Ministry of Education
NCERT to grant equivalence to Class 10 and 12 Certificates across School Education Boards for admissions and government jobs
26 SEP 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has issued a notification entrusting the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) with the responsibility of granting equivalence to Secondary (Class 10th) and Senior Secondary (Class 12th) certificates awarded by various School Education Boards in India. This responsibility will be exercised for the purpose of admission of students to higher education institutions and employment under the Central Government, State Governments and Union Territories.
The notification has been published in the e-Gazette on 6th September, 2025 by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. This notification supersedes the earlier notification dated 15th November 2021, wherein the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) was entrusted with this responsibility. NCERT will discharge this responsibility through the National Assessment Centre, Performance Assessment, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development (PARAKH), established under the National Education Policy 2020.
Under the new arrangement, NCERT will discharge its responsibility through the National Assessment Centre, Performance Assessment, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development (PARAKH), which has been established as per the provisions of the National Education Policy 2020. This institutional mechanism will ensure that equivalence determination is conducted through a robust and academically rigorous process that maintains the highest educational standards.
The new system applies to Central Government, State Government and private Indian School Boards established by an Act of Parliament or State legislature, executive orders of the Central Government or State Governments, or by statutory bodies and recognised institutions having the mandate to do so. The notification ensures that the equivalence granted by NCERT shall automatically be considered as inter-se parity between the Boards in India, thereby facilitating smooth inter-School Education Board migrations.
The equivalence granted by NCERT will be valid at all India level and will automatically provide inter-se parity between School Boards in India, facilitating smooth inter-School Education Board migrations for students across the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी दाखिला और सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए सभी स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड में कक्षा 10 और 12 के प्रमाणपत्रों को समकक्ष मान्यता प्रदान करेगा
26 SEP 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) को भारत के विभिन्न स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड द्वारा प्रदान किए गए माध्यमिक (कक्षा 10वीं) और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक (कक्षा 12वीं) प्रमाणपत्रों को समतुल्यता प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। यह जिम्मेदारी छात्रों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधीन रोजगार के उद्देश्यों के लिए निभाई जाएगी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने छह सितंबर, 2025 को ई-गजट में अधिसूचना प्रकाशित की है। यह अधिसूचना 15 नवंबर 2021 की पूर्व अधिसूचना का स्थान लेगी, जिसमें भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ (एआईयू) को यह दायित्व सौंपा गया था। एनसीईआरटी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अंतर्गत स्थापित राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन केंद्र, समग्र विकास के लिए ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन, आकलन, समीक्षा और विश्लेषण (परख) के माध्यम से इस दायित्व का निर्वहन करेगा।
नयी व्यवस्था के तहत, एनसीईआरटी राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन केंद्र, प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, समग्र विकास के लिए ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन, आकलन, समीक्षा और विश्लेषण (परख) के माध्यम से अपनी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करेगा, जिसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार स्थापित किया गया है। यह संस्थागत तंत्र यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि समतुल्यता निर्धारण की प्रक्रिया मजबूत, शैक्षणिक रूप से सुसंगत और उच्चतम शैक्षिक मानकों के अनुरूप हो।
नयी प्रणाली केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और संसद या राज्य विधानमंडल के अधिनियम, केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकारों के कार्यकारी आदेशों, या ऐसा करने के लिए अधिकृत संवैधानिक निकायों और मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों द्वारा स्थापित निजी भारतीय स्कूल बोर्ड पर लागू होती है। अधिसूचना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि एनसीईआरटी द्वारा प्रदान की गई समतुल्यता को स्वत: ही भारत में स्थित बोर्ड के बीच परस्पर समतुल्य माना जाएगा, जिससे सुचारु अंतर-विद्यालय शिक्षा बोर्ड स्थानांतरण की सुविधा होगी।
एनसीईआरटी द्वारा प्रदान की गई समतुल्यता पूरे भारत में मान्य होगी और यह सभी स्कूल बोर्ड के बीच स्वत: परस्पर समतुल्यता प्रदान करेगी, जिससे देशभर में छात्रों के लिए सभी स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड के बीच सहज स्थानांतरण सुनिश्चित होगा।