महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कोंडागांव जिला के घोड़ागांव में पोषण माह पर विशेष लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम, ग्रामीणों में बढ़ी जागरूकता
26 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कांकेर द्वारा कोंडागांव जिले के अंतिम छोर पर बसे घोड़ागांव गांव में आज पोषण माह के अंतर्गत विशेष लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीणों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी रही। आयोजन का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण अंचल के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक शासन की योजनाओं की जानकारी पहुँचाना और पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता को सशक्त बनाना था।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में जिला पंचायत सदस्य श्रीमती रामदाई नाग उपस्थित रहीं। ग्राम सरपंच श्री बालसू नेताम ने भी सक्रिय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग और स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों की विशेष भूमिका रही। मंच से महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के परियोजना अधिकारी श्री संजय पोटाई, सुपरवाइजर श्रीमती लक्ष्मी ठाकुर, स्वास्थ्य विभाग की सुपरवाइजर श्रीमती सुधा नामदेव, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता संत नाग, चिकित्सा अधिकारी शशिकला पोयम, सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ (एएनएम) श्रीमती लक्ष्मी नेताम, ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (आरएचओ) श्रीमती बी. मोमिन तथा चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन की सुपरवाइजर बिंगू राम कोर्राम ने ग्रामीणों को संबोधित किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के परियोजना अधिकारी श्री पोटाई ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संतुलित आहार ही अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कुंजी है। उन्होंने गर्भवती महिलाओं, शिशुओं और किशोरियों के लिए आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों के महत्व को विस्तार से समझाया। साथ ही उन्होंने कुपोषण को जड़ से मिटाने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। स्वास्थ्य विभाग के वक्ताओं ने टीकाकरण, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और स्वच्छता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम को जीवंत और सहभागितापूर्ण बनाने के लिए प्रतियोगिताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया। तीन वर्गों में कुर्सी दौड़ प्रतियोगिता कराई गई, जिसमें विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के ग्रामीणों ने उत्साह से भाग लिया। विजेताओं को विभाग की ओर से पुरस्कार प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा प्रश्न मंच का आयोजन भी हुआ, जिसमें शासन की योजनाओं और पोषण संबंधी सवाल पूछे गए। सही जवाब देने वाले प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित कर प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
गांव के बुजुर्गों से लेकर युवा और बच्चों तक ने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रियता दिखाई। ग्रामीणों ने शासन की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की और स्वास्थ्य तथा पोषण से संबंधित विषयों पर नए दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किए।
इस विशेष लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम से घोड़ागांव जैसे दूरस्थ और अंतिम छोर के गांव में जागरूकता की नई लहर दौड़ी। ग्रामीणों ने इसे लाभकारी बताते हुए ऐसे कार्यक्रमों को समय-समय पर आयोजित करने की अपेक्षा व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Public Outreach Programme on Nutrition Month in Ghordagaon, Kondagaon District; Awareness among Villagers Increases
26 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Raipur
A special public outreach programme was organised today in Ghordagaon, the last village on the border of Kondagaon district, under the observance of Nutrition Month by the Central Bureau of Communication, Regional Office, Kanker. The programme witnessed active participation of a large number of villagers. Its objective was to disseminate information about government schemes to the last person in the rural hinterland and to strengthen awareness about nutrition.
The chief guest of the programme was District Panchayat Member Mrs. Ramdai Nag, while Village Sarpanch Mr. Balsu Netam also marked his presence. Officials and staff from the Women and Child Development Department and the Health Department played a significant role in making the event successful. On the dais, Project Officer of the Women and Child Development Department Mr. Sanjay Potai, Supervisor Mrs. Laxmi Thakur, Health Department Supervisor Mrs. Sudha Namdev, Health Worker Mr. Sant Nag, Medical Officer Mrs. Shashikala Poyam, Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) Mrs. Laxmi Netam, Rural Health Officer (RHO) Mrs. B. Momin, and Child Helpline Supervisor Mr. Bingu Ram Korram addressed the gathering.
In his address, Project Officer Mr. Potai emphasised that a balanced diet is the key to good health. He elaborated on the importance of essential nutrients for pregnant women, infants, and adolescent girls. He also underlined the role of community participation in eradicating malnutrition from its roots. Speakers from the Health Department highlighted the significance of vaccination, maternal and child health services, and hygiene practices.
To make the programme more engaging and participatory, competitions were also organised. A chair race was conducted in three categories, in which villagers of different age groups enthusiastically participated. The winners were felicitated with prizes by the department. In addition, a quiz session was held where questions related to government schemes and nutrition were asked. Participants giving correct answers were rewarded and encouraged.
From elders to youth and children, villagers actively took part in the programme. They received valuable information about government schemes and gained new perspectives on health and nutrition-related issues.
This special public outreach initiative created a wave of awareness in Ghordagaon, a remote village located at the farthest end of the district. Villagers described the event as highly beneficial and expressed the hope that such programmes would be organised regularly in the future.