श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की 109वीं जयंती श्रद्धा, सम्मान और चिंतन के साथ मनाई
25 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ने नई दिल्ली के जनकपुरी स्थित अपने परिसर में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की 109वीं जयंती श्रद्धा, सम्मान और चिंतन के साथ मनाई।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक एवं अपर केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (मुख्यालय) श्री कुमार रोहित द्वारा पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण के साथ किया गया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, शिक्षकों और नव नियुक्त सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) के नेतृत्व में उन्मुखीकरण प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे अधिकारियों के साथ सम्मानित नेता पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने की परंपरा को निभाया।
अपने प्रारंभिक भाषण में, श्री कुमार रोहित ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के जीवन एवं दर्शन के भारत के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक ताने-बाने पर गहन प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया और समकालीन कल्याणकारी नीतियों को आकार देने में उनके आदर्शों की प्रासंगिकता पर विशेष जोर दिया।
श्रद्धांजलि समारोह के बाद आयोजित चिंतनशील एवं सहभागी चर्चा के दौरान क्षेत्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त-II श्री अंकित चन्याल ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के विचारों और विचारधारा पर गहन प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के दर्शन की आधारशिला—एकात्म मानववाद और लोक प्रशासन में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता, विशेषकर सामाजिक सुरक्षा, नैतिक शासन व समावेशी विकास के संदर्भ का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
श्री चन्याल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि एकात्म मानववाद ऐसे शासन मॉडल की परिकल्पना करता है, जिसमें व्यक्ति नीतिगत निर्णयों के केंद्र में होता है—न केवल एक आर्थिक इकाई के रूप में, बल्कि यह आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक आयामों वाले समग्र प्राणी के रूप में निहित होता है। उन्होंने विकेंद्रीकरण, नैतिक नेतृत्व और समुदाय-आधारित विकास के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया, जो उत्तरदायी तथा सहानुभूतिपूर्ण शासन सुनिश्चित करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाते हैं।
स्मारक सत्र में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और प्रशिक्षु एपीएफसी ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिन्होंने एक दार्शनिक, अर्थशास्त्री तथा राष्ट्र-निर्माता के रूप में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की विरासत पर अपने विचार एवं अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। चर्चाएं मुख्यतः उनके मानव-केंद्रित विकास दर्शन, सार्वजनिक सेवा में सहानुभूति एवं नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में आत्मनिर्भरता तथा विकेंद्रीकरण की भूमिका पर केंद्रित रहीं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों द्वारा पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के प्रचारित शाश्वत मूल्यों अर्थात सेवा, सत्यनिष्ठा एवं समावेशिता को बनाए रखने और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के माध्यम से राष्ट्र-निर्माण के महत्त्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने की सामूहिक शपथ के साथ हुआ।
इस स्मारक समारोह के माध्यम से, पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने ऐसे लोक प्रशासकों के एक कैडर को विकसित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो न केवल पेशेवर रूप से सक्षम हों, बल्कि नैतिक रूप से दृढ़ और सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक भी हों।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDNASS Celebrates 109th Birth Anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya with Reverence and Reflection
25 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the premium training institute of the Employees ‘Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), solemnly observed the 109th birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at its campus in Janakpuri, New Delhi with a spirit of reverence and intellectual engagement.
The event began with Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS and Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner (Headquarters), garlanding the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. He led officers, staff, faculty, and newly inducted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) undergoing orientation training, in paying floral tribute to the revered leader.
In his opening remarks, Shri Kumar Rohit acknowledged the profound influence of Pandit Upadhyaya’s life and philosophy on India’s socio-political fabric and emphasised the relevance of his ideals in shaping contemporary welfare policies.
The thoughts and ideology of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya were further elaborated upon by Shri Ankit Chanyal, Regional Provident Fund Commissioner–II, during a reflective and participatory discussion that followed the tribute ceremony. Shri Chanyal offered a comprehensive overview of Integral Humanism, the cornerstone of Upadhyaya's philosophy, and its continuing relevance in public administration, especially in the context of social security, ethical governance, and inclusive development.
Shri Chanyal highlighted that Integral Humanism envisions a governance model where the individual is central to policy decisions — not merely as an economic unit, but as a being with spiritual, cultural, and emotional dimensions. He stressed the importance of decentralisation, ethical leadership, and community-based development — all of which are vital in delivering responsive and compassionate governance.
The commemorative session saw enthusiastic participation from officers, staff, and trainee APFCs, who shared insights and reflections on Pandit Upadhyaya’s legacy as a philosopher, economist, and nation-builder. Discussions revolved around the human-centric nature of his development philosophy, the significance of empathy and moral responsibility in public service and the role of self-reliance and decentralisation in national progress
The event concluded with a collective pledge by all participants to uphold the timeless values propagated by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya — including service, integrity, and inclusivity — and to contribute to the larger goal of nation-building through citizen-centric governance.
Through this commemorative observance, PDUNASS reaffirmed its commitment to nurturing a cadre of public administrators who are not only professionally competent but also ethically grounded and socially conscious.