GST on tractors, pumps and irrigation equipment reduced to 5% (from 12/18%), and on key parts such as tyres from 18% to 5%, farm equipment is expected to become 7–13% cheaper. For instance, a tractor worth ₹8 lakh now carries about ₹56,000 less tax. This price relief makes mechanisation more accessible, encouraging wider adoption of modern tools, boosting agricultural productivity, and strengthening farmer incomes across the state’s ₹3 lakh crore agriculture sector.
Rail Manufacturing
Bihar hosts the Madhepura electric locomotive factory (Alstom), the Harnaut carriage repair workshop in Nalanda, and the East Central Railway headquarters at Hajipur. The sector employs thousands of technicians and engineers, with the Alstom project alone linked to about 10,000 direct and indirect jobs. The workforce largely comprises ITI and diploma holders from rural OBC/EBC households, alongside skilled migrants, making the sector an important source of technical employment.
With GST on technical textiles, cartons, boxes and adhesives reduced from 12/18% to 5%, daily consumable costs in packaging and shop-floor operations are expected to fall by 6–7%, translating into an overall 1–2% relief in production and maintenance costs. This will improve efficiency in locomotive manufacturing and coach upkeep, strengthening Bihar’s role in Indian Railways’ freight and passenger ecosystem.
Emerging Sectors
Beyond traditional strengths, Bihar’s newer growth sectors are also set to benefit.
AYUSH and Herbal Products
Bihar’s AYUSH sector is supported by small Ayurvedic units in Patna and Gaya, along with women’s SHGs making herbal soaps and oils. Traditional Vaidya families continue to drive local production. With GST on Ayurvedic medicines reduced from 12% to 5% and on herbal shampoos and oils from 18% to 5%, these products are expected to see a cost reduction of 6–13%, improving affordability and expanding markets for SHGs and MSMEs.
Honey and Beekeeping
The Muzaffarpur honey cluster involves over 750 beekeepers and is one of the key apiculture hubs in the state. Producers, often small farmers and women entrepreneurs, supply to brands such as Dabur and Patanjali while also tapping export channels to the USA and Middle East. With GST reduced to 5%, honey and related products are expected to see a 6–7% cost saving, strengthening cooperatives and rural livelihoods.
Conclusion
The rationalisation of GST rates is expected to create new opportunities across Bihar’s economy. It will ease costs for essentials such as food, dairy, handlooms and handicrafts, while supporting livelihoods in agriculture, weaving, embroidery, bamboo crafts and dairy farming. At the same time, it will strengthen MSMEs in food processing, fertilisers and farm machinery, and reduce costs in sectors such as rail and industrial inputs. Emerging areas including AYUSH and honey are also positioned for growth.
From makhana cultivators and litchi farmers to silk weavers, painters, dairy producers and industrial workers, the benefits are expected to extend across rural and urban Bihar. By reducing the tax burden, improving competitiveness and sustaining livelihoods, the reforms align with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانا: بہار کے لیے وسیع مواقع
27 SEP 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات :
جی ایس ٹی میں کٹوتیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی مکنا، شاہی لیچی اور پراسیسڈ کھانوں سے زراعت کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ڈیری ریلیف کے طور پر سودھا کے 9.6 لاکھ کسانوں نے جی ایس ٹی سے پاک دودھ اور پنیر اور گھی، مکھن اور آئس کریم پر کم نرخوں کے ذریعے مدد کی۔
بھاگلپوری سلک، مدھوبنی آرٹ، سوجنی اور پاتھرکٹی پتھر کی نقاشی جیسے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نے مزید مسابقتی بنا دیا۔
کسانوں کو 7-13فیصد متوقع لاگت کی بچت کے ساتھ سستی کھاد، مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس اور مشینری سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
ریل ہبس، آیوش پروڈکٹس اور شہد کے جھرمٹ کے ساتھ صنعت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اخراجات میں 6-13فیصد کی راحت ملتی ہے۔
تعارف
