आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी जागतिक अन्न नियामकांच्या तिसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
अन्न सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक भागधारक आले एकत्र
शिखर परिषदेची “यथा अन्नम् तथा मनः” संकल्पना शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी अन्नाची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका प्रतिबिंबीत करणारी : नड्डा
वाढत्या लठ्ठपणाच्या विरोधात सामूहिक कृती करण्याचे नड्डा यांचे आवाहन; खाद्यतेल कमी वापरण्‍याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा केला पुनरूच्चार
भारताचा समृद्ध पाककृती वारसा आणि पोषण ज्ञानाचे प्रदर्शन करणाऱ्या 'इट राईट थाली’ पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन
26 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगतप्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज नवी‍ दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे जागतिक अन्न नियामकांच्या तिसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणा (एफएसएसएआय) द्वारे आयोजित, ही शिखर परिषद "विकसित अन्न प्रणाली - यथा अन्नम तथा मनः (यथा अन्नं तथा मनः)" या संकल्पनेवर केंद्रित आहे. या संकल्पनेच्या माध्‍यमातून अन्नाची गुणवत्ता आणि मनाचे आरोग्य यांच्यातील गहन संबंध प्रतिबिंबीत होतो.
परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन भाषणात, मंत्री जेपी नड्डा यांनी या संकल्पनेवर भर दिला आणि ते म्हणाले, "या वर्षीच्या शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना, "यथा अन्नम तथा मनः" अर्थात ‘ज्याप्रमाणे आपण अन्न सेवन करणार, तसेच मन देखील राहणार. अन्न केवळ शारीरिक आरोग्यावरच नव्हे तर मानसिक कल्याण, भावनिक संतुलन आणि समाजाच्या नैतिक रचनेवर देखील प्रभाव पाडते यावर प्रकाश टाकते." असे सांगून, त्यांनी नमूद केले की " ज्यावेळी देश केवळ देशांतर्गत अन्न उत्पादनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत होता, ते दिवस आता गेले आहेत. ज्यावेळी राज्ये, देश अन्नाच्या व्यापारात गुंततात त्यावेळी ते लोकांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाच्‍या कामामध्‍ये थेट सहभागी झालेले असतात."
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले की, आरोग्याला अयोग्य ठरणारा, कमी पोषणमूल्य असलेला आहार, बैठी जीवनशैली आणि प्रक्रिया केलेल्या अन्नपदार्थांवरील वाढते अवलंबित्व यामुळे लोकांमध्‍ये लठ्ठपणाचे प्रमाण वाढणे, हा आरोग्यासंबंधी एक गंभीर प्रश्न बनला आहे. या संदर्भामध्‍ये त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता आणि सामूहिक कृतीद्वारे, विशेषतः खाद्यतेलाचा वापर 10 % कमी करून, लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्याच्या आवाहनाची आठवण करून दिली. "त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी संलग्न ठरेल अशा प्रकारचा ‘एफएसएसएआय’ ने ‘इट राईट इंडिया’ उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यावर जनजागृती वाढवण्यासाठी क्रियाशील योजना आखल्या आहेत. ‘एफएसएसएआय’ च्या नेतृत्वाखालील ‘ ‘इट राईट इंडिया’ चळवळ, अन्न सुरक्षा, पोषण आणि शाश्वतता या सर्वांच्या एकत्रिकरणाचे समर्थन करते," असे नड्डा यावेळी म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी पहिल्या दोन 'जागतिक अन्न नियामकांच्या परिषदांच्या' यशाचा उल्लेख करत, या मालिकेतील तिसरी परिषद आंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद आणि नियामक क्षेत्रात नवनवीन कल्पनांना चालना देण्याची वचनबद्धता कायम ठेवत असल्याचे सांगितले. अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न मजबूत करणे, जागतिक सहकार्य वाढवणे, आणि अन्न प्रणाली सुरक्षित, लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक बनवणे याकरिता ही परिषद एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
अन्नसुरक्षा आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाच्या 'इट राइट थाली' या महत्त्वपूर्ण पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन हे या उद्घाटन सत्राचे मुख्य आकर्षण होते. हे पुस्तक भारताच्या समृद्ध खाद्य परंपरेचा आणि संतुलित आहाराच्या संकल्पनेचा उत्सव साजरा करते, असे नड्डा यांनी सांगितले. या पुस्तकात देशभरातील पारंपरिक थाळ्यांचा समावेश असून, प्रत्येक थाळी स्थानिक साहित्य, स्वयंपाकाच्या पद्धती आणि प्राचीन आहार ज्ञानाचे महत्त्व दर्शवते, त्यामुळे विविधता आणि पौष्टिक संतुलनावर भर दिला जातो असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, लठ्ठपणा आणि जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित आजारांचा सामना करण्यासाठी पारंपरिक आहाराची भूमिका या पुस्तकातून अधोरेखित केली आहे. हे संकलन स्थानिक आणि हंगामी पदार्थांच्या जाणीवपूर्वक सेवनातून प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यासाठी एक सांस्कृतिक कृतज्ञतेची पावती आणि व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक आहे.
