Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Public Outreach Programme on Nutrition Month in Ghordagaon, Kondagaon District; Awareness among Villagers Increases
26 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Raipur
A special public outreach programme was organised today in Ghordagaon, the last village on the border of Kondagaon district, under the observance of Nutrition Month by the Central Bureau of Communication, Regional Office, Kanker. The programme witnessed active participation of a large number of villagers. Its objective was to disseminate information about government schemes to the last person in the rural hinterland and to strengthen awareness about nutrition.
The chief guest of the programme was District Panchayat Member Mrs. Ramdai Nag, while Village Sarpanch Mr. Balsu Netam also marked his presence. Officials and staff from the Women and Child Development Department and the Health Department played a significant role in making the event successful. On the dais, Project Officer of the Women and Child Development Department Mr. Sanjay Potai, Supervisor Mrs. Laxmi Thakur, Health Department Supervisor Mrs. Sudha Namdev, Health Worker Mr. Sant Nag, Medical Officer Mrs. Shashikala Poyam, Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) Mrs. Laxmi Netam, Rural Health Officer (RHO) Mrs. B. Momin, and Child Helpline Supervisor Mr. Bingu Ram Korram addressed the gathering.
In his address, Project Officer Mr. Potai emphasised that a balanced diet is the key to good health. He elaborated on the importance of essential nutrients for pregnant women, infants, and adolescent girls. He also underlined the role of community participation in eradicating malnutrition from its roots. Speakers from the Health Department highlighted the significance of vaccination, maternal and child health services, and hygiene practices.
To make the programme more engaging and participatory, competitions were also organised. A chair race was conducted in three categories, in which villagers of different age groups enthusiastically participated. The winners were felicitated with prizes by the department. In addition, a quiz session was held where questions related to government schemes and nutrition were asked. Participants giving correct answers were rewarded and encouraged.
From elders to youth and children, villagers actively took part in the programme. They received valuable information about government schemes and gained new perspectives on health and nutrition-related issues.
This special public outreach initiative created a wave of awareness in Ghordagaon, a remote village located at the farthest end of the district. Villagers described the event as highly beneficial and expressed the hope that such programmes would be organised regularly in the future.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کونڈا گاؤں ضلع کے گھورڈاگاؤں میں تغذیہ کے مہینے کے بارے میں خصوصی عوامی رابطہ پروگرام گاؤں والوں میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا
26 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن، ریجنل آفس، کانکیر کے ذریعہ تغذیہ کا مہینہ منانے کے تحت، کونڈا گاؤں کی سرحد پر واقع آخری گاؤں گھورڈاگاؤں میں آج ایک خصوصی عوامی رابطہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں دیہاتیوں کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں آخری شخص تک سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پہنچانا اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا تھا۔
پروگرام کی مہمان خصوصی ضلع پنچایت ممبر محترمہ رامدائی ناگ تھیں، جبکہ گاؤں کے سرپنچ جناب بالسو نیتم نے بھی ان کی موجودگی میں شرکت کی۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے اور محکمہ صحت کے عہدیداروں اور عملے نے تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ڈائس پر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کے پروجیکٹ آفیسر جناب سنجے پوٹائی، سپروائزر مسز لکشمی ٹھاکر، محکمہ صحت کی سپروائزر مسز سدھا نام دیو، ہیلتھ ورکر جناب سنت ناگ، میڈیکل آفیسر مسز ششی کلا پوئم، معاون نرس مڈوائف (اے این ایم) مسز لکشمی نیتم، رورل ہیلتھ آفیسر (آر ایچ او) مسز بی مومن اور چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن سپروائزر مسٹر بنگو رام کورم نے مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں پروجیکٹ آفیسر جناب پوٹائی نے زور دیا کہ متوازن غذا اچھی صحت کی کلید ہے۔ انھوں نے حاملہ خواتین، شیر خوار بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے ضروری غذائی اجزاء کی اہمیت پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے غذائی قلت کو اس کی جڑوں سے ختم کرنے میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ محکمہ صحت کے مقررین نے ویکسینیشن، زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی خدمات، اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروگرام کو مزید پرکشش اور شرکت پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے مقابلوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تین زمروں میں چیئر ریس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف عمر کے دیہاتیوں نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ فاتحین کو محکمہ کی طرف سے انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک کوئز سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں سرکاری اسکیموں اور تغذیہ سے متعلق سوالات پوچھے گئے۔ درست جواب دینے والے شرکا کو انعام دیا گیا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
بزرگوں سے لے کر نوجوانوں اور بچوں تک، گاؤں والوں نے اس پروگرام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ انھوں نے سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات حاصل کیں اور صحت اور تغذیہ سے متعلق مسائل پر نئے نقطہ نظر حاصل کیے۔
عوامی رسائی کے اس خصوصی اقدام نے ضلع کے آخری سرے پر واقع ایک دور دراز گاؤں گورڈاگاؤں میں بیداری کی ایک لہر پیدا کی۔ دیہاتیوں نے اس تقریب کو انتہائی فائدہ مند قرار دیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے پروگرام باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