بہار کی معیشت، جس کی جڑیں زراعت، ہتھ کرگھے، دستکاری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے وابستہ ہیں، حالیہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانے کے نمایاں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں شامل ہے۔ متھیلا کے مکھانہ کسانوں سے لے کر بھاگلپور میں ریشم کے بُننے والوں تک، سودھا سے منسلک ڈیری پروڈیوسرز، اور مدھے پورہ کی ریل فیکٹری کے انجینئروں تک، یہ اصلاحات ریاست کے روایتی اور جدید شعبوں میں یکساں طور پر پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
ٹیکس کی شرح کو کم کرکے، تبدیلیوں سے صارفین پر بوجھ کم ہونے، دیہی معاش کو سہارا دینے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط بنانے اور برآمدات میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کا اثر زراعت، ہینڈ لومز، دستکاری، ڈیری، کھاد، ریل مینوفیکچرنگ، بانس اور گنے کے دستکاری، اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں جیسے آیوش اور شہد پر نظر آئے گا۔
زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ
زراعت بہار کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو ریاست کی تقریباً نصف افرادی قوت کو ملازمت دیتی ہے۔ اس کے کئی دستخطی پروڈکٹس کو GST کے نچلے سلیب کے تحت لانے کے ساتھ، کسانوں اور پروسیسرز کو ٹیکس کے کم واقعات اور بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
مکھانہ (فاکس نٹ)
بہار ہندوستان کے مکھن کا 80-90فیصد پیدا کرتا ہے، جو کاشت اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف تقریباً 10 لاکھ خاندانوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ یہ فصل شمالی بہار کے متھیلانچل علاقے میں مرکوز ہے، جو دربھنگہ، مدھوبنی، پورنیا، کٹیہار، سہارسا اور ملحقہ اضلاع میں تالاب کے نیٹ ورکس میں اگائی جاتی ہے۔ مکھن پر مبنی اسنیکس پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، پروسیسرز اور برآمد کنندگان کو تقریباً 6-7فیصد کی مؤثر لاگت میں کمی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی امید ہے، جس سے مصنوعات کو گھریلو اور بیرون ملک دونوں بازاروں میں زیادہ مسابقتی بنایا جائے گا۔
شاہی لیچی
مظفر پور کی جی آئی ٹیگ والی شاہی لیچی، جو ویشالی، چمپارن، سیتامڑھی اور سمستی پور میں بھی اگائی جاتی ہے، ہزاروں چھوٹے کسانوں اور موسمی کارکنوں کو پالتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی لیچی کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 35 فیصد بہار کا ہے۔ جوس، جیم اور اچار پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، 6-7فیصد کی متوقع لاگت کی بچت ہے، جس سے زیادہ مقامی پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور خلیج کی مخصوص مارکیٹوں تک رسائی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ
پٹنہ، حاجی پور اور بھاگلپور میں بہار کے ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹرز پروسیسرڈ فوڈز کی وسیع اقسام کو ہینڈل کرتے ہیں، جس میں مائیکرو یونٹس اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ایس ایچ جی ایس اسنیکس، اچار، بیکری اور چٹنی میں مصروف ہیں۔ سودھا جیسے برانڈز بہار اور مشرقی ہندوستان کو پورا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ مکانہ پر مبنی مصنوعات پورے ہندوستان کے بازاروں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ اکیلے بھاگلپور انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ 40 سے زیادہ فوڈ اور ایگرو یونٹس کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، نئے فوڈ پارک اور بوٹلنگ کے پروجیکٹوں سے ملازمتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ بسکٹ پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے اور نمکین اور چٹنیوں پر 12فیصد سے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، قیمتوں میں 6-11فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے، جس سے طلب میں مدد ملے گی اور ایم ایس ایم ای مارجن کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ڈیری
بہار کی دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی، ڈیری کا شعبہ کمفیڈ سدھا کے ذریعے تقریباً 9.6 لاکھ کے قریب کسانوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جس میں جمع کرنے اور ایس ایچ جی ایس میں خواتین کی بھرپور شرکت ہوتی ہے۔ پروسیسنگ، چِلنگ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ریٹیل ریاست بھر میں ہزاروں ملازمتیں فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو پٹنہ اور بارونی جیسے مراکز میں لنگر انداز ہیں۔ یو ایچ ٹی دودھ اور پنیر کے ساتھ اب جی ایس ٹی سے پاک، گھی اور مکھن 12فیصد سے 5فیصد اور آئس کریم 18فیصد سے 5فیصد تک، مصنوعات 5-13فیصد سستی ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ کٹوتیاں ڈیریوں پر کام کرنے والے سرمائے کے دباؤ کو کم کرے گی، کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرے گی، اور بہار اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے گھرانوں کے لیے سستی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری
