उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति की आंध्र प्रदेश की दो दिवसीय यात्रा संपन्न हुई
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने विजयवाड़ा उत्सव में भाग लिया और कनक दुर्गा तथा तिरुमला मंदिरों में पूजा-अर्चना की
तिरुमला में नए तीर्थयात्री सुविधा केंद्र 'वेंकटाद्रि निलयम' का उद्घाटन किया
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने 24 और 25 सितंबर 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश की दो दिवसीय यात्रा की और विजयवाड़ा तथा तिरुमला में कई सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद यह किसी राज्य की उनकी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा थी। श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने 24 सितंबर को विजयवाड़ा के कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में दर्शन के साथ अपनी राजकीय यात्रा की शुरुआत की, जहाँ उन्होंने राष्ट्र की भलाई और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की। बाद में, उन्होंने पुन्नामी घाट पर आयोजित विजयवाड़ा उत्सव 2025 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नारी देवत्व और महिला सशक्तिकरण के उत्सव के रूप में नवरात्रि के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की प्रशंसा की और कृषि, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास में राज्य की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने विजयवाड़ा के लोगों के उत्साह और भावना की सराहना की।
(माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन विजयवाड़ा उत्सव में भाग लेते हुए।)
25 सितंबर को, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पवित्र तिरुमाला मंदिर में भगवान वेंकटेश्वर के दर्शन किए और सभी नागरिकों की भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना की। बाद में उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, मंत्रीगण, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम (टीटीडी) में नवनिर्मित तीर्थयात्री सुविधा केंद्र (पीएसी) 'वेंकटाद्रि निलयम' का उद्घाटन किया।
(माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन तिरुमाला में भगवान वेंकटेश्वर के दर्शन करते हुए, सभी की भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना करते हुए।)
'वेंकटाद्रि निलयम' एक पाँच मंजिला आधुनिक सुविधा केंद्र है, जिसे प्रतिदिन मंदिर आने वाले हजारों भक्तों की सेवा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रत्येक मंजिल में छह विशाल हॉल हैं, जिनमें उद्घाटन किए गए स्तर में चार शयनगृह और दो बाल मुंडन हॉल हैं। भवन में कुल 600 लॉकर लगाए गए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक शयनगृह में 150 लॉकर भक्तों के सामान की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हैं। विभिन्न मंजिलों पर सुगम आवागमन के लिए परिसर में दस लिफ्ट और छह सीढ़ियाँ हैं। बेसमेंट में लगभग 500 श्रद्धालुओं के बैठने की क्षमता वाला एक प्रसादम हॉल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सुविधा केंद्र में एक डॉक्टर, एक फार्मेसी और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए चार बिस्तरों वाला एक चिकित्सा केंद्र भी शामिल है।
'वेंकटाद्रि निलयम' का उद्घाटन तीर्थयात्रियों की सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने की टीटीडी की प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिसमें आध्यात्मिक पवित्रता का आधुनिक अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के साथ समन्वय किया गया है।
(माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ, तिरुपति के तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम में नए पीएसी 'वेंकटाद्रि निलयम' का उद्घाटन करते हुए।)
अपने कार्यक्रमों के समापन से पहले, उपराष्ट्रपति तिरुचनूर स्थित प्रतिष्ठित पद्मावती मंदिर भी गये और देवी पद्मावती की पूजा-अर्चना की तथा राष्ट्र की शांति और समृद्धि के लिए आशीर्वाद मांगा।

Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President of India concludes two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh
Shri CP Radhakrishnan participated in Vijayawada Utsav and prays at Kanak Durga and Tirumala Temples
Inaugurated New Pilgrim Amenities Centre ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan undertook a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh on 24th and 25th September 2025, engaging in a series of cultural and spiritual programmes in Vijayawada and Tirumala.
This was his first official visit to a state after assuming office as Vice President. On 24th September, the Shri CP Radhakrishnan began his state visit with darshan at the Kanak Durga Temple in Vijayawada, where he offered prayers for the well-being and prosperity of the nation. Later, he attended the Vijayawada Utsav 2025 at Punnamy Ghat as the Chief Guest. In his address, the Vice-President highlighted the significance of Navratri as a celebration of feminine divinity and women empowerment. He praised the cultural richness of Andhra Pradesh and acknowledged the state’s achievements in agriculture, information technology, innovation, and inclusive development. The Vice-President expressed his appreciation for the warmth and spirit of the people of Vijayawada.
(The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan takes part in Vijaywada Utsav.)
On 25th September, Shri CP Radhakrishnan visited the sacred Tirumala Temple and had darshan of Lord Venkateswara, praying for the well-being of all citizens. He later inaugurated the newly constructed Pilgrim Amenities Centre (PAC) ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams (TTD), Tirumala, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Ministers, senior officials, and other dignitaries.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan having darshan of Lord Venkateswara at Tirumala, praying for the well-being of all.)
The ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ is a five-storied modern facility designed to serve thousands of devotees visiting the shrine daily. Each floor comprises six spacious halls, with the inaugurated level featuring four dormitories and two Bal Mundan halls. A total of 600 lockers have been installed in the building, with 150 lockers in each dormitory to ensure safe custody of devotees’ belongings. The complex is equipped with ten lifts and six staircases to facilitate smooth movement across floors. The basement floor houses a Prashadam Hall with a seating capacity of approximately 500 devotees. Additionally, the facility includes a medical centre with one doctor, a pharmacy, and four beds to address basic healthcare needs.
The inauguration of ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ marks a significant milestone in TTD’s commitment to enhancing pilgrim services, combining spiritual sanctity with modern infrastructure and convenience.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan, along with Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, inaugurating the new PAC ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati.)
Before concluding his engagements, the Vice-President also visited the revered Padmavathi Temple in Tiruchanoor and offered prayers to Goddess Padmavathi, seeking blessings for the peace and prosperity of the nation.