وزارات ثقافت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت پرانا قلعہ، دہلی میں شرمدان اور شجرکاری مہم
25 SEP 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ 25 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے تاریخی پرانا قلعہ میں ”ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ“ شرم دان مہم کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا، جو ”سوچھتا ہی سیوا“ مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ مہم وزارت ثقافت کی تمام 43 تنظیموں کی جانب سے 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جارہی ہے۔
تقریب میں وزارت ثقافت اور آثارِ قدیمہ سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے سیکڑوں افسران نے فعال شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر پرانے قلعہ کے ہمایوں گیٹ کے قریب سبزہ زار اور ارد گرد کے علاقے کی صفائی کے لیے ایک گھنٹہ وقف کیا۔
اس مہم کی قیادت ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی)، اے ایس آئی نے کی، جنہوں نے تمام افسران کو سوچھتا حلف دلوا کر صفائی اور ماحولیاتی ذمےداری کے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔
شرم دان کے دوران جمع ہونے والے کچرے کو احتیاط سے الگ کیا گیا اور مقررہ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ طریقہ کار کے مطابق تلف کیا گیا۔ صفائی کے بعد پرانے قلعہ کے احاطے میں کُنتی ماتا مندر کے نزدیک شجر کاری مہم کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس شجر کاری کی خاص جھلک ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اے ایس آئی) کی جانب سے کلپ ورکش کے پودے لگانے سے ہوئی، جسے علامتی طور پر ”مراد پوری کرنے والا درخت“ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور جو ترقی، خوشحالی اور پائیداری کی علامت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب گرمیِت سنگھ چاولہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت و اے ایس آئی کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے پیپل، آم، لیموں، کروندا اور آملہ کے پودے لگا کر اس تاریخی مقام کے سبز احاطے اور ماحولیاتی توازن میں اضافہ کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام صفائی ستھرائی کِٹوں کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا جو صفائی متر، مالی اور دیگر زمینی عملے کو پیش کی گئیں، تاکہ ان کے اہم کردار کو سراہا جا سکے جو وہ ثقافتی ورثے کی نگہداشت اور صفائی میں ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ مہم محض صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کا مؤثر قدم ہی نہیں، بلکہ عوامی آگاہی بڑھانے کی کوشش بھی ہے تاکہ پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں کمی، کچرے کے مؤثر انتظام اور ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی اجتماعی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ #سوچھتا_ہی_سیوا برائے وکست بھارت@2047

Ministry of Culture
Shramdaan and Plantation Drive at Purana Quila, Delhi under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
25 SEP 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
With great fervour and enthusiasm, the Ministry of Culture successfully organised the "Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath " Shramdaan drive at the historic Purana Quila in New Delhi on 25th September 2025, as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign being celebrated by all 43 organisations of Ministry of Culture during 17th September, 2025 to 2nd October, 2025.
The event witnessed the active participation of hundreds of officials from the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), who collectively dedicated one hour to cleaning the green lawns and surrounding areas near Humayun's Gate of Purana Quila.
The campaign was led by the Director General (DG), ASI, who initiated the drive by administering the Swachhata Pledge to all officials, reinforcing the collective commitment towards cleanliness and environmental responsibility.
The waste collected during the Shramdaan was carefully segregated and disposed of in accordance with established waste management protocols. Following the clean-up activity, a Plantation Drive was conducted near Kunti Mata Mandir within the Purana Quila campus.
A special highlight of the plantation activity was the planting of a Kalp Vriksha—a tree symbolically known as the "wish-fulfilling tree"—by the DG (ASI), representing growth, prosperity, and sustainability. Additionally, Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Joint Secretary, in the Ministry of Culture and other senior officials from the Ministry and ASI planted variety of trees including Peepal, Mango, Lemon, Karonda, and Amla, contributing to the enhancement of the site's green cover and ecological balance.
The event concluded with the distribution of Sanitation Kits to Safai Mitras, Gardeners, and other ground-level staff, acknowledging their vital role in maintaining cleanliness and hygiene at cultural heritage sites.
This drive will serve not only as a powerful step towards promoting cleanliness and sustainability, but also as an awareness initiative to highlight the importance of plastic reduction, effective waste management, and the preservation of our cultural heritage through collective community action. #swachhata hi seva for Viksit Bharat@2047.
display of awareness message at Purana Quilla
before and after