بہار کا ثقافتی ورثہ اس کے ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری میں مجسم ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے جی آئی کا درجہ رکھتے ہیں اور دیہی اور کاریگر گھرانوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
بھاگلپوری سلک
"سلک سٹی" کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، بھاگلپور تقریباً 30,000 بنکروں کا گھر ہے جو تقریباً 25,000 کرگھے چلاتے ہیں، اور ہزاروں مزید ریلنگ، رنگنے اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، یہ شعبہ 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر انصاری (جولاہا) مسلم اور تانتی (ایس سی) بُننے والی برادریوں میں۔ بھاگلپور کی ساڑیاں، چوری اور کپڑے پورے ہندوستان میں بوتیک اور امپوریا کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بھاگلپور کی تقریباً نصف ریشم برآمد کی جاتی ہے، جو امریکہ، یورپ اور مشرقی ایشیا کے خریداروں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ خوبصورت ٹسر سلک ساڑھیوں اور اسکارف کے لیے مشہور، بھاگلپوری ریشم طویل عرصے سے معیار کے ساتھ منسلک رہا ہے، جسے ہندوستانی رائلٹی نے پہنا ہے اور معروف فیشن ڈیزائنرز نے قبول کیا ہے۔ زری اور ہاتھ سے بنی شالوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، تیار مصنوعات کے 2-3فیصد سستے ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف گھرانوں کے لیے ساڑیوں کو زیادہ سستی بناتا ہے بلکہ اعلیٰ قیمت والی گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں مسابقت کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
مدھوبنی پینٹنگز
مدھوبنی، دربھنگہ اور سمستی پور اور سیتامڑھی کے کچھ حصوں میں تیار کیا گیا، یہ عالمی سطح پر مشہور آرٹ فارم متھیلا کے علاقے میں ہزاروں خواتین کی زیرقیادت کاریگر گھرانوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ جیتوارپور جیسے مرکزوں میں، تقریباً 70فیصد خاندان پینٹنگ کی فروخت پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، جن میں بہت سے فنکار کم آمدنی والے پس منظر سے ہیں۔ اس شعبے نے مدھوبنی میں کاریگر کریڈٹ کارڈز کے لیے 5,000 سے زیادہ درخواستوں کے ذریعے شرکت بھی دیکھی ہے، جو اس کی روزی روٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
مدھوبنی کی پینٹنگز میلوں، ریاستی امپوریمز اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز پر بڑے پیمانے پر فروخت ہوتی ہیں اور گھریلو سجاوٹ، ادارہ جاتی منصوبوں اور سیاحتی سرکٹس میں نمایاں ہوتی ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر، وہ امریکہ، یورپ اور جاپان میں بوتیک کے خریداروں تک پہنچتے ہیں، جن کی نمائش سفارت خانوں، ثقافتی مراکز اور عجائب گھروں جیسے کہ وکٹوریہ اور البرٹ میوزیم لندن میں ہوتی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، فن پارے تقریباً 6-7فیصد سستے ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے خریداروں کے لیے استطاعت میں بہتری آئے گی اور کاریگروں کے لیے آمدنی میں استحکام آئے گا۔
سوجنی کڑھائی
مظفر پور کے گاؤں بھوسرا اور مدھوبنی کے چند حصوں میں مرکز میں، سوجنی کڑھائی خصوصی طور پر دیہی خود مدد گروپوں میں منظم خواتین کاریگر کرتی ہیں۔ پرانی ساڑھیوں کو لحاف کرنے کی روایت کے طور پر جو شروع ہوا وہ 20+ دیہاتوں میں تقریباً 600 خواتین کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ کرافٹ کو 2006 میں جی آئی ٹیگ ملا، جس سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اس کی پروفائل کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی۔
سوجینی مصنوعات جیسے لحاف، دیوار پر لٹکانے اور ملبوسات سرکاری دستکاری ایمپوریمز، نمائشوں اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں، جن کی جاپان، یورپ اور امریکہ کو منصفانہ تجارتی تنظیموں اور دستکاری عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے محدود برآمدات ہوتی ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، قیمتوں میں تقریباً 7فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے، جس سے فروخت میں بہتری آئے گی اور اس لوک ہنر میں مصروف خواتین کے کوآپریٹیو کو زیادہ ادائیگیاں ملیں گی۔
سکی گراس دستکاری
شمالی بہار کا متھیلا علاقہ، خاص طور پر مدھوبنی میں رائم جیسے دیہات اور مغربی چمپارن کے کچھ حصے، اپنے سکّی گھاس کے دستکاری کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ خواتین کاریگر، بشمول میتھل اور تھارو کمیونٹیز، گیلے علاقوں سے "سنہری گھاس" (سکی) کی کٹائی ٹوکریاں، بکس اور گڑیا بُنتی ہیں۔ اگرچہ آج کل صرف چند سو کاریگر ہی سرگرم ہیں، ہنر کی ثقافتی قدر مضبوط ہے — سکی سے بنے سنور کے ڈبے میتھل کی شادیوں میں ایک روایتی خصوصیت ہیں۔
2018 میں ایک جی آئی ٹیگ کے ساتھ پہچانا گیا، اس شعبے نے مرئیت حاصل کی ہے، میرا دیوی جیسے دستکاروں کو قومی اعزازات اور بین الاقوامی تعریفیں، بشمول یونیسکو کی مہر آف ایکسیلنس حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، سککی اشیاء کے تقریباً 7فیصد سستے ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے کاریگروں کو معمولی ریلیف ملے گا اور کم لاگت والے پلاسٹک کے متبادل کے خلاف ان کی مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پاتھرکٹی اسٹون کرافٹ