या वर्षी परिषदेत 59 देशांनी सहभाग घेतला. यासोबतच जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना आणि जागतिक व्यापार संघटना यांसारख्या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था तसेच देशभरातून 100 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते. नवीन आव्हानांवर विचारविनिमय करणे, जागतिक अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण आणि ग्राहकांना सुरक्षित तसेच पौष्टिक अन्न मिळावे यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना स्वीकारण्यासाठी हे व्यासपीठ एक महत्त्वाची संधी आहे.
'जागतिक अन्न नियामक परिषदे'च्या पहिल्या दिवशी 'जागतिक नियामक सुसंवाद आणि धोरणात्मक आराखडे', 'शाश्वत अन्न प्रणालीसाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण', 'बदलत्या अन्न परीदृश्याशी जुळवून घेणे' आणि 'पारंपारिक अन्न आणि जागतिक मानके' यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली. अन्न सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वततेचे भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक माहिती देणे आणि चर्चांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या सत्रांचा उद्देश होता.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Inaugurates the Third Edition of Global Food Regulators Summit 2025
Global Stakeholders Unite to Address Food Safety Challenges
The theme of the Summit “Yatha Annam Tatha Manah” reflects the critical role of food for our physical and mental well-being: Shri Nadda
Shri Nadda Calls for Collective Action Against Obesity; Echoes PM Modi’s Appeal of Reducing Edible Oil Consumption
Launches ‘Eat Right Thali’ Book by FSSAI, Showcasing India’s Rich Culinary Heritage and Nutrition Wisdom
26 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the third edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, here today. Organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, this edition of the Summit centres around the theme of “Evolving Food Systems- Yatha Annam Tatha Manah (यथा अन्नं तथा मनः)”, which reflects the profound connection between the quality of food and the health of the mind.
In his inaugural address, Shri Nadda emphasized upon the theme and said: “The theme of this year’s summit, “Yatha Annam Tatha Manah” - as is the food, so is the mind - highlights that food influences not just physical health but also mental well-being, emotional balance, and the moral fabric of society.” He also noted that “those days are gone when countries focused themselves only on domestic food production. When states engage in trading of food, they are directly involved in the health and wellbeing of people.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that obesity has become a pressing health concern, driven by unhealthy diets, sedentary lifestyles, and the growing dependence on processed foods. He recalled the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to combat obesity through nationwide awareness and collective action, particularly by reducing edible oil consumption by 10%. “Aligning with his vision, FSSAI also has actively rolled out plans for increasing mass awareness on this critical issue under its Eat Right India initiative. The Eat Right India movement, led by FSSAI, champions this cause by combining food safety, nutrition, and sustainability,” Shri Nadda stated.
Underscoring the criticality of food safety in today’s interconnected world, Shri Nadda said, “With global trade making food from one part of the world available in every corner, lapses in safety can trigger public health crises, disrupt commerce, and erode trust in businesses and nations alike.” He stressed that food safety is not merely a matter of compliance but of building confidence in global food systems, making the role of regulators and platforms like the Global Food Regulators Summit all the more vital in safeguarding health, ensuring resilience, and strengthening international cooperation.
The Union Health Minister also recalled the success of the first two Global Food Regulators Summits and said that the third in the series continues the commitment to fostering international dialogue and regulatory innovation. He added that the summit serves as a vital platform to strengthen collective efforts in food safety, enhance global cooperation, and ensure that food systems are safe, resilient, and inclusive.
Shri Nadda commended the efforts made by FSSAI and said: “Over the past decades, FSSAI being the Food regulator of the country has made significant strides in transforming India's food safety landscape from establishing robust standards and launching innovative initiatives to enhancing testing infrastructure and fostering international cooperation. He stated that FSSAI has emerged as a global leader in ensuring food safety and public health.
A key highlight of the inaugural session was the launch of the ‘Eat Right Thali’ book, a landmark initiative by FSSAI that celebrates India’s rich culinary heritage and the concept of balanced diets. Shri Nadda stated that the book features traditional thalis from across the country, with each thali representing local ingredients, cooking methods, and age-old dietary wisdom, emphasizing variety and nutritional balance. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, it underscores the role of traditional diets in combating obesity and lifestyle-related diseases. This compilation serves as both a cultural tribute and a practical guide to preventive health through mindful local and seasonal eating.
This year’s summit witnessed participation from 59 countries, along with leading international organisations such as the World Health Organization and the World Trade Organization, as well as over 100 representatives from different parts of the country. The platform serves as a vital opportunity to deliberate on emerging challenges, exchange global experiences, and adopt innovative solutions to ensure consumers have access to safe and nutritious food, and to chart a collective path forward.
The first day of the Global Food Regulators Summit featured technical sessions on key topics, including Global Regulatory Harmonization and Policy Frameworks, Integrating Science and Technologies towards Sustainable Food Systems, Adapting to the Dynamic Food Landscape, and Traditional Foods & Global Standards. These sessions aimed to provide practical insights and foster discussions on shaping the future of food safety and sustainability.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG, Indian Council of Medical Research; Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), FSSAI; Shri U. S. Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.