گیا میں پاتھرکٹی جھرمٹ، جو اپنے نیلے سیاہ گرینائٹ کی نقش و نگار کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، 500 خاندانوں میں تقریباً 650 کاریگروں کو پالتا ہے۔ 300 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک مشق کرنے والے اس دستکاری نے 2025 میں جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کیا، جس سے اس کی پہچان میں اضافہ ہوا۔ کاریگر بدھ، مہاویر اور آرائشی بت تراشتے ہیں، جو مندروں، میلوں اور سیاحتی بازاروں میں فروخت ہوتے ہیں۔
فروخت بنیادی طور پر بہار میں مندروں، سیاحوں اور میلوں کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے، جاپان، تھائی لینڈ اور سری لنکا جیسی بیرونی منڈیوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کے ساتھ جو بدھ آرٹ کی قدر کرتے ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 12/18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، پاتھرکٹی پتھر کی اشیاء کی لاگت میں متوقع 7-13فیصد ریلیف ہے، جس سے بڑے بت اور مجسمے زیادہ سستی ہیں۔ اس سے گھریلو مندر کی مانگ میں اضافہ، کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں بہتری اور برآمد کے نئے مواقع کھلنے کا امکان ہے۔
بانس اور کین کی مصنوعات
ویشالی (سوفرتی کلسٹر)، مدھوبنی، جموئی اور گیا میں تیار کردہ، بانس اور گنے کے دستکاریوں میں کئی سو کاریگر شامل ہیں، جن میں او بی سی ، ای بی سی خاندانوں کی بہت سی خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ اکیلے ویشالی کلسٹر میں تقریباً 330 کاریگر شامل ہیں، جو گھریلو خریداروں، ہوٹلوں، ہوم اسٹے اور آن لائن بازاروں کے لیے فرنیچر، ٹوکریاں اور سجاوٹ بناتے ہیں، جن میں کچھ خاص برآمدات ہیں۔ بانس کے فرنیچر پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے سے، مصنوعات کے 6-7فیصد سستے ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے سستی میں بہتری آئے گی اور پلاسٹک اور دھات کے متبادل کے خلاف کاریگروں کی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
کھاد اور زرعی مواد
بیگوسرائے میں بارونی یوریا کمپلیکس، ایچ ایو آر ایل پروگرام کا حصہ، ایک فلیگ شپ یونٹ ہے جس کی گنجائش 1.27 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ہے، جو بہار کی صنعتی پٹی کو لنگر انداز کرتی ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ میں آئی ٹی آئی اور ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز سے لے کر کوآپریٹیو اور خوردہ فروشوں کے ریاست گیر ایگری ان پٹ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ڈیلر اور آپریٹر کے طور پر مصروف دیہی نوجوانوں تک ہزاروں ملازمتوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
امونیا، سلفیورک ایسڈ اور نائٹرک ایسڈ پر جی ایس ٹی 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس اور گبریلیلک ایسڈ پر 12فیصد سے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، ان پٹ لاگت میں آسانی ہو گی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے خوردہ مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس پر تقریباً 6–7فیصد بچت۔ مثال کے طور پر، 200 کی بوتل پر اب 14 کم ٹیکس ہوتا ہے، اور تیار کھادوں کے لیے 2–3فیصد کم لاگت، کسانوں کے لیے استطاعت میں بہتری اور فصل کی پیداوار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
زرعی مشینری
بہار ٹریکٹروں اور زرعی آلات کی ایک بڑی منڈی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، اس کے تقریباً 90فیصد کسان چھوٹے اور پسماندہ ہیں۔ مشینی کاری پہلے محدود تھی لیکن اب تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے، ٹریکٹر کی کثافت قومی اوسط سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہزاروں کسان مشینری کی نمائش اور میلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ شمالی اور وسطی بہار کے اناج پیدا کرنے والی پٹیوں میں مانگ خاص طور پر مضبوط ہے، جہاں سالانہ ٹریکٹر کی فروخت دسیوں ہزار یونٹس میں ہوتی ہے۔ بہت سے چھوٹے ہولڈرز کے لیے، فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے میکانائزیشن تک رسائی بہت اہم ہوتی جا رہی ہے، اور یہاں تک کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت اجتماعات بھی مل کر ٹریکٹر اور کٹائی کرنے والے خریدنا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
ٹریکٹروں، پمپوں اور آبپاشی کے آلات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 5فیصد (12/18فیصد سے) کر دیا گیا، اور اہم حصوں جیسے ٹائروں پر 18فیصد سے 5فیصد تک، زرعی آلات کے 7-13فیصد سستے ہونے کی امید ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، 8 لاکھ روپے کے ٹریکٹر پر اب تقریباً 56,000 روپے کم ٹیکس لگتا ہے۔ قیمتوں میں یہ ریلیف میکانائزیشن کو مزید قابل رسائی بناتا ہے، جدید آلات کو وسیع تر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور ریاست کے 3 لاکھ کروڑ کے زرعی شعبے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ریل مینوفیکچرنگ
بہار میں مدھے پورہ الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو فیکٹری (السٹوم)، نالندہ میں ہرناوت کیریج کی مرمت کی ورکشاپ اور حاجی پور میں ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے ہیڈکوارٹر کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ہزاروں تکنیکی ماہرین اور انجینئرز کو ملازمت دیتا ہے، صرف ال سٹوم ن پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً 10,000 براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں منسلک ہیں۔ افرادی قوت میں بڑی حد تک دیہی او بی سی ، ای بی سی گھرانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے آئی ٹی آئی اور ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز پر مشتمل ہے، ساتھ ساتھ ہنر مند تارکین وطن، اس شعبے کو تکنیکی روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بناتے ہیں۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، کارٹن، بکس اور چپکنے والی اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12/18٪ سے کم کرکے 5٪ کرنے کے ساتھ، پیکیجنگ اور دکان کے فرش کے کاموں میں روزانہ استعمال کی لاگت میں 6–7٪ کی کمی متوقع ہے، جس سے پیداوار اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں مجموعی طور پر 1–2٪ کی ریلیف ملے گی۔ یہ لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور کوچ کی دیکھ بھال میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مال برداری اور مسافروں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بہار کے کردار کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے
روایتی طاقتوں کے علاوہ، بہار کے ترقی کے نئے شعبے بھی فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
آیوش اور ہربل مصنوعات
بہار کے آیوش سیکٹر کو پٹنہ اور گیا میں چھوٹی آیورویدک اکائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی ایس کی مدد حاصل ہے جو جڑی بوٹیوں کے صابن اور تیل بناتے ہیں۔ روایتی ویدیا خاندان مقامی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھاتے رہتے ہیں۔ آیورویدک دوائیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد اور ہربل شیمپو اور تیل پر 18فیصد سے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، ان مصنوعات کی لاگت میں 6-13فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے، ایس ایچ جی ایس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستی میں بہتری اور مارکیٹوں کو پھیلانا۔
شہد اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا۔
مظفر پور شہد کے جھرمٹ میں 750 سے زیادہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے شامل ہیں اور یہ ریاست میں مکھی پالنے کے اہم مرکزوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پروڈیوسر، اکثر چھوٹے کسان اور خواتین کاروباری، ڈابر اور پتنجلی جیسے برانڈز کو سپلائی کرتے ہیں جبکہ امریکہ اور مشرق وسطیٰ کو ایکسپورٹ چینلز کو بھی ٹیپ کرتے ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 5فیصد تک کم کرنے کے ساتھ، شہد اور اس سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کی لاگت میں 6-7فیصد بچت، کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی معاش میں اضافے کی امید ہے۔
خلاصہ :
جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانے سے بہار کی معیشت میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ زراعت، بُنائی، کڑھائی، بانس کے دستکاری اور ڈیری فارمنگ میں روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک، ڈیری، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری جیسی ضروری چیزوں کے اخراجات کو کم کرے گا۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، یہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ، کھاد اور فارم مشینری میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور ریل اور صنعتی ان پٹ جیسے شعبوں میں لاگت کو کم کرے گا۔ ابھرتے ہوئے علاقے بشمول آیوش اور شہد بھی ترقی کے لیے پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
مکھن کے کاشتکاروں اور لیچی کاشتکاروں سے لے کر ریشم کے بُننے والوں، پینٹروں، ڈیری پروڈیوسروں اور صنعتی کارکنوں تک، اس کے فوائد دیہی اور شہری بہار میں پھیلنے کی امید ہے۔ ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو کم کر کے، مسابقت کو بہتر بنا کر اور روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھ کر، یہ اصلاحات آتمنیر بھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے کلک کیا جائے ۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025927649001.pdf
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-6713